TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-21-2012, 12:06 PM   #1
betts4
I am Spartacus!
 
betts4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: A Galaxy far, far away....
Posts: 27,157
TC CLUB MEMBER
New TV, but can't figure how to connect to TiVo

Just bought an LG 32" at BB. I went to connect cables and found that the new tv had usb ports and not a round port (with little wires) for the TiVo like my old tv. I have a TiVo HD and it's set up as a wireless.

Right now the TiVo is not connected but the cable is. I still can't get any channels and figure that's because it used to all go thru my TiVo. I am not sure if that's correct though. I also have a ps3 and that is connected to the new tv and is working fine.

Thank god my spare TiVo is working and can record Walking Dead tonight!
__________________
I agree with Betts. angbear1985
"You bettsed your claim" Bryhamm



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"He's a freak!! Take him apart and lose the pieces under the couch!"
betts4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2012, 12:48 PM   #2
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,816
HDMI cable from the Tivo HD to the TV
No cable connection needed for the TV (feel free to ignore the USB ports)
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2012, 02:00 PM   #3
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by betts4 View Post
Just bought an LG 32" at BB. I went to connect cables and found that the new tv had usb ports and not a round port (with little wires) for the TiVo like my old tv. I have a TiVo HD and it's set up as a wireless.

Right now the TiVo is not connected but the cable is. I still can't get any channels and figure that's because it used to all go thru my TiVo. I am not sure if that's correct though. I also have a ps3 and that is connected to the new tv and is working fine.

Thank god my spare TiVo is working and can record Walking Dead tonight!
Sounds like the little round port was probably S-video. That has gone away on most newer TVs. Since you posted in this forum, I'm assuming that you have a Series 3 Tivo of some sort. It should have HDMI, composite, and component video connections and so should your TV. If the HDMI works, use it. It's a single cable for both video and audio and is digital. Second choice would be component (red/green/blue for video and red/white for audio). Only use the composite video (yellow video and red/white for audio) as a last resort because you lose resolution. Your new TV remote should allow you to select the appropriate input from the Tivo.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2012, 02:07 PM   #4
omnibus
cowboy, yee-ha
 
omnibus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Lost in Wyoming
Posts: 7,445
If the TV has more than a couple of USB ports you may be confusing them with HDMI ports which are not quite rectangular but close. Just sayin' and I may be dead wrong.
__________________
Steve
omnibus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2012, 04:56 PM   #5
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 703
Quote:
Originally Posted by betts4 View Post
Just bought an LG 32" at BB. I went to connect cables and found that the new tv had usb ports and not a round port (with little wires) for the TiVo like my old tv. I have a TiVo HD and it's set up as a wireless.

Right now the TiVo is not connected but the cable is. I still can't get any channels and figure that's because it used to all go thru my TiVo. I am not sure if that's correct though. I also have a ps3 and that is connected to the new tv and is working fine.

Thank god my spare TiVo is working and can record Walking Dead tonight!
All of the 32" LG tvs at best buy have 2 hdmi ports and the tivo hd also has an hdmi port. You will run an hdmi cable from the hdmi port on the tivo hd to either hdmi port on the LG tv.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2012, 09:40 PM   #6
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 955
Here's a picture of an HDMI port.



You just need to buy a cheap HDMI cable.

Scott
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2012, 10:28 PM   #7
betts4
I am Spartacus!
 
betts4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: A Galaxy far, far away....
Posts: 27,157
TC CLUB MEMBER
Thanks! It was an S video port because my old tv was just that old. I picked up a HDMI cable and the connection is great!

Now I have to remember how to synch my TiVo remote to take over doing everything - it will change channels and such but for sound and power I have to use the tv remote.

One step at a time. Thanks for your help!
__________________
I agree with Betts. angbear1985
"You bettsed your claim" Bryhamm



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"He's a freak!! Take him apart and lose the pieces under the couch!"
betts4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 08:49 AM   #8
terpfan1980
It's Just TV
 
terpfan1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Xbox Live: terpfan1980
Posts: 17,249
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by betts4 View Post
Thanks! It was an S video port because my old tv was just that old. I picked up a HDMI cable and the connection is great!

Now I have to remember how to synch my TiVo remote to take over doing everything - it will change channels and such but for sound and power I have to use the tv remote.

One step at a time. Thanks for your help!
Betts - the remote control setup should be fairly simple for you.

Press the TiVo home button.

Once there, look for Help and Setup or something similar.

Within that area, look for "Remote Control" or similar.

That should then walk you through the setup process for programming the remote to control your TV, assuming the TV is compatible with one of the codes that is shown.


__________________
Home to a happy TiVo Roamio, a TiVo mini, and a couple of Premieres
Cancer truly sucks :(
--
Xbox Live gamertag/PSN id: terpfan1980
terpfan1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 02:10 PM   #9
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by betts4 View Post
Thanks! It was an S video port because my old tv was just that old. I picked up a HDMI cable and the connection is great!

Now I have to remember how to synch my TiVo remote to take over doing everything - it will change channels and such but for sound and power I have to use the tv remote.

One step at a time. Thanks for your help!
Try different remote codes from the list for LG. I found with my Samsung that the first code worked the power on/off but I had to use a different code to also get the input selection and volume control. Once I found the best code the TV remote went into a drawer.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |