TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-13-2013, 07:12 PM   #1
VicV_1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Parma, Ohio
Posts: 18
How to watch S3 programing on PC?

I want to hook-up my PC to a S3. My PC has a WinTV card in it. Hooking up the cable direct to the input of the tv card works fine but when I hookup a s-video cable from the tv card to the S3 I get no picture on my computer screen. What do I need to do to get this to work?
VicV_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 11:57 PM   #2
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
The only way to watch recordings on your PC, is to transfer them from the Tivo to the PC over the LAN.

I assume you already have a LAN connection to the Tivo for daily updates?

First, you need to activate downloads and transfers for your Tivo:

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/171

Then you'll need to download and install Tivo Desktop to your computer.

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/175

EDIT:

Wait, you are trying to put the output of the Tivo into a capture card of some sort, or is it a tuner card?
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!

Last edited by steve614 : 01-14-2013 at 12:02 AM.
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 09:26 AM   #3
bshrock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 263
Which Hauppauge WinTV card is it? The one I am familiar with from 1990's the "S-Video" Input had a couple of extra pins that have the audio signal on it and you need to use break-out the cable that came with the card the cable converts to 3 connectors the S-Video and Left and Right audio connectors.

My remote did not have a button to change the inputs and I had to change it in programs properties I was running a non windows OS and the time so the menus are probably different.
bshrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 12:41 PM   #4
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,038
I have a Premier XL4 connected to my pc through the composite input (don't ask) of a MyHd130 tuner/capture card.

It works without TiVo software but the resolution can only be 480i.
All programming can be viewed even copy right material.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 08:08 PM   #5
VicV_1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Parma, Ohio
Posts: 18
I have a WinTV-Pr-350 tv card. Also I want to watch the tivo programming through Beyond Tv software. I think I might have to add a inline coax signal amplifier as I did when the S3 was hooked up in the Family room.
VicV_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 10:58 PM   #6
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,641
You're making it much too complicated.. As stated, you can download the shows directly from your Tivo (over the network). That's much easier than trying to hook the video outputs of your Tivo to your computer.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 12:44 AM   #7
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by VicV_1 View Post
I have a WinTV-Pr-350 tv card. Also I want to watch the tivo programming through Beyond Tv software. I think I might have to add a inline coax signal amplifier as I did when the S3 was hooked up in the Family room.
Looking at the specs for that card, S-video is for output, not input.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16815116609

In order to use that card the way you want, you need an RF modulator in between the Tivo and that tuner card.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 08:54 AM   #8
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 6,096
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
You're making it much too complicated.. As stated, you can download the shows directly from your Tivo (over the network). That's much easier than trying to hook the video outputs of your Tivo to your computer.
The OP is in Ohio which means most likely TWC, which copy protects all but local broadcast stations thus preventing transfers to a PC. Many other cable systems do the same or similar.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 05:26 AM   #9
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,783
Quote:
Originally Posted by VicV_1 View Post
I want to hook-up my PC to a S3. My PC has a WinTV card in it. Hooking up the cable direct to the input of the tv card works fine but when I hookup a s-video cable from the tv card to the S3 I get no picture on my computer screen. What do I need to do to get this to work?
Apparently you have a tuner card when what you need to do what you're talking about here is a video capture card, although see if your cable company has a way to defeat that before buying one.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |