TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-19-2012, 02:18 PM   #1
PeskyPete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 58
I want to put a Premiere HD into my Series 3

My Series 3 modified (by previous owner) 750Gb drive is bad.
It was freezing up (live tv after a few hours), so I tried a system reset.
Now it's hanging at the 'Powering up' message.
I tested the supply to the HD and am getting 11.4 volts.
I ran a disk test, through Win7 and it failed.

So, since I have only a 320Gb in my other Tivo (Premiere).
I thought I would upgrade that to 1Tb. and use the 320 in the S3 HD

How do I go about that? (AFTER I have upgraded the Premiere of course)!
Is it possible with something like WinMFS?
Is there a thread with instructions, specific to what d like to do?

Thanks!
Pete
PeskyPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012, 04:20 PM   #2
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,242
You mean like the giant :
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=370784
thread? yup, there is, and there it is.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012, 04:37 PM   #3
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,385
No, you can't. Even if you wipe the P drive, since its smaller than the current drive in the S3.
__________________
Series 2 (80 hrs,PLS, Pending sale)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012, 10:05 PM   #4
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,242
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
No, you can't. Even if you wipe the P drive, since its smaller than the current drive in the S3.
huh? there's absolutely no reason he can't use the 320GB in an S3, it may be smaller than the current dying drive, but a base S3 image based off a stock unit will work just fine.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012, 10:08 PM   #5
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,385
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
huh? there's absolutely no reason he can't use the 320GB in an S3, it may be smaller than the current dying drive, but a base S3 image based off a stock unit will work just fine.
His S3 was already modified to 750gb, but he didn't mention if he had the original drive, before he bought it.
__________________
Series 2 (80 hrs,PLS, Pending sale)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012, 10:18 PM   #6
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
His S3 was already modified to 750gb, but he didn't mention if he had the original drive, before he bought it.
Yeah, and there is no possible way for him to acquire an image file anywhere else.

However, I would recommend against doing it. If the new Premiere drive goes bad, he has no backup and, unlike with previous models, there is no way to acquire an image file as there is no way to create them.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 12:37 AM   #7
PeskyPete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 58
Thanks for the comments.

I do not have the original S3 drive, and I tried to read it with winmfs (thought I would try to make an image of it, but it came back with the message 'Not a Tivo drive, backup failed'.
So as far as the S3, am I hooped? I had a Lifetime on it.
Is it possible to get a Tivo image and copy it to a new HD?

With the cover off, and plugging in the S3, I did hear 'ticking' from the big 470uF 200V cap on the power supply, so I'm going to replace that on the off chance that maybe that was the problem in the first place!

I also tried to copy the P(remiere) HD using JMFS Rev104 and each time It would just have, sometimes at 60Gb, sometimes less sometimes more....
I don't know if the destination drive, which was new, is the problem. Is there something I can do to prepare this new drive?

I did prepare the original 320GB P HD, by deleting all content - figured it would speed up the copying.
PeskyPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 01:00 AM   #8
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,385
There is no preparing of a new drive to be used in a Tivo, ie: format. WinMFS does require administrative access to recognize the drives.
__________________
Series 2 (80 hrs,PLS, Pending sale)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 01:07 AM   #9
PeskyPete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 58
Do you mean running WinMFS when logged on as a user with an administrator account? or do you mean right click run as admin?
I will try the right click way later!
Thanks
PeskyPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 08:40 AM   #10
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,748
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeskyPete View Post
Do you mean running WinMFS when logged on as a user with an administrator account? or do you mean right click run as admin?
I will try the right click way later!
Thanks
I run WinMFS by right-clicking and running as "Administrator". I will PM you with a link to an image for the S3HD taken from a factory 160GB drive. I also do all of my Tivo imaging using a cheap USB to IDE/SATA adapter cable so I don't have to crack open the PC.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 09:58 AM   #11
PeskyPete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 58
Thank you!
I will replace a couple of the caps. on the PS first, then see if I can get it to boot.
One cap is 'doming', the one that ticks looks ok but I will replace them both.
Pete
PeskyPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 07:58 PM   #12
PeskyPete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 58
Ok, so I replaced the caps, but I still have the problem. (At least the caps are all good now - I replaced 12 out of the 15).
On initial power up, I get the 'Powering up...' message for a few secs, then a blank screen.

So now I want to try a different HD.
I have a 320gb that I just deleted everything off.
Do I format this (ntfs?) and then run winmfs.exe (admin mode) and copy the image file (thanks Lillevig)??
Thanks!
Pete
PeskyPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 08:11 PM   #13
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,385
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
There is no preparing of a new drive to be used in a Tivo, ie: format. WinMFS does require administrative access to recognize the drives.
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeskyPete View Post
Ok, so I replaced the caps, but I still have the problem. (At least the caps are all good now - I replaced 12 out of the 15).
On initial power up, I get the 'Powering up...' message for a few secs, then a blank screen.

So now I want to try a different HD.
I have a 320gb that I just deleted everything off.
Do I format this (ntfs?) and then run winmfs.exe (admin mode) and copy the image file (thanks Lillevig)??
Thanks!
Pete
Previously noted.

Just remove all dos/windows or any non-Tivo partitions. Windows should not even recognize the drive nor assign a drive letter.
__________________
Series 2 (80 hrs,PLS, Pending sale)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 08:15 PM   #14
PeskyPete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 58
Yes, but this references a NEW drive. I am using an old drive that has files on it and was formatted for win7.
I just tried to copy a Tivo image file and I get an Error writing media inode 1 message. Will google that message...
PeskyPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 08:16 PM   #15
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,748
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeskyPete View Post
Ok, so I replaced the caps, but I still have the problem. (At least the caps are all good now - I replaced 12 out of the 15).
On initial power up, I get the 'Powering up...' message for a few secs, then a blank screen.

So now I want to try a different HD.
I have a 320gb that I just deleted everything off.
Do I format this (ntfs?) and then run winmfs.exe (admin mode) and copy the image file (thanks Lillevig)??
Thanks!
Pete
If the power up screen comes on for only a few seconds I would say that changing the hard drive will not fix the problem. That screen should stay on for much longer than that and then fail when if tries to get to the "Just a few minutes more" screen. That's when it transitions from the onboard bios to the hard drive SW. Have you checked the power supply voltages under load? I would be leery of putting a good hard drive in there with this issue but, to answer your question, you actually want the hard drive to be "unmountable" by Windows before running WinMFS. If it is already formatted and Windows mounts it, then run WinMFS, select the drive (probably have to check the box to show mounted drives), delete the format, exit WinMFS, unplug the drive, plug the drive back in (Windows should not mount it this time), then run WinMFS again. This time when you go to select the drive it should show up without checking the box to show mounted drives.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 08:19 PM   #16
PeskyPete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 58
Thanks I'll give it a shot
PeskyPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 08:23 PM   #17
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,385
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeskyPete View Post
Yes, but this references a NEW drive. I am using an old drive that has files on it and was formatted for win7.
I just tried to copy a Tivo image file and I get an Error writing media inode 1 message. Will google that message...
You must remove ALL existing partitions off a used drive before you can use it in Tivo.
__________________
Series 2 (80 hrs,PLS, Pending sale)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 09:16 PM   #18
PeskyPete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 58
I'm only getting max. 5V on the red leads connected to the Motherboard.
Aren't they supposed to be 12V??
Oh, I get 12V at the HD (yellow) and 5V on the red (HD)

Last edited by PeskyPete : 08-23-2012 at 09:23 PM.
PeskyPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 02:30 AM   #19
PeskyPete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
This time when you go to select the drive it should show up without checking the box to show mounted drives.
Ok, I got this far and was able to restore the image file I d/l'd.
So now the Tivo is in a reset loop...
It comes up with the Powering up message for about a minute, then restarts and repeats.
When I ran the winmfs prog. I said 'no' to 'expanding' the drive. Should I have said yes?
Not sure what to do about the looping though!

I should point out, that I put the image onto a 320Gb drive that had some files from a win7 computer (not the boot drive). This wasn't the Tivo drive from my Premiere.

Last edited by PeskyPete : 08-24-2012 at 02:42 AM.
PeskyPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 12:34 PM   #20
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,748
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeskyPete View Post
Ok, I got this far and was able to restore the image file I d/l'd.
So now the Tivo is in a reset loop...
It comes up with the Powering up message for about a minute, then restarts and repeats.
When I ran the winmfs prog. I said 'no' to 'expanding' the drive. Should I have said yes?
Not sure what to do about the looping though!

I should point out, that I put the image onto a 320Gb drive that had some files from a win7 computer (not the boot drive). This wasn't the Tivo drive from my Premiere.
If you get that far, then it most likely does not like the drive. Did you do a long drive test on it first to make sure it was good? As was said above, you want to remove all partitions on the drive before using it for the Tivo. Go ahead and let it expand the recording area.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 12:45 PM   #21
PeskyPete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 58
Ok, I will try to clean up the drive.
Since there were files on the drive before I used the 'Format' command in Winmfs, I assumed they would get deleted.
So to prep the drive, should I use Win7 to do a full format on it, then use the WD utilities to check the drive.
After, use Winmfs (as per your instructions earlier) and also expand the drive.
Thanks for your help so far - very much appreciated!
Pete
PeskyPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 03:47 PM   #22
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,748
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeskyPete View Post
Ok, I will try to clean up the drive.
Since there were files on the drive before I used the 'Format' command in Winmfs, I assumed they would get deleted.
So to prep the drive, should I use Win7 to do a full format on it, then use the WD utilities to check the drive.
After, use Winmfs (as per your instructions earlier) and also expand the drive.
Thanks for your help so far - very much appreciated!
Pete
Probably don't need to format it. You can go into Administrative Tools/Computer Management/Disk Management from the Control Panel and delete the volume (or multiple volumes) on the drive. Then run the WD disk tools long test on it. After that give WinMFS another try.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 07:43 PM   #23
PeskyPete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 58
No luck so far...
I used an older PC to actually power the hard drive, to confirm that the power supply (to the HD, at least) was not the problem.
The same result - Welcome - powering up for 20 secs. then restarts and repeats.
I have not done a full test on the drive yet, but I did try the WD that I bought (copied the image using winmfs).
My unit is a TCD648250B, so maybe the image is the wrong one...
Found the thread and am d/l'ing one now - fingers x'd!
PeskyPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 07:51 PM   #24
PeskyPete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 58
YES!!!!!!!
It worked!!!
It's alive!
PeskyPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 05:05 AM   #25
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
You must remove ALL existing partitions off a used drive before you can use it in Tivo.
You don't have to remove any of them, putting a TiVo image on the drive overwrites everything on there.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 12:42 AM   #26
PeskyPete
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 58
So I still had problems. After the successful startup, I was getting a "hardware problem" message. I was still trying the original drive. Tried the whole process with the 320 drive and got the same message. Did a search and found that you need to do a reset from the settings menu. Did that and problem was fixed.
Ran a full Seagate test on the original 750gb drive and it failed. Probably should have run the test. Too bad I didn't do that right off the bat!
I'm pretty sure that the ps was fine to start with, but for $25, I've got some better and new caps on it now.
Thanks everyone for all the help!
PeskyPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 01:57 AM   #27
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,460
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeskyPete View Post
So I still had problems. After the successful startup, I was getting a "hardware problem" message. I was still trying the original drive. Tried the whole process with the 320 drive and got the same message. Did a search and found that you need to do a reset from the settings menu. Did that and problem was fixed.
Ran a full Seagate test on the original 750gb drive and it failed. Probably should have run the test. Too bad I didn't do that right off the bat!
I'm pretty sure that the ps was fine to start with, but for $25, I've got some better and new caps on it now.
Thanks everyone for all the help!
Whenever you put a drive in a TiVo with one TSN and the drive came out of a TiVo with a different TSN or the drive has an image on it from a TiVo with a different TSN, it's going to complain and need to do some stuff to straighten itself out.

That's why the images I provide to others start out going into Guided Setup. It takes care of that.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:10 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |