TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-14-2012, 09:20 AM   #1
MargaretCT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 57
S3 Tivo, Comcast, No HD

I am using Comcast cable in Florida with a Tivo S3. I also have Comcast cable boxes in bedrooms. One channel, SNY, channel 785, shows in HD on TVs with comcast boxes but not on TV with Tivo. Could it be a problem with the cable cards? They were installed in April of 2010.

I haven't called Comcast yet. I am hoping to avoid that because it is always such a dreadful experience.

Thanks for any help.

Margaret
MargaretCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 11:12 AM   #2
MargaretCT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 57
Never mind. Comcast says this channel is not in HD here. I guess it just looks better on the LED TV than the plasma TV and it's not an issue of cable box versus cable card.

Margaret
MargaretCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |