TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-01-2013, 03:44 PM   #1
takeagabu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 106
MoCA Network Adapter - $50+SH from Tivo

This is the cheapest i've seen for a MoCA Network Adapter.

Shipping was 8.50 for me and and not much more if you order more than one.

Link
takeagabu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 04:01 PM   #2
richk2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by takeagabu View Post
This is the cheapest i've seen for a MoCA Network Adapter.

Shipping was 8.50 for me and and not much more if you order more than one.

Link
If you have one tivo premiere 4 connected directly to a router and you want to add one tivo hd with moca, can you do it and do you need one moca adapter or two?
richk2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 04:08 PM   #3
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by richk2 View Post
If you have one tivo premiere 4 connected directly to a router and you want to add one tivo hd with moca, can you do it and do you need one moca adapter or two?
As long as the Premiere 4 is connected to the router via ethernet, you only need 1 moca adapter for the TivoHD.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 04:09 PM   #4
takeagabu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 106
You would need one adapter, I believe.

The Premiere 4 has moca built in and can function as a bridge, and then you just need an adapter for the HD.

http://www.tivo.com/mytivo/howto/moca.html


How do I install MoCA in my home?
"TiVo Premiere 4 or Premiere XL4/Elite DVR with a wired Ethernet connection
Connect an Ethernet cable and a coax cable to your DVR. This will let you use the MoCA Network adapter built in to the TiVo Premiere 4/XL4/Elite to enable MoCA throughout your home."

Edit:Beat me to it
takeagabu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 05:44 PM   #5
richk2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimOutlaw View Post
As long as the Premiere 4 is connected to the router via ethernet, you only need 1 moca adapter for the TivoHD.
thanks!
richk2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 06:18 PM   #6
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,332
Quote:
Originally Posted by takeagabu View Post
This is the cheapest i've seen for a MoCA Network Adapter.

Shipping was 8.50 for me and and not much more if you order more than one.

Link
That is an excellent deal for a MoCA adapter. My Dlink adpaters I bought a few years ago were almost double, and that was with a deep discount.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 08:03 PM   #7
Loach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 373
This deal has been available since at least late December, which is when I ordered mine. But yes, I agree it's a very good deal for brand new equipment.
__________________
Roamio Pro (MoCA)
Premiere 4 (MoCA) w/2TB WD20EURS upgrade
2 Minis (MoCA/Ethernet)
Loach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 05:37 AM   #8
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,958
Amazon regularly sells the 2 pack for $100 with free shipping....
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 01:20 PM   #9
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcthorne View Post
Amazon regularly sells the 2 pack for $100 with free shipping....
I just paid $113 with S&H from Amazon for Actiontec Ethernet to Coax Adapter Kit for Homes with Cable TV Service (ECB2500CK01)
by Actiontec
When you add tax with TiVo it was a little more money and with Amazon I get 2 day free shipping and easy return if needed.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 03:06 PM   #10
dave13077
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by takeagabu View Post
You would need one adapter, I believe.

The Premiere 4 has moca built in and can function as a bridge, and then you just need an adapter for the HD.

http://www.tivo.com/mytivo/howto/moca.html


How do I install MoCA in my home?
"TiVo Premiere 4 or Premiere XL4/Elite DVR with a wired Ethernet connection
Connect an Ethernet cable and a coax cable to your DVR. This will let you use the MoCA Network adapter built in to the TiVo Premiere 4/XL4/Elite to enable MoCA throughout your home."

Edit:Beat me to it
If you have a Premiere Elite/XL 4 that is connected by Ethernet and cable do you need a MOCA adapter connected to the router?
dave13077 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 05:57 PM   #11
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave13077 View Post
If you have a Premiere Elite/XL 4 that is connected by Ethernet and cable do you need a MOCA adapter connected to the router?
No, I have that setup exactly and the TiVo-4 acts as bridge and provides Moca signal for my home without problems.
Having said that if TP4 does go out of service for any reason the total Moca network goes with it, I am running 3 other TiVos using that Moca setup, I will take that chance.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 08:41 PM   #12
Loach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcthorne View Post
Amazon regularly sells the 2 pack for $100 with free shipping....
Which would be nice if you need 2. I only needed one.
__________________
Roamio Pro (MoCA)
Premiere 4 (MoCA) w/2TB WD20EURS upgrade
2 Minis (MoCA/Ethernet)
Loach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 07:29 PM   #13
Ilovetorecord2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: South San Francisco, CA
Posts: 297
I know this is not the place but I have a moca adapter, remote etc. that I do not need since I have stage iv lung cancer. I have been a member for over 10 years.

If anyone is interested I am very reasonable as I need to get rid of stuff as my wife will not know what some things are.

Patrick
__________________
Patrick
1 directivosSeries2 HDVR2 6.4a, HR25/200 and R10 directivo
Ilovetorecord2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 07:41 PM   #14
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,651
Sorry to hear about your cancer.

How much for the MoCa adapter? What kind of remote do you have that you're trying to sell?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 10:24 PM   #15
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loach View Post
Which would be nice if you need 2. I only needed one.
Is that really a good deal (esp with clarification that it's really over $100), with the adapter being $50 from Tivo?
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 09:21 AM   #16
Loach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
Is that really a good deal (esp with clarification that it's really over $100), with the adapter being $50 from Tivo?
You'll get no argument from me - I never saw it for $100 when I was shopping and it's currently listed for $113.07. Since I only needed one it was a no-brainer to buy it from TiVo for $49.99 plus s+h which worked out to like $58 total for me. Amazon didn't have the option to buy just one of these adapters.
__________________
Roamio Pro (MoCA)
Premiere 4 (MoCA) w/2TB WD20EURS upgrade
2 Minis (MoCA/Ethernet)
Loach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 02:40 PM   #17
bigpatky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 109
Any reason why I would want a moca adapter instead of a powerline adapter?
bigpatky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 03:19 PM   #18
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,651
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigpatky View Post
Any reason why I would want a moca adapter instead of a powerline adapter?
MoCa is more reliable. Both are based on the same basic protocol, but powerlines tend to be noisier because of all the devices you have connected to the power in your house. Most coax lines only have a few things connected, so they tend to be less noisy and thus provide a more solid connection.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 05:49 PM   #19
audax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
I just replaced my old powerline adapters with Tivo MoCA. I wish I had done it sooner as MoCA is noticeably faster for me. I no longer get pixellation when NetFlix starts playing and I can streambaby my highest resolution videos without turning down the image quality. Everything feels faster now.
audax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 07:48 PM   #20
Bob723
Registered User
 
Bob723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Minneapolis, MN, USA
Posts: 78
I had been using powerline adapters for my Premier Elite XL4 since October but last week they stopped working. The lights on the adapters indicate they are working fine but the TiVo won't connect to the internet. I have not bothered to test them on anything else to determine if they truly are not working. Anyway, I ordered a MoCA adapter and POE adapter from TiVo. Like others, I only needed one adapter and TiVo's price beat Amazon. I'm looking forward to the arrival of the shipment. In the meantime, I took the wireless adapter from one of my HD units and attached it to the Premier.
__________________
TiVo user since May 2002
I am currently running 1 Premier Elite XL4 and 2 TiVo HD's - all w/Lifetime
Bob723 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 10:08 PM   #21
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
Quote:
Originally Posted by audax View Post
I just replaced my old powerline adapters with Tivo MoCA. I wish I had done it sooner as MoCA is noticeably faster for me. I no longer get pixellation when NetFlix starts playing and I can streambaby my highest resolution videos without turning down the image quality. Everything feels faster now.
Do you want to get rid of your powerline adapters?
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 11:01 PM   #22
audax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
No, I have another use for them.
audax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 07:48 PM   #23
Bob723
Registered User
 
Bob723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Minneapolis, MN, USA
Posts: 78
Success! The MoCA and POE adapters arrived today. Took about 15 minutes to install them and reconnect the TiVo to the internet. Goodbye powerline adapters and wireless adapter.
__________________
TiVo user since May 2002
I am currently running 1 Premier Elite XL4 and 2 TiVo HD's - all w/Lifetime
Bob723 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 10:16 PM   #24
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
Do you want to get rid of YOUR powerline adapters?
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 02:12 PM   #25
Bob723
Registered User
 
Bob723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Minneapolis, MN, USA
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
Do you want to get rid of YOUR powerline adapters?
mattack - it turns out that one of the 2 adapters is not working so they would be of no use to you. But thanks for asking.
__________________
TiVo user since May 2002
I am currently running 1 Premier Elite XL4 and 2 TiVo HD's - all w/Lifetime
Bob723 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 11:01 PM   #26
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,468
OK. I actually may cave & get a Moca adapter at some point.. Though I just bought a house and maybe it won't be necessary, and my Premiere 4 & Tivo HD might be in different rooms eventually.. have to figure that out when I get in it/set things up.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |