TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Stream
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-12-2012, 10:25 AM   #1
HiKent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 80
TiVo Stream -- replace weekly?

I was a winner & got my stream on release. Set up in the office & worked well once the IOS software was released.

Last night moved it to the entertainment system & it won't progress past blinking light mode. If I go to settings, I see the stream & it's IP address. Browse from the computer & get "congratulations, you've networked you TiVo" banner. Try "setup your stream" from the iPad app & get "TiVo Stream found, step 1 checking software version, Failed, pls try again". Repeating doesn't help. Retrying in office didn't help.

Reset button also doesn't help -- there is no reset button.

Just my 2 cents. I'd bet hardware is fine -- except for the lack of way to reset to factory settings. Crazy there's no way to reset unit.

Kent
HiKent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 11:04 AM   #2
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,409
You may want to try rebooting your switches and routers.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 01:15 PM   #3
HiKent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
You may want to try rebooting your switches and routers.
Been there. Done that. TiVo sending a replacement (but doesn't know when).
HiKent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 06:49 PM   #4
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,681
I've moved mine, and unplugged it, a few times and it still works fine. The move on yours must have triggered something else.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 10:11 PM   #5
HiKent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
I've moved mine, and unplugged it, a few times and it still works fine. The move on yours must have triggered something else.

Dan
What I find most disturbing is that the box seems to basically work -- ie responds to a web browser -- but that there was no way to try to reset it.

As part of my "project" when I relocated the stream, I moved my internet service from cable to DSL. In doing that the DSL modem also locked up and couldn't be reset -- until I got a special "reset utility" from that tech support. Another example of a box without a simple reset switch. Fix the DSL, reprogram the router for PPPoE, and then the stream is non-reponsive (all of the 20+ other internet devices worked fine -- it's amazing how many wireless boxes there are these days).

Anyway, TiVo isn't anywhere near perfect in software distribution. Seems a hardware reset would be in order. It will be annoying (and expensive) to have to get a box exchanged because of some software flaw.

Kent
HiKent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 12:02 AM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,681
There might be a way to reset it. Try going to...

http://<stream ip>:49152/sysinfo

it has a few different reset options. Maybe one will help

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 01:20 AM   #7
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
There might be a way to reset it. Try going to...

http://<stream ip>:49152/sysinfo

it has a few different reset options. Maybe one will help

Dan
I guess the project code name was Silverstreak. Either that, or the Stream will do something special with Gene Wilder and Richard Pryor movies ...
__________________
- Roamio; Roamio Pro; Premiere Elite
- Premiere (2TB) (both for sale - PM me)
- TiVo Mini x 3
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 09:07 AM   #8
HiKent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
There might be a way to reset it. Try going to...

http://<stream ip>:49152/sysinfo

it has a few different reset options. Maybe one will help

Dan
Thanks for the pointer. I guess the port is opened later in the boot process because I can't connect to it. I appreciate the tip.

BTW, where did you find the reset port #? And I also think VideoRedo is one on the nicest pieces of software I've ever used.

KEnt
HiKent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 12:08 PM   #9
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,681
In the iPad app there is a button in the settings section that says full system information. Clcking that launches Safari with that port. I also did a port scan. The one right before it 49151 is also open, but doesn't seem to be a web server.

Thanks for the kind ords on VRD. We appreciate it.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |