TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-02-2013, 04:05 PM   #1
boeroboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Urgent QAM question.

Hi - I'm in the Milwaukee, WI area and I've been banging my head against the wall for a long time now on this problem. Now it's Superbowl Eve and the day of reckoning is here. I don't watch a lot of TV but I have a 32" Emerson LCD from Walmart and projector in my basement/media room. I had an ATSC tuner hooked up via antenna to the projector at a previous residence with no problems getting local OTA channels.

When I moved to my new residence I couldn't get the same channels since there is no attic antenna. My cheap LCD TV with QAM (I believe) tuner works fine with local channels plugged into the wall cable but my tuner got nothing. So I just ran to the store to get a TiVo Premiere w/ QAM tuner and prep for the game. It STILL gets nothing. During channel search it claims to come up with 222 channels, but none of the resulting channels end up with any signal. 106-[5-100ish] have full signal but are blank - encrypted I guess. I've tried to look up Milwaukee area Time Warner channel mappings but no manually entered channel seems to show anything.

The cheapo LCD TV after channel scan in Cable mode manages to map local channels as expected (4-1, 4-2, 24-1, etc.) with NO CABLE CARD but no tuner I try can show anything including my brand new TiVo. I've traced the cable and tested it at both locations with the 32" TV. It's fine.

Can anybody help? I'm on about 20 hours working on this now...
Thanks

Last edited by boeroboy : 02-02-2013 at 04:28 PM.
boeroboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 05:10 PM   #2
boeroboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
For kicks I just wired up a passive antenna in the attic to the basement line and everything works via the antenna jack. Still very frustrating and I'll be returning the Premiere if I can't make use of it. Anybody thoughts? Really bizarre that a cheapo bargain LCD can tune in these channels off of cable but 2 tuners can't.
boeroboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 06:02 PM   #3
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,780
With the Tivo, you would need to run Guided Setup every time there is a change, ie: add cable, remove cable and add antenna, add cable and antenna. You cannot just run the channel scan function.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 08:03 PM   #4
9300170
Registered User
 
9300170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Enfield, CT
Posts: 173
And you don't mention having a cable card...
9300170 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 08:51 PM   #5
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,370
Since it works with your TV, you should be OK.

I was able to get the Comcast New England unencrypted QAM channels on my TiVo HD and on the Premier I just set up for my parents just by running the channel scan with no cable card. They even passed the PSIP data so the channels mapped to their OTA equivalents.

I just chose the proper digital lineup when I ran guided setup along with "I'll add the cable card later" and the channel scan found all of the unencrypted channels that I was able to tune with no issues.
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 06:56 AM   #6
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,933
Quote:
Originally Posted by boeroboy View Post
Hi - I'm in the Milwaukee, WI area and I've been banging my head against the wall for a long time now on this problem. Now it's Superbowl Eve and the day of reckoning is here. I don't watch a lot of TV but I have a 32" Emerson LCD from Walmart and projector in my basement/media room. I had an ATSC tuner hooked up via antenna to the projector at a previous residence with no problems getting local OTA channels.

When I moved to my new residence I couldn't get the same channels since there is no attic antenna. My cheap LCD TV with QAM (I believe) tuner works fine with local channels plugged into the wall cable but my tuner got nothing. So I just ran to the store to get a TiVo Premiere w/ QAM tuner and prep for the game. It STILL gets nothing. During channel search it claims to come up with 222 channels, but none of the resulting channels end up with any signal. 106-[5-100ish] have full signal but are blank - encrypted I guess. I've tried to look up Milwaukee area Time Warner channel mappings but no manually entered channel seems to show anything.

The cheapo LCD TV after channel scan in Cable mode manages to map local channels as expected (4-1, 4-2, 24-1, etc.) with NO CABLE CARD but no tuner I try can show anything including my brand new TiVo. I've traced the cable and tested it at both locations with the 32" TV. It's fine.

Can anybody help? I'm on about 20 hours working on this now...
Thanks
It appears you are trying to tune CATV channels on the Tivo without use of a cable card. While tivo can tune un-encrypted QAM channels, it has no idea what frequency is which channel ID...without a cable card. It will get no guide data and will not present a channel lineup mapped to the ID numbers.

Tivo only supports use of CATV signals with use of a cablecard. Suggest you get one from your cable company and try running guided setup again.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 07:49 AM   #7
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,370
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcthorne View Post
It appears you are trying to tune CATV channels on the Tivo without use of a cable card. While tivo can tune un-encrypted QAM channels, it has no idea what frequency is which channel ID...without a cable card. It will get no guide data and will not present a channel lineup mapped to the ID numbers.

Tivo only supports use of CATV signals with use of a cablecard. Suggest you get one from your cable company and try running guided setup again.
I agree 100%, but it sounds like he is looking for a temporary fix to watch (or manually record) the Superbowl with TiVo in HD via clear QAM. Since it works with the digital tuner on his TV, what he is trying to do for the game should work just fine.
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |