TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-26-2012, 07:58 AM   #1
Durkis007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 16
Fios and 3D Tv UPDATE 11/26

So I had ordered the ESPN 3D Channel from Fios. It was a problem in itself, as Fios required that I have their hd set top box to receive the channel, and said it would not show on a cable card (which is funny, as all their boxes have an actual cable card in them). I figured this was bogus. However the channel would not turn on till I picked up the set top box and actually plugged it in to the wall. Then magically the channel turned on and was ready for viewing on my Premiere.

However here is the problem. As you can see in the photo iv'e attached the channel is showing up split top and bottom, not one over the other, but actually a split screen. My TV is a brand new Sony HX850, with auto detection of 3D signal. I can go into the settings and have it decode the 3D top/bottom, but then the tivo menus are completely blurry and not viewable.

I remember from this past Olympics, the 3d broadcasts shows up regularly and were just blurry, this being our old TV was not 3D, but the Tivo from what I remember work how I think it should be working now.

Any thoughts ? I really dont want to have to switch the tv every time to view the 3D content, then have to switch back for regular.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg photo.JPG (120.2 KB, 43 views)
Durkis007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 08:06 AM   #2
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
I seem to remember this coming up with 3Dtv's during the olympics.. you have to manually change the TV every time
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 08:21 AM   #3
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,074
Yeah, sorry, this is normal in my (limited) experience. In fact, I have to do this each time:

1. Switch the TiVo to output 720p instead of 1080i.
2. Turn off overscan on the TV.
3. Set the TV to the appropriate 3D mode.

On top of that, half the time ESPN3D doesn't have proper guide data, just "ESPN 3D Programming (see our web site)". I'm just glad I'm not paying for this channel.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 02:59 PM   #4
Tony Chick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 179
The TiVo does not pass the HDMI flag that tells the TV its 3D so you have to do it manually, and switch back manually when you tune to a normal channel. Its a bummer, I got used to it all happening automatically with my DirecTV HRxx boxes
Tony Chick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |