TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-23-2015, 10:36 AM   #301
sammydottee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 17
I cannot use Diskpart.exe to repair the drive because in Win7 mode, the PC does not show the the Tivo drive.

sammydottee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2015, 11:18 AM   #302
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 964
Quote:
Originally Posted by sammydottee View Post
I cannot use Diskpart.exe to repair the drive because in Win7 mode, the PC does not show the the Tivo drive.
I don't have a Windows PC to demonstrate it, but the documentation indicates it doesn't care about the drive format. The only other incompatibility would be it wouldn't be able to pass the command over USB.

Example:
diskpart > list disk > select disk X > clean > exit

Warning: Again, you'll wipe your data if you don't select the correct disk #


Last edited by telemark : 02-23-2015 at 03:19 PM.
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2015, 08:30 AM   #303
HerbE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 3
WD My Book

Tried using hd from WD 4tb My Book and had same results as paulb7873. Worked on it for 3 days, no positive results. Purchased internal seagate and was online with 638 hrs in about 30-40 minutes.

Donation sent.....thanks Herb Edmonds

HerbE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2015, 08:44 AM   #304
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 917
Drives from enclosures may have a HPA (Host Protected Area) or DCO (Device Configuration Overlay) that will decrease the overall sector counts of the drives. They can be used but the drives have to be reset as telemark stated.

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton

Last edited by jmbach : 02-24-2015 at 08:58 AM.
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2015, 09:11 AM   #305
HerbE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbach View Post
Drives from enclosures may have a HPA (Host Protected Area) or DCO (Device Configuration Overlay) that will decrease the overall sector counts of the drives. They can be used but the drives have to be reset as telemark stated.
This drive would not allow reset......used different tools and none would work.

Herb

HerbE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2015, 09:37 AM   #306
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 917
Which ones did you use?

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2015, 01:56 PM   #307
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 964
I have a MyBook 4TB onhand. I'll take a look at the issue once I figure out how to open it undamaged.

telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2015, 04:22 PM   #308
sammydottee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 17
I am cleaning up the 4TB drive with HDAT2 running in a Mac tower. It is at 30% after 4 hours.

sammydottee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2015, 05:09 PM   #309
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 964
Quote:
Originally Posted by sammydottee View Post
I am cleaning up the 4TB drive with HDAT2 running in a Mac tower. It is at 30% after 4 hours.
You just need to reset the sector count. Under HDAT2, they call it Set Max Address. It's suppose to be 7,814,037,168 sectors at full capacity (or 4000787030016 bytes).

If the HPA reset doesn't work, then you need to check the DCO. You might want to just take a photo of this screen:

So we know what's going on, so we can advise properly.


Last edited by telemark : 02-24-2015 at 05:14 PM.
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2015, 06:25 PM   #310
sammydottee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 17
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...1&d=1424820301

Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2015-02-24 at 3.24.34 PM.jpg (39.1 KB, 29 views)
sammydottee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2015, 08:00 PM   #311
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 917
Is that the full screen?
How is it connected to your computer. (USB, SATA, eStata, using a dock or enclosure)

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2015, 10:55 PM   #312
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 964
I second jmbach's questions: What does the whole screen look like, How is it connected?
Additionally, how are you running Dos on a Mac?
Intriguing though.

Edit: could you type that 4TB's S/N into the warranty check:
http://wdsupport.wdc.com/warranty/wa...7&rnd=08355371

The drive is pretty unusual already so I suspect it has an unusual story that we're missing out on.


Last edited by telemark : 02-25-2015 at 01:32 AM.
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2015, 06:28 AM   #313
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 964
4TB MyBook

And never mind.

I opened a WD 4TB Mybook. Found a WD40EZRX.
Reports:
7813971633 512-byte logical blocks: (4.00 TB/3.63 TiB)
WDC WD40EZRX-00SPEB0 80.00A80
> hdparm -N /dev/sdb
READ_NATIVE_MAX_ADDRESS_EXT failed: Input/output error

Looking up the S/N, WDC.com says:
WDBFJK0040HBK-NESN 4 TB My Book

No more mystery. But general warning, don't buy a MyBook for this until noticed otherwise.
It won't work.

telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2015, 08:23 AM   #314
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 917
Quote:
Originally Posted by telemark View Post
And never mind.

I opened a WD 4TB Mybook. Found a WD40EZRX.
Reports:
7813971633 512-byte logical blocks: (4.00 TB/3.63 TiB)
WDC WD40EZRX-00SPEB0 80.00A80
> hdparm -N /dev/sdb
READ_NATIVE_MAX_ADDRESS_EXT failed: Input/output error

Looking up the S/N, WDC.com says:
WDBFJK0040HBK-NESN 4 TB My Book

No more mystery. But general warning, don't buy a MyBook for this until noticed otherwise.
It won't work.
Could this be one of WD's self encrypting drive and that is the reason the USER size is slightly smaller. If it is, is there a way of turning it off through a WD utility?

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2015, 10:59 AM   #315
sammydottee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 17
Yes, it is the full screen.
The drive is connected to one of the SATA bus of the Mac tower computer. It seems to boot up with the HDAP2 lite iso disc w/o any problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by telemark View Post
I second jmbach's questions: What does the whole screen look like, How is it connected?
Additionally, how are you running Dos on a Mac?
Intriguing though.

Edit: could you type that 4TB's S/N into the warranty check:
http://wdsupport.wdc.com/warranty/wa...7&rnd=08355371

The drive is pretty unusual already so I suspect it has an unusual story that we're missing out on.

sammydottee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2015, 01:05 PM   #316
sammydottee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 17
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...1&d=1424887420

Results using HDAT2 on drive.

But it still failed with the script so I am giving up on the drive.

Actually the drive came out of a MyBook.

WDBFJK0040HBK-NESN
4 TB My Book

Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2015-02-25 at 10.03.11 AM.jpg (37.4 KB, 16 views)
sammydottee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2015, 02:06 PM   #317
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 917
Consider trying WD Security from WDC website to see if there is a setting to disable / remove encryption.

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2015, 03:16 PM   #318
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 964
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbach View Post
Consider trying WD Security from WDC website to see if there is a setting to disable / remove encryption.
I don't mind making a smaller image for this drive if it's otherwise a good mechanism, price, and availability. I guess we won't know whether Roamio likes it until after it's done though.

Stepping back, if people are going to be shelling external USB drives, maybe there's an easier model. I can find each of these in B&M stores:
WD MyBook [sata:7813971633 | usb:7813969920]
Seagate Expansion | BackupPlus [ usb:7814037160 ]
Toshiba Canvio [7200rpm]
Samsung D3 [ usb:7814037160 ]
HGST Touro [ usb:7814035448 ]

A sector count over the USB connection might be enough to green light / reject a model.


Last edited by telemark : 02-26-2015 at 04:18 AM.
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2015, 06:42 PM   #319
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 917
We need to see if the drive will even work if the image fits when connected to the Roamio.

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2015, 07:32 PM   #320
HerbE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 3
jmbach..
Out of desperation during my episode I put the drive in Roamio and let it boot, then went through the whole tivo setup procedure. Seemed to work but only showed 200 somewhat hours of hd recording time. Then I went back to wasting time with the upgrade until desperation turned to defeat. That's when I decided to go buy an internal drive. On the plus side I now have a drive big enough to do all my backups....
Herb

HerbE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2015, 08:38 PM   #321
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 917
Roamios can boot large drives now but it does not do something correct to let you have the whole drive for recording and you get an abbreviated recording space. Hopefully that will be corrected in some future release.

__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2015, 07:47 AM   #322
don544
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 10
Adapters that work

Quote:
Originally Posted by telemark View Post
I think I'll start an offer to lend out a tested / working USB-Sata adapter.
$10 would cover round trip shipping.
I just see this coming up a lot for others who are not as CLI savvy, and starting them off right will save everyone time.

I'll agree with nooneuknow. Enclosures are more likely (than adapters and docks) to do funny unexpected things due to assuming the drive is never leaving.

@melinda: could you compact the prior debugging output now that we know what it is. And optionally add the model of the adapter that works. Not everyone is as smart & resourceful as you so Congratulations..

@Fofer: I wouldn't expect wdidle kind of utilities to work over USB, but I'd love to be wrong on that.
Some could start a sticky or thread labeled adapters that work, search brings up a ton

don544 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2015, 07:55 AM   #323
don544
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 10
drives

Quote:
Originally Posted by telemark View Post
I don't mind making a smaller image for this drive if it's otherwise a good mechanism, price, and availability. I guess we won't know whether Roamio likes it until after it's done though.

Stepping back, if people are going to be shelling external USB drives, maybe there's an easier model. I can find each of these in B&M stores:
WD MyBook [sata:7813971633 | usb:7813969920]
Seagate Expansion | BackupPlus [ usb:7814037160 ]
Toshiba Canvio [7200rpm]
Samsung D3 [ usb:7814037160 ]
HGST Touro [ usb:7814035448 ]

A sector count over the USB connection might be enough to green light / reject a model.
Western Digital WD Green WD30EZRX 3TB IntelliPower 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive Bare Drive - OEM $90 with code at newegg
Seagate Expansion 5TB USB 3.0 Desktop External Hard Drive STBV5000100 regularly on sale for $ with code for the last month and at $150 today

don544 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2015, 09:51 AM   #324
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 964
Quote:
Originally Posted by don544 View Post
Western Digital WD Green WD30EZRX 3TB IntelliPower 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive Bare Drive - OEM $90 with code at newegg
Seagate Expansion 5TB USB 3.0 Desktop External Hard Drive STBV5000100 regularly on sale for $ with code for the last month and at $150 today
I think 3TB drive sales belong in the another thread. And 5TB deals belong in the non-existant >4TB thread.

USB adapter quality has gotten a lot better in the last year, so there are many options now.

telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2015, 12:45 PM   #325
gespears
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 149
Are we able to do this with a 5 or 6 TB drive?

gespears is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2015, 01:09 PM   #326
Fofer
༺♥༻
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Neither here nor there
Posts: 72,944
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by gespears View Post
Are we able to do this with a 5 or 6 TB drive?
Yes, but it'll only present 4TB of usable space for the TiVo to use. (At least using the current version of telemark's tool, that is...)

Fofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2015, 01:25 PM   #327
gespears
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fofer View Post
Yes, but it'll only present 4TB of usable space for the TiVo to use. (At least using the current version of telemark's tool, that is...)
That's interesting. Telemark, any plans to extend your tool to handle 5 and 6 TB drives or should I just get a 4 TB and move on?

BTW, Thank you and everybody else that helped with all the work on the 4 TB expansion.

gespears is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2015, 11:31 AM   #328
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 964
Quote:
Originally Posted by gespears View Post
That's interesting. Telemark, any plans to extend your tool to handle 5 and 6 TB drives or should I just get a 4 TB and move on?
I think if you prefer 6TB, wait it out. There's some momentum going now.
If you prefer 4TB, no point in waiting.

telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2015, 12:15 PM   #329
sammydottee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 17
The WDC 6TB, that I tried to modify following the instructions, showed 4TB of usable space Tivo. But I cannot record anything on it. Tivo does not indicate why it does not record.


Last edited by sammydottee : 02-27-2015 at 08:55 PM.
sammydottee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2015, 12:41 PM   #330
gespears
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by telemark View Post
I think if you prefer 6TB, wait it out. There's some momentum going now.
If you prefer 4TB, no point in waiting.
Thanks Telemark. I'll hang out for a while and see what happens.

gespears is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 PM.