TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-17-2012, 04:29 PM   #1
billjohnson101
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Angry Tivo Premier Incompatible with Charter Communications

I have a Tivo Premier HD Series 4 which previously worked perfectly with Comcast. I moved into a Charter Communications-only community and my Tivo has proven to be incompatible with Charter. After escalating through both Charter and Tivo technical support, both organizations have thrown up their hands and said there is nothing they can do about it.

Problem: Charter supplies a Motorola tuning adaptor for Tivo installations. With the tuning adaptor in, most HD channels cannot be received. Where the HD channels should be other (lower) channels are received instead. Strangely, with the tuning adaptor out, the HD channels are received fine, but other channels (presumably the "switched digital" channels) cannot be received. So there is no way to win. My choice is to leave the tuning adaptor out so I can get (most) of the HD channels and forego the other channels.

Last edited by billjohnson101 : 08-17-2012 at 04:42 PM.
billjohnson101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 04:51 PM   #2
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 213
Any chance they can rustle up a Cisco TA from outside their area? I have Charter in Riverside, CA and they gave me a Cisco TA and cable card. The two worked immediately with my premeire.

Quote:
Originally Posted by billjohnson101 View Post
I have a Tivo Premier HD Series 4 which previously worked perfectly with Comcast. I moved into a Charter Communications-only community and my Tivo has proven to be incompatible with Charter. After escalating through both Charter and Tivo technical support, both organizations have thrown up their hands and said there is nothing they can do about it.

Problem: Charter supplies a Motorola tuning adaptor for Tivo installations. With the tuning adaptor in, most HD channels cannot be received. Where the HD channels should be other (lower) channels are received instead. Strangely, with the tuning adaptor out, the HD channels are received fine, but other channels (presumably the "switched digital" channels) cannot be received. So there is no way to win. My choice is to leave the tuning adaptor out so I can get (most) of the HD channels and forego the other channels.

UCLABB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 06:19 PM   #3
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,314
Quote:
Originally Posted by UCLABB View Post
Any chance they can rustle up a Cisco TA from outside their area? I have Charter in Riverside, CA and they gave me a Cisco TA and cable card. The two worked immediately with my premeire.
You can't use a Cisco TA on a Motorola system.

I would suggest doing a Clear and Delete Everything to wipe out any mappings that may be lingering from the Comcast set-up.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.0601

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 06:22 PM   #4
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,346
I have Charter and 3 TiVos with Motorola TAs and they work fine. Sounds like your cable companies SD mapping is wrong.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 09:12 AM   #5
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,863
I had trouble with a new Elite + TA recently where with TA I couldn't tune any channel - even unencrypted and non-SDV ones. Without TA I could tune non-SDV channels. Eventually re-doing guided setup with TA connected (even though I had specified correct zip and channel lineup the 1st time) fixed the problem.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 10:17 AM   #6
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by billjohnson101 View Post
I have a Tivo Premier HD Series 4 which previously worked perfectly with Comcast. I moved into a Charter Communications-only community and my Tivo has proven to be incompatible with Charter. After escalating through both Charter and Tivo technical support, both organizations have thrown up their hands and said there is nothing they can do about it.

Problem: Charter supplies a Motorola tuning adaptor for Tivo installations. With the tuning adaptor in, most HD channels cannot be received. Where the HD channels should be other (lower) channels are received instead. Strangely, with the tuning adaptor out, the HD channels are received fine, but other channels (presumably the "switched digital" channels) cannot be received. So there is no way to win. My choice is to leave the tuning adaptor out so I can get (most) of the HD channels and forego the other channels.
If you are using the white cable provided by the Motorola adapter, get a real piece of cable. It is possible it is just signal quality issue and the cable they provide is terrible.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 11:35 AM   #7
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by billjohnson101 View Post
I have a Tivo Premier HD Series 4 which previously worked perfectly with Comcast. I moved into a Charter Communications-only community and my Tivo has proven to be incompatible with Charter. After escalating through both Charter and Tivo technical support, both organizations have thrown up their hands and said there is nothing they can do about it.

Problem: Charter supplies a Motorola tuning adaptor for Tivo installations. With the tuning adaptor in, most HD channels cannot be received. Where the HD channels should be other (lower) channels are received instead. Strangely, with the tuning adaptor out, the HD channels are received fine, but other channels (presumably the "switched digital" channels) cannot be received. So there is no way to win. My choice is to leave the tuning adaptor out so I can get (most) of the HD channels and forego the other channels.
dd you redo guided setup?
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 02:13 PM   #8
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,930
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainwater View Post
If you are using the white cable provided by the Motorola adapter, get a real piece of cable. It is possible it is just signal quality issue and the cable they provide is terrible.
Doubtful. If it were a signal strength problem, he would either see nothing or a something unwatchable rather than the wrong channel.

I add my voice to those suggesting redoing guided setup with the TA attached. And make sure you choose the correct lineup.

I vehemently disagree with the suggestion of doing a C&DE.

I assume you have already installed and paired the CableCARD you got from Charter.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 03:21 PM   #9
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,117
Can you connect the tuning adapter to the OTA cable input?
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 03:36 PM   #10
billjohnson101
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Issue resolved!

CoxInPHX you win the prize! The issue is resolved. What was required was to Clear and Delete Everything. I cannot tell you how often I redid Setup, but it never accomplished anything. I guess maybe there was something left over from the old Comcast setup that did not get cleared before. Thank you all for your suggestions. You accomplished what the tech support could not.
billjohnson101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 03:37 PM   #11
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,863
After C&DE I think you will now have to re-pair your cablecard if you didn't already.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 03:49 PM   #12
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,930
While a C&DE may have seemingly fixed the problem, I tend to doubt it was necessary. Then again, there is enough else screwed up about the current Premiere s/w that I suppose it is possible.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 03:59 PM   #13
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,314
Other than repeated Guided Set-Ups, which the OP tried, what other options would you have attempted that you think would have resolved the issue?
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.0601

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 04:10 PM   #14
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNJpage1 View Post
Can you connect the tuning adapter to the OTA cable input?
Do you mean the threaded thing on the back of the TiVo where an antenna is supposed to attach if one wishes to receive actual over the air broadcasts?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 05:00 PM   #15
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,117
Unitron yes it would be the annt in
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 05:49 PM   #16
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNJpage1 View Post
Unitron yes it would be the annt in
Okay, I'm still on analog cable and haven't had to mess with TAs yet, but I'm not seeing the reasoning behind your suggestion.

As I understand it, the TA connects to the cable company's cable just to send messages back up the line.

If it has a co-ax output as well as input, that would only be for passthrough I would think, so connecting it to ANT in would be like connecting the cableco cable directly to ANT in, which would be pointless, as the modulation scheme isn't the same between digital OTA and digital cable.

Feel free to tell me if I'm wrong about any of this, 'cause I'm sure I could be.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 03:23 PM   #17
jtnewlands
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Older thread but I just had Charter installer here and he said Tivo instructions incorrect for TA hookup - he says split coax out of wall, one goes to RF in on Tivo, other goes to TA RF in, TA RF out not used... only connection is USB. It works - for digital and SDV channels. Before he did this I was getting "not authorized" on all channels above basic cable.
jtnewlands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 03:27 PM   #18
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,888
If you connect the TA inline, the built-in splitter inside the TA will attenuate the signal. The splitter will as well, but for some reason not as much. I had to use the same setup when I was on Time Warner Cable and had those awful TA's.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:44 AM   #19
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,346
Yeah my installer said the splitter inside the TA is terrible and went as far as to put some sort of block on it to prevent me from using the output port. So apparently this is a universal problem with these units.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 09:53 PM   #20
jfharrison
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 42
I don't understand all the stuff in this thread, maybe it doesn't apply to me.
I have Charter basic+extended cable. AFAIK, it is NOT digital. It's not HD. I don't have a box in my house, just a coax cable.

I have a Series 2 and am seriously considering the Tivo Premiere that I see advertised for $149.

What I'd like to know is if that unit will replace my Series 2 and work correctly. I thought it would until I read this thread and now I'm seriously doubting it.

Thanks, jon
jfharrison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 06:46 AM   #21
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,930
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfharrison View Post
I don't understand all the stuff in this thread, maybe it doesn't apply to me.
I have Charter basic+extended cable. AFAIK, it is NOT digital. It's not HD. I don't have a box in my house, just a coax cable.

I have a Series 2 and am seriously considering the Tivo Premiere that I see advertised for $149.

What I'd like to know is if that unit will replace my Series 2 and work correctly. I thought it would until I read this thread and now I'm seriously doubting it.

Thanks, jon
The $149 box is a regular 2-tuner Premiere which supports analog & digital cable and digital OTA, so you should be fine.

It is the Premiere 4 and the Premiere XL4 which work only on digital cable that would be problematic.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 02:20 PM   #22
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfharrison View Post
I don't understand all the stuff in this thread, maybe it doesn't apply to me.
I have Charter basic+extended cable. AFAIK, it is NOT digital. It's not HD. I don't have a box in my house, just a coax cable.

I have a Series 2 and am seriously considering the Tivo Premiere that I see advertised for $149.

What I'd like to know is if that unit will replace my Series 2 and work correctly. I thought it would until I read this thread and now I'm seriously doubting it.

Thanks, jon
Your Series 2 is tuning in analog cable channels, which means Charter in your area hasn't discontinued them for all digital yet.

A Series 3 or the 2 tuner Series 4s will tune analog cable for now, as well as digital over the air broadcast (which the S2 can't do) and will be able to tune digital cable as well, if they discontine analog channels, although you'll probably need a cable card installed in the TiVo, which S3s and S4s are set up for.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 02:29 PM   #23
jfharrison
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Your Series 2 is tuning in analog cable channels, which means Charter in your area hasn't discontinued them for all digital yet.

A Series 3 or the 2 tuner Series 4s will tune analog cable for now, as well as digital over the air broadcast (which the S2 can't do) and will be able to tune digital cable as well, if they discontine analog channels, although you'll probably need a cable card installed in the TiVo, which S3s and S4s are set up for.

Unitron & James:

Thanks, I needed the confirmation. Now I can feel secure to make that purchase and then when Charter pulls the plug on analog I can start squirming all over again. Hope that is more than a year or two from now. Gotta make a lifetime subscription pay.

Jon
jfharrison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 03:17 PM   #24
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,354
One way to make it pay- sell it before its too late! Seriously, with lifetime its worth something now, I would take advantage of that.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |