TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-31-2012, 01:17 PM   #1
DiGNAN17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 109
Tivo Desktop is SLOOOOW!

Greetings! Long time no post...

I have a couple recordings I want to get off my Tivo Elite XL. So, I fired up Tivo Desktop Plus to go through the process.

That's where the frustration begins.

The application took at least five MINUTES just to open. Then after clicking on "pick recordings to transfer," it took another 5-7 minutes just to give me the list of programs. Then it took another 10-15 minutes before I could even scroll through that list or click on anything. That's where it ends. If I try to actually put a check mark next to a program I want to transfer, the program just hangs there forever, not doing anything.

What's going on? How do I do this?
DiGNAN17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 01:28 PM   #2
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,537
1- dump it for kmttg or pytivo -or-
2- Struggle through many minor tweaks that you may need to complete. What vintage is your pc? make sure you have the most recent update. Potentially reboot pc/tivo/router/switch. double check your open ports.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 02:21 PM   #3
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,352
Do you have a bunch of recordings, or files of any type, in your My TiVo Recordings folder? If so that can explain the start up delay as it has to attemtp to parse every one before it displays the list.

The other part is slow because it receives all the data about the shows on your TiVo in XML which it then has to parse. They do cache some data, but it doesn't seem to help much. A faster PC connected to wired Ethernet will help speed up the process, but it still takes a couple minutes on my state of the art i7 connected to gigabit.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 07:06 PM   #4
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Yeah, the slow start up is probably due to the cache.
Go to File -> Preferences -> Restart or Reset and choose 'clear cached information'.

The amount of time it takes to list the shows from your Tivo depends on how many shows you have recorded.
5 to 7 minutes does seem long though. Are you sure you're not exaggerating?
For me, it took Tivo Desktop less than 45 seconds to retrieve a list of 240+ shows.
Is your Tivo hard wired to the network or is it wireless?
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 11:32 PM   #5
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,087
Yes, TiVo Desktop is a piece of crap.

In addition to the alternatives mentioned above, you can use the TiVo's built-in web server: https://your.tivo.ip.here/ (note the "s"). Username "tivo", password is your MAK.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 05:11 PM   #6
DiGNAN17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
Yeah, the slow start up is probably due to the cache.
Go to File -> Preferences -> Restart or Reset and choose 'clear cached information'.

The amount of time it takes to list the shows from your Tivo depends on how many shows you have recorded.
5 to 7 minutes does seem long though. Are you sure you're not exaggerating?
For me, it took Tivo Desktop less than 45 seconds to retrieve a list of 240+ shows.
Is your Tivo hard wired to the network or is it wireless?
Sadly, I wasn't exaggerating, and my network is hard-wired 1Gbps throughout my home, so that's nice.

In the end I decided to just reinstall the sofware, and that seems to have cleared up all problems. Sorry about that!

And yeah, Tivo Desktop is not very good...
DiGNAN17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 12:51 PM   #7
roxydmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
I completely agree that it is frustratingly slow. I just upgraded my internet to a very fast speed, so I know that the problem is not on my end.
roxydmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 01:31 PM   #8
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by roxydmb View Post
I completely agree that it is frustratingly slow. I just upgraded my internet to a very fast speed, so I know that the problem is not on my end.
Transfers within your LAN aren't dependent on the speed of your connection to the wider Internet.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |