TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-17-2013, 07:13 PM   #31
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
All I know is that nothing on my machines or network changed.
Yes, there's a change in the TiVo's behavior. But that doesn't mean you don't have a network problem.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 09:02 PM   #32
djwilso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 578
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
Yes, there's a change in the TiVo's behavior. But that doesn't mean you don't have a network problem.
Do you know of any way to easily check to see if our router is not forwarding multicast packets? When I say "easily", I mean with some kind of existing (hopefully free) software?

Thanks.
__________________
Philips Series 1 HDR212, Nov 2001, never activated (retired)
Original OLED Series 3 (Lifetime) - Nov 2006, upgraded to 1TB in 2009
Premiere Elite/XL4 (Lifetime) - Oct 2011
djwilso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 10:07 PM   #33
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
Yes, there's a change in the TiVo's behavior. But that doesn't mean you don't have a network problem.
All I have to say about that is... !
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 07:16 AM   #34
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,676
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
All I know is that nothing on my machines or network changed. After the update on the TiVo, I get the "!"'s. Same PyTiVo (yours) running on same Linux system with same distro, same Linksys WRT54GL running Toastman Tomato Linux. Prior to the TiVo update there was never a "!"
Same here, running Toastman Tomato on a Netgear WNR3500L. I even tried enabling 'efficient multicast routing' in the Routing page with no effect. Not a big deal since PyTivo works fine, but odd that the Elite doesn't get the packets and shows the exclamation mark with greyed-out name.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |