TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-02-2012, 04:38 PM   #1
beejay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Richmond, IN
Posts: 683
Series 1: Will Clear Program Data not force Guided Setup

Can I run "Clear Program Data" and have it do that and not start Guided Setup?

Why I care:
My Series 1 has failed with "Failed while loading series" for the last month.
So far I have:
Unplugged from phone for 3 days
Run Kickstart 57
Reset Thumb Ratings.

I'm afraid to run guided setup because I've read about the possibility of getting stuck in that if there is a problem loading program data during that procedure.

So I'd like to run Clear Program Data...but a TiVo rep just told me that option will go into Guided Setup.

Is he right?
__________________
S2 - 1077 hours
S2 - 86 hours
S1 - 344 hours
S2DT - 186 hours

"For some people, even 10 TiVo DVRs is not overkill."
TiVoOpsMgr
Director, Svc. Ops

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
beejay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 01:02 AM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,255
Is it not called "Clear program information & To Do List" on the Series 1s?

(I don't have either of mine currently working)

If you do "Clear & delete everything" you will come out on the other end stuck in Guided Setup, and of course "Repeat Guided Setup" will do the same, but "Restart the TiVo DVR", "Clear Thumb Ratings & Suggestions", and "Clear program information & To Do List" shouldn't cause that, at least not on S2s and up.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 07:22 AM   #3
beejay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Richmond, IN
Posts: 683
Thanks, unitron. That's what I thought but having a TiVo employee tell me otherwise was a bit worrying.

And, this morning, I discovered that I had a successful call last night. Perhaps Resetting Thumbs made a difference, just delayed. Or perhaps it's just a fluke.

(The wording on my S1 is "Clear Program Data & To Do List")
__________________
S2 - 1077 hours
S2 - 86 hours
S1 - 344 hours
S2DT - 186 hours

"For some people, even 10 TiVo DVRs is not overkill."
TiVoOpsMgr
Director, Svc. Ops

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
beejay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 07:37 AM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,255
Quote:
Originally Posted by beejay View Post
Thanks, unitron. That's what I thought but having a TiVo employee tell me otherwise was a bit worrying.

And, this morning, I discovered that I had a successful call last night. Perhaps Resetting Thumbs made a difference, just delayed. Or perhaps it's just a fluke.

(The wording on my S1 is "Clear Program Data & To Do List")
Are you still using the internal modem connected to a landline to contact the TiVo servers?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 04:26 PM   #5
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by beejay View Post
Thanks, unitron. That's what I thought but having a TiVo employee tell me otherwise was a bit worrying.

And, this morning, I discovered that I had a successful call last night. Perhaps Resetting Thumbs made a difference, just delayed. Or perhaps it's just a fluke.

(The wording on my S1 is "Clear Program Data & To Do List")
I started my Tivo career (less than two years ago) with a couple of S1 Philips boxes. They were notorious for failing the daily call repeatedly. If I let it go it eventually succeeded. I used Turbonet cards but also tried using the PPP Serial Port method. Same results. I suspect it is just an S1 thing. If you did get stuck, you could probably find a hard drive image (or ask for one) in the Upgrade Forum and get back running. The Philips images are readily available - the others a little harder to come by.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:27 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |