TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-02-2012, 09:25 PM   #1
cbad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 49
Can't multi-room with TW anymore?

All of a sudden, since a server re-location with TW last week, I can't multi-room most programs, just get the prohibited symbol. Even SD stuff, not just HD. Is it me and my setup, or is this a shift from TW/Tivo?

Thanks!
cbad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 06:29 AM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbad View Post
All of a sudden, since a server re-location with TW last week, I can't multi-room most programs, just get the prohibited symbol. Even SD stuff, not just HD. Is it me and my setup, or is this a shift from TW/Tivo?

Thanks!
It's most likely TWC screwing you over just because they can.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 09:11 AM   #3
pmiranda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 631
I guess be happy you ever could transfer anything. Which reminds me... I really need to hack my S3...
__________________
- Sony S1 from 2001 with CacheCard+Ethernet
- Series 3 1TB, now with new power supply!
- Premiere
pmiranda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 09:41 AM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmiranda View Post
I guess be happy you ever could transfer anything. Which reminds me... I really need to hack my S3...
If your S3 really has a sick tuner, maybe the tuner itself is fine and it's the power supply.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |