TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-31-2012, 03:41 PM   #61
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkipPi View Post
thanks again Unitron for the reply

the hard drive is a 160GB

I do not have a drop box account.
If I can get you some free storage space
I'd be happy to help.

We live as I said in a campground ..
Oceanlakes in Surfside Beach SC

I do not have the computer experience to
follow what you mean by
use it and take the resulting drive and make an MFS Live image or a WinMFS one and upload that to dropbox,
and you download that
and use the MFS Live cd or WinMFS to restore
to the drive of your choice (provided it's at least as large as the original drive).


I have been researching MFS Live and could
possibly do it from their instructions.

Plus
I don't know anyone with a desktop PC,
everyone I know has a laptop.
So
I could buy a USB 2 to IDE adapter.


sorry for the picture, I didn't know loading
from my server used that much bandwidth.
The picture is already in your post and that's fine, nothing wrong with that at all, but there's no need for me to "quote" it, 'cause it's already on the screen.

While you're at mfslive.org, read up on WinMFS as well.

You can click on my user name on the left and email me, and that'll give me your email address and I can send you a dropbox invite.

Do you already have the correct version of Instant Cake for that model TiVo and made from the right version of the software for that model TiVo.

If not, don't buy it 'til we check the image begging thread.

You'll have to hook up whatever drive you're going to put into the TiVo to a computer to put a TiVo image on it, so you'll need a way to do that, but let's see how big a drive you're going to use to see if you need a SATA or an IDE adapter.

I'll do some research on your model.

Do you have shows on there which you need to save?

When you change campgrounds will you be coming up 17 by any chance and if so, how far?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 10:06 AM   #62
SkipPi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Latrobe, PA
Posts: 17
While you're at mfslive.org, read up on WinMFS as well.
Yes sir I will, but some of it makes no sense


You can click on my user name on the left and email me, and that'll give me your email address and I can send you a dropbox invite.

Will do, and will do

Do you already have the correct version of Instant Cake for that model TiVo and made from the right version of the software for that model TiVo.
No but Iwill look for a MSLive image with the 3.5d software
for my Phillips DSR6000.
Will that take the place of instantcake?

If not, don't buy it 'til we check the image begging thread.
I think that is a good idea?

You'll have to hook up whatever drive you're going to put into the TiVo to a computer to put a TiVo image on it, so you'll need a way to do that, but let's see how big a drive you're going to use to see if you need a SATA or an IDE adapter.
Here again lies the rub.
Can I use the harddrive I have in the unit?
or
Should I buy a new HD, if so are their parameters that I must meet
aside from the size?
(e.g. rpm, cache of buffer size, ATA or PATA/IDE)
I do have at the house an old tower PC which I
think has an IDE HD.

I'll do some research on your model.
Thank you again, sire.


Do you have shows on there which you need to save?

Yes but if it further complicates matters I could well do
with out them.

When you change campgrounds will you be coming up 17 by any chance and if so, how far?
We use I 95 for our trip to the homestead.
Which after a short stay in Dillion, SC we
will commence to travel north to our home near
Pittsburgh, PA.
This takes place on or about June 23.

Last edited by SkipPi : 06-02-2012 at 03:11 PM.
SkipPi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 06:37 AM   #63
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkipPi View Post
...
Do you already have the correct version of Instant Cake for that model TiVo and made from the right version of the software for that model TiVo.
No but Hepcat offered me a MSLive image with the 3.5d software
for my Phillips DSR6000.
Will that take the place of instantcake?
Yes, quite nicely.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkipPi View Post
If not, don't buy it 'til we check the image begging thread.
I think that is what Hepcat is offering?
Yep, he's saving us the trouble of searching.


Quote:
Originally Posted by SkipPi View Post
You'll have to hook up whatever drive you're going to put into the TiVo to a computer to put a TiVo image on it, so you'll need a way to do that, but let's see how big a drive you're going to use to see if you need a SATA or an IDE adapter.
Here again lies the rub.
Can I use the harddrive I have in the unit?
or
Should I buy a new HD, if so are their parameters that I must meet
aside from the size?
(e.g. rpm, cache of buffer size, ATA or PATA/IDE)
I do have at the house an old tower PC which I
think has an IDE HD.
Is the drive currently in the unit (the original one that came with it?) working properly at the moment?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkipPi View Post
I'll do some research on your model.
Thank you again, sire.
Still working on that

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkipPi View Post

Do you have shows on there which you need to save?

Yes but if it further complicates matters I could well do
with out them.
Let's not nuke them until absolutely necessary.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkipPi View Post
When you change campgrounds will you be coming up 17 by any chance and if so, how far?
We use I 95 for our trip to the homestead.
Which after a short stay in Dillion, SC we
will commence to travel north to our home near
Pittsburgh, PA.
This takes place on or about June 23.
If you were taking 17 through NC we could have done some of this in person.

Is there any chance of being able to do the drive upgrade in Dillon?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 12:31 PM   #64
SkipPi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Latrobe, PA
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Yes, quite nicely.

Yep, he's saving us the trouble of searching.
I will continue to look

Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Is the drive currently in the unit (the original one that came with it?) working properly at the moment?
Yes , no, maybe??

Yes, the drive is in the unit.

No, I upgraded the original drive some time ago with
a Weakknees unit.


Maybe, it was working fine, recording, playing back,
all normal funtions including makeing the call

until last nights thunder storms
the unit lost all connection with the sats.

Power was not lost just the sat signal.
This AM I retuned the dish and got the signal back.
I believe so tree cover was wet causing the loss of signal.

The unit had to reacquire sat info which it promptly hung on 79%.
I had it make the daily call which went off fine,
downloaded and did house keeping ect
still stuck now at 70% at present.

Note: The last time it did this
(when so many of us had the original problem)
I left it sit in standby for 48 hours upon which at sometime
it completed the info gathering and all was well.
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Let's not nuke them until absolutely necessary.
Most excellent.

All is somewhat well here in Ocean Lakes in Surfside
I use my series 3 hd for cable shows, we are provided a
very good list of channels free with the site.

The problem occurs when we leave here
as Dillion nor our house
has cable and broadcast stations do not cover much.

Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
If you were taking 17 through NC we could have done some of this in person.

Is there any chance of being able to do the drive upgrade in Dillon?
We will have to see about adjusting the travel route,
we are now stationed on 17 also known as Kings Highway.
and unfortunately everyone I know in the Dillion campground have laptops.

Last edited by SkipPi : 06-02-2012 at 03:12 PM.
SkipPi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 10:54 PM   #65
toivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 10
Quick udate here guys. Long story, but I had to power down TIVO and change the APC out. Now I am at the same situation I was before, stuck at 79%. I think I am going to research and get a new system this weekend. If DTV wants to keep a 12 yr customer, then they will, if dish want me more, I think I am headed that way.

Last edited by toivo : 06-15-2012 at 11:25 PM.
toivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 11:17 PM   #66
clherv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Dallas
Posts: 62
Customer retention

Important: talk to customer retention, not the regular folks. We made mistake of signing up with new vendor before quoting dtv

Then, customer retention was ready to deal, but too late.

Easiest way to talk to CR is tell them to cancel. Asking for them is the other way
clherv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 10:46 PM   #67
toivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 10
OK, still going to get a newer system, but the darn thing is working again.

It takes about 3-5 days of messing with, and I don't have the exact procedure that works, but it involves going through the procedure in the beginning of this thread. I think denying it a sat connection for like 12 hours, getting through setup and then connecting it to one sat connection and letting it sit for another day does the trick. Working OK now, don't know how, but it is. Boy I missed a DVR.

Last edited by toivo : 06-28-2012 at 11:02 PM.
toivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 02:55 PM   #68
chimpster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
Does anyone know where I can get a copy of the 3.5d slices since my T60 won't download them? Does anyone know how I'd be able to copy them from another TiVO?

I've been dead here for a while, and I don't want to go the InstantCake route, because I have tons of shows that I don't want to lose.
chimpster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 07:07 PM   #69
ronsch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Tallahassee, FL, USA
Posts: 1,996
My DSR6000 has also been failing to finish Acquiring Satellites and perhaps that is a co-symptom with losing locals? It didn't seem to matter because eventually it would timeout and switch to Live TV and everything seemed to be normal. That is until I noticed my Locals were gone. Don't know if the two are connected or not.
__________________
Celebrating thirteen years on the TiVo Forum
dd_rescue evangelist & scuba diver
ronsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 07:42 PM   #70
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,816
TC CLUB MEMBER
Yes, they're connected. Same issue at the heart of it. You need the 3.5d software.
__________________
Steve
stevel is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |