TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-08-2014, 09:39 AM   #1
Tranquility
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Program transfer

I have two TiVos, an older HD TiVo, and a newer TiVo Premiere Elite. One of the features I have really enjoyed is the ability to transfer recorded programs from one TiVo to the other. Recently a problem has developed: When I try to transfer a program from the Elite to the older one, I get a message that says it will transfer the program right after it finishes transferring the program that is in progress. But there is no program in progress. It is true that the blue light comes on on the front of the TiVo, but nothing is transferring. I have left it on for a day or more and it never goes off and nothing ever transfers.

There is no problem transferring programs the other way. Does anyone have any suggestions as to what could be wrong?
Tranquility is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 11:47 AM   #2
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 815
Maybe the Premiere was updated to the new software version 20.4.2. I would try rebooting the TiVo HD and see if that fixes the problem.
__________________
S2, S3 (OTA), TiVo Hd, Premiere (OTA), Roamio Basic (Comcast Cable).
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 12:02 PM   #3
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,593
What have you done to resolve? Rebooting the boxes? The router? Reviewed history to see what it says?
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 02:53 PM   #4
Tranquility
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
The new TiVo does have version 20.4.2. I’ll try rebooting it later and see if that makes a difference.

As for what I have done so far: I unplugged the power from the TiVo, and then plugged it back in and let the thing start up again. Nothing. Then I unplugged the power and the coax from the router, left them unplugged for about 45 minutes, plugged them in again. No help. Finally, in desperation, I chose the “clear programs info and to do list” and did that. After several hours it was clear that didn’t help either.

I am not an electronics expert; is there something obvious that I missed?
Tranquility is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 06:43 PM   #5
Tranquility
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
worachj, I did reboot the Premiere and that seems to have fixed the problem. Thank you very much for that suggestion.
Tranquility is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |