TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-15-2014, 06:57 AM   #31
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by ac3243 View Post
Can I get 750500? The backup I did is corrupted and I'm in the middle of 2Tb upgrade for dead drive. Thanks
PM sent.
ggieseke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2014, 09:56 AM   #32
rhroyse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 39
Could I please get a link to the image for the TCD748000, please? THANK YOU!
rhroyse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2014, 06:52 AM   #33
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhroyse View Post
Could I please get a link to the image for the TCD748000, please? THANK YOU!
PM sent.
ggieseke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2014, 01:41 AM   #34
junk101
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
In need of TWO Premiere Images.. TCD748000 & TCD746320

Hi.. I am in need of two images..please. I am replacing the hard drives and power supplies in both units.

Also, is there a preferred size/brand HD to purchase?

1. TCD748000 TiVo Premiere XL Series4 HD DVR
2. TCD746320 TiVo Premiere Series4 HD DVR

Would be much obliged
Melinda
junk101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2014, 10:18 PM   #35
MarkusDff
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
Can i grab the link for the TCD748000?

Thanks!
Mark
MarkusDff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2014, 10:50 AM   #36
joncollins
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Me too! Image for TCD748000. My HD is failing. Picture studders. Thanks!
joncollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2014, 09:50 PM   #37
grimacedface
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
Please help me

Please, somebody send me a link for an img for TCD748000 and TCD746500
grimacedface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2014, 06:26 AM   #38
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by grimacedface View Post
Please, somebody send me a link for an img for TCD748000 and TCD746500
PM sent.
ggieseke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2014, 11:38 AM   #39
nj96
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Can I join in on the TCD748000 image link train please? Thanks a bunch!
nj96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2014, 02:16 PM   #40
grimacedface
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
PM sent.
Thank you!!!!
grimacedface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2014, 04:47 PM   #41
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by nj96 View Post
Can I join in on the TCD748000 image link train please? Thanks a bunch!
PM sent.
ggieseke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2014, 09:11 AM   #42
grimacedface
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
Once the drive is restored, then what? I tried to expand it with the JMFS boot CD, but it says no TiVo drives found. Tried R for refresh but still nothing. Do I have to put the drive back into TiVo box, and let it do it's thing, before it will be considered a TiVo drive again?
grimacedface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2014, 06:12 PM   #43
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by grimacedface View Post
Once the drive is restored, then what? I tried to expand it with the JMFS boot CD, but it says no TiVo drives found. Tried R for refresh but still nothing. Do I have to put the drive back into TiVo box, and let it do it's thing, before it will be considered a TiVo drive again?
It should just see it. How is it connected to the PC (USB, SATA, etc)?
ggieseke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2014, 06:26 PM   #44
grimacedface
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
USB dock. Your restore program restored the drive but wasn't sure what to do next. Is there a way to make sure that it did in fact restore the img? I put the 320 img on two different 500gb drives
grimacedface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2014, 08:48 PM   #45
grimacedface
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
Posted only to up my count, so I can quote. 1
grimacedface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2014, 08:49 PM   #46
grimacedface
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
Posted only to up my count, so I can quote. 2
grimacedface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2014, 08:50 PM   #47
grimacedface
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
Posted only to up my count, so I can quote. 3
grimacedface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2014, 08:50 PM   #48
grimacedface
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
Posted only to up my count, so I can quote. 4
grimacedface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2014, 08:53 PM   #49
grimacedface
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
It should just see it. How is it connected to the PC (USB, SATA, etc)?
USB dock. Your restore program restored the drive but wasn't sure what to do next. Is there a way to make sure that it did in fact restore the img? I put the 320 img on two different 500gb drives. I put the drives back into the TiVo boxes just to see if they even worked. They did but still going through the settings to make sure, and to see how big the hard drive space is. My XL tb drive died from taking it out and then accidentally initializing it, then purposely formatting it, and now Windows won't see it. So I put two 500gb in each. One using a 2.5" drive though.
grimacedface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2014, 06:35 PM   #50
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by grimacedface View Post
USB dock. Your restore program restored the drive but wasn't sure what to do next. Is there a way to make sure that it did in fact restore the img? I put the 320 img on two different 500gb drives. I put the drives back into the TiVo boxes just to see if they even worked. They did but still going through the settings to make sure, and to see how big the hard drive space is. My XL tb drive died from taking it out and then accidentally initializing it, then purposely formatting it, and now Windows won't see it. So I put two 500gb in each. One using a 2.5" drive though.
The easiest way to make sure that it restored the image is to start a Truncated Backup. You don't have to click the final confirmation button to start it writing to disk, but if it goes through the analyzing stage without any erros the drive should be ready to go in the TiVo.

I'm not sure if jmfs will see drives in a USB dock, especially if it's USB 3.0. Someone with more experience with it should be able to tell you. I have only used it with direct SATA connections or in a purely virtual setting.

If the 1TB drive passes the manufacturers test (WinDlg, SeaTools, etc) DvrBARS should be able to write the 748 image to it.
ggieseke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2014, 08:41 PM   #51
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 855
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
I'm not sure if jmfs will see drives in a USB dock, especially if it's USB 3.0. Someone with more experience with it should be able to tell you. I have only used it with direct SATA connections or in a purely virtual setting.
Interacting with USB devices is up to the linux kernel. jmfs will work with any connection the kernel understands. Some Tivo-specific CD's might predate USB 3.0 but the one CD that was made recently (in the DIY 4TB Premiere thread) this should not be an issue for it.
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2014, 07:20 PM   #52
cjgadd3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 34
I too would like an image for a 750500. Thanks much.
cjgadd3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2014, 08:41 PM   #53
jefeuno
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 8
Can I swap a HDD from a TCD748000 into a 746320 without a problem? Would I have to remarry the swapped drive? Thanks
jefeuno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2014, 07:27 AM   #54
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by jefeuno View Post
Can I swap a HDD from a TCD748000 into a 746320 without a problem? Would I have to remarry the swapped drive? Thanks
You would definitely have to run Clear & Delete Everything to marry the drive to the 746.

Other than that, it's impossible to say for sure. I ran a 758250 (Elite) image in my 748000 for about 6 months without any problems, but the source image was on software 14.5 and the first thing it did was download an update to the latest OS. That process SEEMS to identify the hardware and download the correct software. If the 748 drive is up to date I have no idea how it would handle it.
ggieseke is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |