TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-12-2012, 01:13 PM   #1
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,038
USE 1 Tuning Adapter with 2 TiVos?

As the title says:

Has anyone tried to connect 2 TiVos to 1 Tuning Adapter?

I'm thinking of splitting the incoming signal 3 ways:
First split to a single tuning adapter
Second split to first TiVo
Third split to second TiVo

USB Hub connected to tuning adapter
USB Hub connected to 2 TiVos

Any comments?

Additionally: both TiVos on home network via either net connection (not that this should matter.)
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 01:37 PM   #2
Krellion
...
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 426
Not sure about other cable companies/locations, but mine (Cox in Hampton Roads, VA) pairs the tuning adapter to the device's CableCARD, so one TA cannot be shared between multiple devices.
__________________
Sony SVR-2000 (S1) @ 160GB (retired)
TiVo TCD648250B (S3, Lifetime) @ 1TB (thanks
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
)
TiVo HD XL (S3, Lifetime) @ 1TB - CableCARD/TA
TiVo Premiere XL4/Elite (S4, Lifetime) @ 2TB - CableCARD/TA
Krellion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 01:39 PM   #3
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,998
Wont work. USB does not allow one device to communicate with two hosts at the same time. You'll need two TAs. If you want to use one TA, and one CableCARD, to record 4 things then you should consider getting one of the 4 tuner TiVos instead.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 03:39 PM   #4
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Wont work. USB does not allow one device to communicate with two hosts at the same time.
Dan
Thanks Dan, that answers the question.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post

You'll need two TAs. If you want to use one TA, and one CableCARD, to record 4 things then you should consider getting one of the 4 tuner TiVos instead. Dan
I have a XL4 and S3-OLED.
I am trying to reduce clutter, and the idea of having, yet, another "device" consuming energy and creating heat, does not sit well. (I hate wall warts!)
Why couldn't they have made the tuning adapter power off the USB connection?
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 04:45 PM   #5
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,998
USB only provides a maximum of 5A. That may not be enough power for the TA to generate a signal strong enough to transmit all the way back to the cable company.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 11:20 AM   #6
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
USB only provides a maximum of 5A. That may not be enough power for the TA to generate a signal strong enough to transmit all the way back to the cable company.

Dan
The wall-wart power supply, provided by Time Warner for the Cisco T/A, is rated at 12v 2670mA (2.67 Amps.)

USB only has 5v power supplied to the connection; that cancels that idea.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 01:33 PM   #7
edstewbob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 10
Did you end up having to get a 2nd tuning adapter? I have your same configuration when my Premiere arrives in a couple of days.
edstewbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 05:25 PM   #8
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by edstewbob View Post
Did you end up having to get a 2nd tuning adapter? I have your same configuration when my Premiere arrives in a couple of days.
Yes.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |