TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-29-2012, 02:26 PM   #1
EdH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Stamford, CT, USA
Posts: 236
pyTivo not finding my Tivos

I can't seem to get my two Tivo's to see my pyTivo shares.

When I run pyTivo.py I see several "INFO:tyTivo" lines as follow:
Code:
Announcing shares
Registering: MyMoviesPrem
Scanning for Tivos...
pyTivo is ready
What it doesn't show is that it found my two Tivos

From time to time it does work and then do I see that it found the Tivos.

Here's my conf file:
Code:
[Server]
port = 9032
ffmpeg = C:\pyTivo\bin\ffmpeg.exe
tivodecode = C:\pyTivo\bin\tivodecode.exe
beacon = 192.168.1.52 192.168.1.53

[_tivo_SD]

[_tivo_HD]

[MyMoviesPrem]
path = C:\Tivo-Videos
type = video
The two IP's listed for "Beacon" are the IP's of the two Tivos
I've tried leaving "Beacon" empty but that doesn't work either.

The pyTivo service is running so I guess I shouldn't need to run pyTivo.py at all. Right?

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Ed
EdH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 04:23 PM   #2
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,688
You shouldn't run pyTiVo as a service and the other way at the same time. I would recommend getting it running as a manually launched program first, since service versions can be more complicated to get going.

Try using 255.255.255.255 as the beacon setting.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 04:47 PM   #3
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,366
I believe you do not need the "beacon=" line.

Under [server] for my PyTivo.conf config file, I have:

tivo_username= (use your tivo.com login)
tivo_password= (use your tivo.com password)
tivo_mak = (your tivo Media Access Key
ffmpeg = (your ffmpeg folder)
temp= (your temporary cache folder)
togo_path= (your folder to where to download)
port= 9032
__________________
Series 2 (80 hrs,PLS, Retired)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 05:36 PM   #4
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,849
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
I believe you do not need the "beacon=" line.

Under [server] for my PyTivo.conf config file, I have:

ffmpeg = (your ffmpeg folder)
That should be:

ffmpeg = (<your ffmpeg folder>\ffmpeg.exe)

It needs to be the fully qualified file name. His looks correct.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 09:27 AM   #5
EdH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Stamford, CT, USA
Posts: 236
Thanks for all your replies.

I tried leaving beacon empty and setting it to 255.255.255.255. Neither worked.

Any other ideas?

This is quite frustrating.

Ed
EdH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 09:32 AM   #6
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,688
What version of pyTivo are you using? What is your network configuration? Have you tried running NOT as a service?
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 10:18 AM   #7
EdH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Stamford, CT, USA
Posts: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
What version of pyTivo are you using? What is your network configuration? Have you tried running NOT as a service?
Hi,

I don't see anything that tells me what the version is. I just installed it a couple of weeks ago and picked the latest version but it was not the McBrine fork; it appeared there was an even more recent fork (forget the name) and took it.

The network is fairly simple. One Win7 desktop, one Win7 notebook, one Win8 notebook and two tivos. All on 192.168.1.x

Just shut down the service and ran pyTivo.py as a console app. No difference.

Here's a bit more background info.

Two of the PC's are running pyTivo. The Win8 notebook has the new version mentioned above. The Win7 desktop has a version that's a year of two old using the McBrine fork (I think?). Both are running as a service. Neither works!

It's the Win8 version I've been focusing on so far.

I just tried running the console app on the Desktop and it caused that version to work! In the console, just after the "Scanning for Tivos" line it reports that it found both Tivos, and boom, it worked. And still works after killing the console! Strange.

As I reported in my first post, the console on the Win8 machine does not report finding any Tivos except occasionally. And when it does find them, it works.

Thanks,

Ed

UPDATE: It seemed the Win7 machine would stay connected when the service kept running and the pyTivo console was closed. This was NOT correct. After a period of time the Tivo stops seeing the pyTivo shares. So it seems I have to keep the console app running.

Running the console app on the Win8 machine does not usually work; but does on occasion.

Something is wrong with BOTH of my pyTivo installatios. Why???

Thanks,

Ed

Last edited by EdH : 11-30-2012 at 05:56 PM. Reason: updated info
EdH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 11:14 AM   #8
EdH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Stamford, CT, USA
Posts: 236
Hi,

I'm still having this problem and it's on both of my Tivos and from both of my PC's.

I now find that on the Win7 PC I can connect consistently by launching pyTivo.py.

As I understand it, this should NOT be necessary as the service is always running. Restarting the service does not help nor does re-booting the PC.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Ed
EdH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |