TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-13-2012, 01:31 PM   #1
smbaker
Registered User
 
smbaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 15,504
CableCards - moving a Tivo from one house to another

Let's say you have two Tivo Premiere's, both on comcast, both with cablecards.

You want to move them from House A to House B in the same city. Will they work at the new location without having to be immediately re-paired to the new service?

Obviously, they'll stop working if/when the old service is terminated. The goal isn't to use them without paying for cable service, just to temporarily migrate them.
__________________
1 Roamio Plus
2 Lifetime Premieres, 2 HDs, 2 S2DTs
1 Original Philips S1 from all the way back in 1999!
smbaker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 04:03 PM   #2
dstoffa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by smbaker View Post
Let's say you have two Tivo Premiere's, both on comcast, both with cablecards.

You want to move them from House A to House B in the same city. Will they work at the new location without having to be immediately re-paired to the new service?

Obviously, they'll stop working if/when the old service is terminated. The goal isn't to use them without paying for cable service, just to temporarily migrate them.
My gut tells me no, unless they are on the same service node. I don't know much about it, but have friends who work for a cable company. I have been told that in today's digital encryption age, they know when you move a box from house to house because of all the pairings and two-way communication.

Your cable-card will be talking to another node, and that other node may think the device is stolen, and shut down....

Cheers!
-Doug
dstoffa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 06:00 PM   #3
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
My cable company registers three numbers in their system when they pair the card and the box. They are CableCard S/N (won't change), Host ID and Data number. If those last two don't change at the new location then it should work.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 02:29 PM   #4
Larry M
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Central Michigan
Posts: 20
Comcast told me that your Comcast account number is for a specific address, not for a person. That account number will change if you move. I don't know if that matters in your case, but I would think that your cable card would have to be repaired since you will get a new account number at your new address. Better to just call Comcast and they can tell you what you have to do.

Larry
Larry M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 03:25 PM   #5
Johnwashere
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 222
I bet you will be ok if you move the tivo to a different house in the same city. You will probably need at least standard cable service at the new place for everything to work properly
Johnwashere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 06:12 PM   #6
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnwashere View Post
I bet you will be ok if you move the tivo to a different house in the same city. You will probably need at least standard cable service at the new place for everything to work properly
This would work if you did not cancel cable service at the old home and the new home had cable going into the home, BUT the billing address would be incorrect and if the people who moved into the old home added their own cable yours would be canceled for that address, you would normally just move your cable service to the new home and all should work great if the cable line into the new home is OK itself. Call Comcast.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 11:54 AM   #7
smbaker
Registered User
 
smbaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 15,504
Quote:
Originally Posted by dstoffa View Post
Your cable-card will be talking to another node, and that other node may think the device is stolen, and shut down....
This is what I was afraid might happen. Probably something best avoided.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd
... you would normally just move your cable service to the new home ...
Is that what people would normally do during a move? I'm in a somewhat unique situation in that I need Internet service available at both homes for a short duration. The TV isn't quite as important.
__________________
1 Roamio Plus
2 Lifetime Premieres, 2 HDs, 2 S2DTs
1 Original Philips S1 from all the way back in 1999!
smbaker is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |