TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > VirginMedia TV with TiVo - UK
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-22-2012, 12:52 PM   #1
Hustiniano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 61
Automatic switch to HD if available

Hi
Just fired up my new VM TiVo having had ten years of great TiVo S1!

Two Quick questions

1> can you change the order that your favourite channels are displayed to you? I want the 5 main channels in hd listed in order at the top of my favourites list and that is not how they currently show.

2) - is there a setting to get it to record in HD if the programme is being broadcast in HD? So if I select a program to record in the guide on bbc1 and it is also being shown in hd, I want TiVo to default to the hd broadcast

Thanks
__________________
TIVO 6021 from October 2002
UnHacked (yet)
Hustiniano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 01:22 PM   #2
Tony Hoyle
Geek
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Manchester
Posts: 646
1) no.
2) no, although as before a series link will always record from the channel that it's set to. Wishlists are a bit more random.
__________________
Those who do not understand Tivo are condemned to reinvent it, poorly.
Tony Hoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 02:21 PM   #3
Hustiniano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 61
Oh that's a shame. Even my parents cheap tvonics freeview dvr box lets you do these things! Hopefully the hd v SD thing will get better as hd ecomes he default. Is there somewhere to leave suggestions for vm?
__________________
TIVO 6021 from October 2002
UnHacked (yet)
Hustiniano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 10:04 AM   #4
Zaichik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hell on Earth
Posts: 202
I don't really understand why they have separate SD and HD channels. Even my crappy old CRT TV will display an HD channel on TiVo (at lower res, obviously).
Zaichik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 10:05 AM   #5
ColinYounger
It wasn't me.
 
ColinYounger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Southsea, Hampshire
Posts: 1,381
Something that may help: after pressing Guide, press the blue button and select the HD category - you'll only get the HD channels then. Which means that any series links you set up from the guide are automatically HD too.

The setting isn't sticky, so after a while you'll have to do the Blue>HD thing again when you go into the guide. But it's no big deal.
ColinYounger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 10:16 AM   #6
OzSat
Very Nice Moderator
 
OzSat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 5,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Hoyle View Post
1) no.
2) no, although as before a series link will always record from the channel that it's set to. Wishlists are a bit more random.
You can set wishlists to record HD only.
__________________
OzSat - TiVo UK - Moderator
OzSat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 10:49 AM   #7
Hustiniano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zaichik View Post
I don't really understand why they have separate SD and HD channels. Even my crappy old CRT TV will display an HD channel on TiVo (at lower res, obviously).
I agree - it will be much simpler when the SD broadcasts for BBC1,2 ITV, C4 and C5 are dropped. Once the digital switchover is completed will that be the next thing that happens?
__________________
TIVO 6021 from October 2002
UnHacked (yet)
Hustiniano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 10:54 AM   #8
Hustiniano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by OzSat View Post
You can set wishlists to record HD only.
Thanks Tony and Oz
It is certainly helpful to know setting wishlists and series links from looking at the HD channel in the Guide, will always then record HD.

Shame we cannot order the favourites list so that my favourtite favourites are at the top and in "normal" order (bbc1 then 2 then itv then c4 then c5 etc).

Perhaps this might be an improvement offered in a software update? Or is it something that is technically not possible, do you think?
__________________
TIVO 6021 from October 2002
UnHacked (yet)
Hustiniano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 03:55 PM   #9
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,187
I have Comcast and they have some networks on three different channels. They have the SD version of ABC and then they have Two channels that have the HD ver of ABC. I went into the set up and unchecked the SD ver channels and also one of the HD channels. That way ABC only appears on one channel in the guide and that is the HD one.
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 04:11 PM   #10
OzSat
Very Nice Moderator
 
OzSat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 5,038
On the old Series 1 TiVo in the UK you could uncheck the channels you got but didn't want - preventing wishlists etc. from searching them.

But the uncheck option is disabled on the VirginMedia TiVo so you can not avoid unwanted channels.
__________________
OzSat - TiVo UK - Moderator
OzSat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 04:19 PM   #11
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,597
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zaichik View Post
I don't really understand why they have separate SD and HD channels.
It's because BBC HD and ITV HD are not fully regionalised like the SD versions.

Look what happens at news time - BBC HD shows a very annoying red screen saying "turn to your regional SD channel":



If you happened to be tuned to BBC1 SD at that time, you'd just be watching your regional news.

I'm not sure why there isn't a red button functionality on that screen to quickly jump to BBC1 ?
__________________
TivoCentral.co.uk -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by mikerr : 04-23-2012 at 04:25 PM.
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 07:57 AM   #12
Zaichik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hell on Earth
Posts: 202
I guess that explains why for channels with regional variations, but there are lots of Sky channels where having separate SD and HD channels just seems pointless.
Zaichik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 02:22 PM   #13
mikerr
TiVoCentral.co.uk
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Up North
Posts: 2,597
As for other channels with SD and HD versions, on DVB-T (freeview) many/most SD boxes can't view an HD channel, so that's why they're separate.

VM doesn't create or own the channels, they just buy them in ....

I suppose VM could drop the SD versions of those if all their end user equipment is capable of decoding HD ( can the ancient pace boxes ?), but they wouldn't be allowed to change the name of a channel (e4 HD would still be e4 HD).
__________________
TivoCentral.co.uk -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mikerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 06:44 AM   #14
dannylau
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 41
Many V+ owners record from the SD channels to save disk space
dannylau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 07:09 AM   #15
browellm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikerr View Post
It's because BBC HD and ITV HD are not fully regionalised like the SD versions.

Look what happens at news time - BBC HD shows a very annoying red screen saying "turn to your regional SD channel":



If you happened to be tuned to BBC1 SD at that time, you'd just be watching your regional news.

I'm not sure why there isn't a red button functionality on that screen to quickly jump to BBC1 ?
I would rather sit and watch that than regional news.
browellm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |