TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-12-2012, 02:19 PM   #1
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Intelli-park or not Intelli-park?

I'm looking at maybe buying a WD Green drive, model WD5000AACS. The best I can tell from the WD data sheet is that it does not have Intelli-park so I shouldn't have to run WDIDLE. Can anyone verify that?
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 02:52 PM   #2
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,142
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
I'm looking at maybe buying a WD Green drive, model WD5000AACS. The best I can tell from the WD data sheet is that it does not have Intelli-park so I shouldn't have to run WDIDLE. Can anyone verify that?
No harm in running wdidle, and it is my understanding that the Intelli-park is not a problem with the any of the Series 4 TiVos. When I upgrade any TiVo with a WD drive I run WDIDLE because it takes almost no time and i don't want to find out at some point that new TiVo software will not work with Intelli-park on.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 03:44 PM   #3
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
No harm in running wdidle, and it is my understanding that the Intelli-park is not a problem with the any of the Series 4 TiVos. When I upgrade any TiVo with a WD drive I run WDIDLE because it takes almost no time and i don't want to find out at some point that new TiVo software will not work with Intelli-park on.
This would probably go into an S3HD or an S2. I'd really like to avoid having to crack open my desktop PC just to run WDIDLE. It's my understanding that it doesn't recognize drives connected to the USB port.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 03:47 PM   #4
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,457
According to WDIDLE3 it was disabled by default on the WD20EURS I put in my TiVo HD last weekend.
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 04:56 PM   #5
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,142
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
This would probably go into an S3HD or an S2. I'd really like to avoid having to crack open my desktop PC just to run WDIDLE. It's my understanding that it doesn't recognize drives connected to the USB port.
You are correct about the USB port, need a direct connection to run.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 06:27 PM   #6
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
This would probably go into an S3HD or an S2. I'd really like to avoid having to crack open my desktop PC just to run WDIDLE. It's my understanding that it doesn't recognize drives connected to the USB port.
No harm in not disabling the intellipark feature.
Just make sure you have an easy way to disconnect power to the Tivo if/when it gets stuck in a soft reboot loop.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:04 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |