TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-17-2013, 10:45 AM   #1
spaldingclan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 212
MRV from Tivo HD to Premier not working (other way works fine)

I just bought a new (used) Tivo HD for the bedroom. I can transfer from the HD to the downstairs Premier but not the other way around...is this because of the known TTG certificate problem?
spaldingclan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 10:55 AM   #2
spaldingclan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 212
sorry I screwed that title up...from the Premier to the HD doesnt work. I can't even see the Premier on the HD. I CAN see my pytivo shares on the HD though. I'm guessing this is my router blocking Bonjour or the beacon thing?
spaldingclan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 04:21 PM   #3
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,927
Are they on the same account? Or more to the point: do they have the same MAK?

(It would be normal for pyTivo to show up on machines with different MAKs, since it shares indiscriminately, unless told otherwise.)
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 04:41 PM   #4
spaldingclan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
Are they on the same account? Or more to the point: do they have the same MAK?

(It would be normal for pyTivo to show up on machines with different MAKs, since it shares indiscriminately, unless told otherwise.)
if I log into tivo.com, they are both listed there. Yes same MAK. I got the tivo HD to finally see the premier by making them both a static IP address outside my DHCP range which seemed to work for one transfer but then the premier dropped off the NPL on the tivo hd...weird.
spaldingclan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 05:14 PM   #5
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,570
Try rebooting both Tivos and possibly your router.
__________________
Series 2 (Retired, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 09:32 PM   #6
spaldingclan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Try rebooting both Tivos and possibly your router.
That didn't work
spaldingclan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 01:39 AM   #7
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,570
Wait, does he know what 'Reboot' means?

Some terms to know.

Soft Reboot = restart from the menu.
Hard Reboot = Pull the plug, wait a few seconds, plug back in.
__________________
Series 2 (Retired, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 01:11 PM   #8
spaldingclan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 212
I soft rebooted...would it really matter?
spaldingclan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 02:28 PM   #9
SMWinnie
Dis Member
 
SMWinnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Peninsulam Amoenam
Posts: 230
I'm seeing the same basic behavior. We have two Premieres, a TiVO HD and a WHS server running pyTivo. The pyTivo shares and one of the Premieres show up in the TiVo HD NPL. I did a soft reboot of the "missing" Premiere and it showed up...then disappeared.
__________________
  • S2 540 (.5TB, PLS, shelved)
  • TiVo HD (1TB, PLS, CC)
  • Premiere (2TB (
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
    ), PLS, CC) x 2
SMWinnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 05:37 PM   #10
spaldingclan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 212
yeah I was able to see the Premiere for a bit when I assigned static IP addresses
spaldingclan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 01:45 PM   #11
spaldingclan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 212
sounds like I need to try a different router. Seems that it's blocking them from talking.
spaldingclan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 09:29 AM   #12
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,142
Quote:
Originally Posted by spaldingclan View Post
sounds like I need to try a different router. Seems that it's blocking them from talking.
Or you could learn more about the various options available on the router you have now to see if any of them need to be changed.

But ask somebody else about the details, I know just enough to get into trouble.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 10:47 AM   #13
spaldingclan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 212
I've dived into the settings...looking for something about allowing multicast...no go
spaldingclan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |