TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-31-2012, 07:59 PM   #1
caddyroger
Registered User
 
caddyroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Some where out west
Posts: 1,618
Tivo changes channel when Turning system on

J have tivo elite. I use a Harmony one remote to turn on a Toshiba dlp tv and a Yamaha receiver. When I power up the system the tivo changes to a blank channel. What could be the cause of this?
__________________
Caddy

Last edited by caddyroger : 01-01-2013 at 01:03 AM.
caddyroger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 08:59 PM   #2
Doit2it
Registered User
 
Doit2it's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 126
Have you been using the HOne for a while and this just started, or are you new to the HOne used with Tivo?

Sounds like the way input is setup in the Harmony One software. Try deleting the activity and setting it up again. If that doesn't work, delete the the Tivo device and set it up again then the Activity. Tivo should always be "This device doesn't have a power button"
__________________
Doit2it

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Tivo XL4 w/LT :: TiVo HD w/LT & 2TB :: LG 47" & 42" HDTVs
Tivo HD w/LT - Mom :: Series 2 80 - Boxed :: Series 2 40 - Boxed
Doit2it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 09:27 AM   #3
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by caddyroger View Post
J have tivo elite. I use a Harmony one remote to turn on a Toshiba dlp tv and a Yamaha receiver. When I power up the system the tivo changes to a blank channel. What could be the cause of this?
Are you sure the Tivo is not going into stand-by?
Unless you tell it specifically not to, the harmony software will put the Tivo in stand-by when you shut down, and the Tivo may be out of sync with the rest of the equipment.

Is there a 'Help' button on the Harmony One? If so, press it the next time this happens and see if the Tivo comes up.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |