TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 02-24-2014, 11:46 AM   #1
s10023
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 59
roamio showing 10/100 and not gigabit on switch

i have cat 6a run throughout my house. my patch panel is a cat 6 panel.
on my HP gigabit switch, i have minis blinking gigabit connection but roamio pro blinking 10/100. does this sound right to anyone?
s10023 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2014, 12:19 PM   #2
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 815
That does not sound correct......my Pro shows a gigabit connection on my dLink switch.

I'd switch cables real quick to test.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2014, 12:38 PM   #3
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,186
Roamio Base model only has 10/100 ethernet. The Pro and Plus models have 10/100/1000. Since you have Roamio Pro it should be gigabit.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2014, 12:57 PM   #4
gonzotek
tivo_xml developer
 
gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Outside Phildadelphia
Posts: 2,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
That does not sound correct......my Pro shows a gigabit connection on my dLink switch.

I'd switch cables real quick to test.

-Kevin
Cables, and also try another device with already known working GB speed. Also try the Roamio at another location/port/cable already known to be working. Since you've got the minis, this should all be doable (if annoying ).
__________________
Follow @pytivo on Twitter for project updates and more!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
A Web app for Roku Remote Control
gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2014, 01:00 PM   #5
KevinG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Mt. Laurel, NJ.
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by s10023 View Post
i have cat 6a run throughout my house. my patch panel is a cat 6 panel.
on my HP gigabit switch, i have minis blinking gigabit connection but roamio pro blinking 10/100. does this sound right to anyone?
I'd say if your minis are blinking gig then something is definitely wrong...since minis aren't gig. Are you interpreting the color of the lights in reverse? Sounds like it is working perfectly.
KevinG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2014, 01:58 PM   #6
gonzotek
tivo_xml developer
 
gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Outside Phildadelphia
Posts: 2,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinG View Post
I'd say if your minis are blinking gig then something is definitely wrong...since minis aren't gig. Are you interpreting the color of the lights in reverse? Sounds like it is working perfectly.
Good point :-) Don't own any minis myself so hadn't thought of that.
__________________
Follow @pytivo on Twitter for project updates and more!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
A Web app for Roku Remote Control
gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 01:46 PM   #7
Time_Lord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 152
Assuming your switch is good, verify your cabling, 10/100 only requires 2 pairs but gig requires all 4 pairs in the cable.

I had a nice looking patch cable, said Cat 5e on it but upon closer inspection I noticed it only had 2 of the 4 pairs. I think this was the network cable that came with my old Premier but not positive.

Oh, Cat 5e meets the 1Gb/s spec. Obviously this cable didn't meet the spec.

-TL
Time_Lord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 03:39 PM   #8
KevinG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Mt. Laurel, NJ.
Posts: 278
I still stand by my assertion that nothing is wrong. The minis are reporting 100, the roamio is reporting gig, and the OP is misinterpreting the colors (speeds).
KevinG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 04:58 PM   #9
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinG View Post
I still stand by my assertion that nothing is wrong. The minis are reporting 100, the roamio is reporting gig, and the OP is misinterpreting the colors (speeds).
Could be. Another real possibility is there are common switches out there with bad documentation that reverse the colors of the indicators. I agree, it sounds as though there is nothing is wrong with the network or cabling - there would have to be at least two major things wrong with the network, and that is unlikely.
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 05:30 PM   #10
Time_Lord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrispyCritter View Post
...Another real possibility is there are common switches out there with bad documentation that reverse the colors of the indicators....
Documentation is never poorly written... or is it? Oh wait the work light I have said very clearly in the instructions "Do not use near live children" so I guess using near dead children is ok?
Time_Lord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2014, 05:56 AM   #11
KevinG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Mt. Laurel, NJ.
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by Time_Lord View Post
Oh wait the work light I have said very clearly in the instructions "Do not use near live children" so I guess using near dead children is ok?
It's been my experience that the dead ones rarely, if ever, reach out and touch the hot bulb. The live ones can be extremely unpredictable.
KevinG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2014, 11:15 AM   #12
s10023
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 59
UPDATE: misread my switch. sorry!
roamio pro = gigabit
mini = 10/100
s10023 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2014, 11:16 AM   #13
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 815
Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinG View Post
I still stand by my assertion that nothing is wrong. The minis are reporting 100, the roamio is reporting gig, and the OP is misinterpreting the colors (speeds).
Winner winner...chicken dinner!

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2014, 11:20 AM   #14
s10023
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 59
well, sort of... as it turns out i wasnt misinterpreting the colors, but rather following the cord back from my switch to the panel incorrectly. the cords were wrapped around each other and the one i thought was the mini was actually the roamio
s10023 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2014, 11:35 AM   #15
KevinG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Mt. Laurel, NJ.
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
Winner winner...chicken dinner!

-Kevin
I'll expect my chocolate chip cookie in the mail. :-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by s10023 View Post
well, sort of... as it turns out i wasnt misinterpreting the colors, but rather following the cord back from my switch to the panel incorrectly. the cords were wrapped around each other and the one i thought was the mini was actually the roamio
monoprice.com - tons of different colors for ethernet cables in all different lengths at fantastic prices. :-) I try to never have the same color cable twice at any given switch. It isn't always possible, but it helps!
KevinG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2014, 11:42 AM   #16
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 815
Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinG View Post
I'll expect my chocolate chip cookie in the mail. :-)



monoprice.com - tons of different colors for ethernet cables in all different lengths at fantastic prices. :-) I try to never have the same color cable twice at any given switch. It isn't always possible, but it helps!

To followup on that.....I did find that Cable Matters sells good quality Cat6 cables on Amazon that are Prime eligible:

http://amzn.com/B00C2DL96W

Love Monoprice....but hate to pay for shipping since I'm a prime member.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2014, 02:21 PM   #17
KevinG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Mt. Laurel, NJ.
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
To followup on that.....I did find that Cable Matters sells good quality Cat6 cables on Amazon that are Prime eligible:

http://amzn.com/B00C2DL96W

Love Monoprice....but hate to pay for shipping since I'm a prime member.

-Kevin
This is an *excellent* find!

If only they had a multi-color pack that covered the other 4 colors.

Or a pack that came with each of the nine colors instead of only 5.

Thanks for the link.
KevinG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 09:03 AM   #18
GmanTiVo
give me more options
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ridgewood, NJ
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by s10023 View Post
UPDATE: misread my switch. sorry!
roamio pro = gigabit
mini = 10/100
So using CAT6a on the Minis is overkill?

I am about to do some tinkering with mu Home Network and was goung to use a CAT6a for a mini located approx 70 ft away from the nearest Gigabit Switch. Using just CAT6 will save me approx $10 (monoprice.com)

thoughts?
__________________
Freedom of Choice:
Dear TiVo, give me as many recording & settings options as possible and leave it to me to choose what suits my viewing habits best, thank you.
GmanTiVo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 09:12 AM   #19
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
6a is not needed for the Mini itself, though perhaps if you put something else there down the road it might be useful. Although even for that, in a home environment Cat 6 should be fine for gigabit.
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 09:20 AM   #20
GmanTiVo
give me more options
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ridgewood, NJ
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrispyCritter View Post
6a is not needed for the Mini itself, though perhaps if you put something else there down the road it might be useful. Although even for that, in a home environment Cat 6 should be fine for gigabit.
cool, ty for the information

I was more concerned about bandwith (usage) and distance rather than speed, and there will be no other devices on iit in down the road.
__________________
Freedom of Choice:
Dear TiVo, give me as many recording & settings options as possible and leave it to me to choose what suits my viewing habits best, thank you.
GmanTiVo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 09:40 AM   #21
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrispyCritter View Post
6a is not needed for the Mini itself, though perhaps if you put something else there down the road it might be useful. Although even for that, in a home environment Cat 6 should be fine for gigabit.
Cat6 is not needed for any tivo. The Gigabit spec was designed to run on Cat5e. I've been running Gigabit at home on Cat5e since 2001 without issues.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 09:51 AM   #22
KevinG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Mt. Laurel, NJ.
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Cat6 is not needed for any tivo. The Gigabit spec was designed to run on Cat5e. I've been running Gigabit at home on Cat5e since 2001 without issues.
Agreed. Same here.
KevinG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2014, 05:08 PM   #23
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,576
Doing in-wall wiring with 6 to futureproof is good... absolutely no reason to buy patch cables at anything above 5e for the foreseeable future.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |