TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-26-2012, 05:57 PM   #1
Sparty99
Registered User
 
Sparty99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ferndale, MI
Posts: 17,745
TiVo HD Reboot Hell

I'm trying to prepare an upgraded TiVo HD for sale, so I went through and did the "Clear and Delete Everything". On reboot, it just cycles through the "Welcome! Powering Up" and "Almost there...a few more minutes please" screens. I've unplugged it several times for extended periods of time, and nothing seems to work. The unit worked fine until I ran the "Clear and Delete Everything".

Any suggestions?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Sparty99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 06:14 PM   #2
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Do you get far enough into the boot process to try a kickstart?
http://www.weaknees.com/tivo-kickstart-codes.php

I think 54 and 57 are the two for this situation.

If you still have the Tivo open, it might be wise to pull the drive and run the manufacturer's diagnostics on it.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 06:17 PM   #3
dwit
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparty99 View Post
I'm trying to prepare an upgraded TiVo HD for sale, so I went through and did the "Clear and Delete Everything". On reboot, it just cycles through the "Welcome! Powering Up" and "Almost there...a few more minutes please" screens. I've unplugged it several times for extended periods of time, and nothing seems to work. The unit worked fine until I ran the "Clear and Delete Everything".

Any suggestions?
Try the kickstarts.

You will have to search here on how to initiate(if you don't already know). I think the easiest way to the instructions may be at weaknees.com.

Kickstarts are not the easiest thing for a beginner to initiate, but if ultimately unsuccessful you may have to conclude that the drive is bad and/or the image is corrupted.

Run the drive mfr diagnostic on the drive to evaluate. Reimage if necessary/desired.

Bad power supply/capacitors also a possibility.

Since it is "upgraded", do you still, by chance, have the original(working) drive handy?
__________________
Tivo HD Lifetime 1TB int, 1TB ext
Tivo 540040 400 GB Lifetime
Tivo S2DT 750 GB msd
Toshiba sdh400 r.i.p.
dwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 06:54 PM   #4
Sparty99
Registered User
 
Sparty99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ferndale, MI
Posts: 17,745
I'm working on the Kickstarts. I think it's working on number 57 right now.

The unit was upgraded years ago (I don't even remember how long). It turns out it's actually the original Series 3, not an HD. The original drive is long gone.

What's weird is the unit worked fine until I ran the Clear and Delete Everything.

I would really like to get this working, as it has lifetime service on it and can probably fetch me a few bucks on eBay.

Thanks for everyone's help.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Sparty99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 07:20 AM   #5
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Maybe the CD&E unearthed a problem with the drive. Hopefully the kickstart takes care of it.
If not, check the image thread if you need an image to restore to a new hard drive.

Also check the power supply. Original S3 (w/OLED) Tivos are starting to show signs of capacitor plague.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 08:45 AM   #6
Sparty99
Registered User
 
Sparty99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ferndale, MI
Posts: 17,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
Maybe the CD&E unearthed a problem with the drive. Hopefully the kickstart takes care of it.
If not, check the image thread if you need an image to restore to a new hard drive.

Also check the power supply. Original S3 (w/OLED) Tivos are starting to show signs of capacitor plague.
Yeah, looks like the hard drive is fried. I think I've still got the image and the original drive, but I may look to putting in another 1 tb, depending on how cheaply I can get one. Does anyone know where I can find the list of supported drives.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Sparty99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 09:02 AM   #7
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,354
I would first check to see if the marginal cost of putting in a new drive is less than what you'll get selling the upgraded unit on ebay. Why do through the work if you don't need to?
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 09:24 AM   #8
Sparty99
Registered User
 
Sparty99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ferndale, MI
Posts: 17,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
I would first check to see if the marginal cost of putting in a new drive is less than what you'll get selling the upgraded unit on ebay. Why do through the work if you don't need to?
That will definitely be a consideration. But it does have the lifetime service on there so I'd imagine it has some level of value (I'm not sure what, it's been a while since I checked). I wonder if I could complain to TiVo that the CDE killed my hard drive and allow me to transfer it to the TiVo Premiere Elite I also want to sell.

(I know, wishful thinking.)
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Sparty99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 09:56 AM   #9
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,354
C&DE did not cause the issue, it just uncovered it. Tivo will only offer to replace at cost.

Tivos with lifetime are quite valuable. Especially if it is a "qualifying unit". I just don't know if you will get a return on the ~$100 for a new drive opposed to just dropping in the old one.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 10:01 AM   #10
Sparty99
Registered User
 
Sparty99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ferndale, MI
Posts: 17,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
C&DE did not cause the issue, it just uncovered it. Tivo will only offer to replace at cost.

Tivos with lifetime are quite valuable. Especially if it is a "qualifying unit". I just don't know if you will get a return on the ~$100 for a new drive opposed to just dropping in the old one.
What's a "qualifying unit"?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Sparty99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 11:05 AM   #11
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,354
In this example, a Qualifying Unit is a box that had lifetime service purchased at full price. It will allow for other boxes to receive a MSD, either lifetime or monthly.

Lifetime service purchased at a MSD discount will not allow for another MSD purchase. That takes a full-price "qualifying unit".
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 06:15 PM   #12
Sparty99
Registered User
 
Sparty99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ferndale, MI
Posts: 17,745
Can someone point me to someplace listing out the drives that can be used in the TiVo Series 3? I've found my original image and the original drive, but it appears the drive may be dead.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Sparty99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 06:46 AM   #13
Sparty99
Registered User
 
Sparty99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ferndale, MI
Posts: 17,745
So a quick update for anyone interested. I reloaded the backup onto the 1TB drive that I thought was dead, and naturally it went back to the shows at that spot (several years ago). I then ran Clear & Delete Everything, and now everything is normal and the drive seems to be working fine.

I'm wondering if I should include this information in the eBay listing.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Sparty99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 10:24 AM   #14
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparty99 View Post
So a quick update for anyone interested. I reloaded the backup onto the 1TB drive that I thought was dead, and naturally it went back to the shows at that spot (several years ago). I then ran Clear & Delete Everything, and now everything is normal and the drive seems to be working fine.

I'm wondering if I should include this information in the eBay listing.
If you really want to be sure the drive is OK, run the manufacturer's full diagnostic scan on it before you sell it. If it passes, that would imply that your original problem was just caused by TiVo's software getting corrupted somehow. If it fails, that would mean somebody will need to replace the drive. Or I guess you could mention the problem and suggest that the eBay purchaser needs to run the diagnostic scan.
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 10:58 AM   #15
Sparty99
Registered User
 
Sparty99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ferndale, MI
Posts: 17,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by L David Matheny View Post
If you really want to be sure the drive is OK, run the manufacturer's full diagnostic scan on it before you sell it. If it passes, that would imply that your original problem was just caused by TiVo's software getting corrupted somehow. If it fails, that would mean somebody will need to replace the drive. Or I guess you could mention the problem and suggest that the eBay purchaser needs to run the diagnostic scan.
I can run the diagnostic, thanks for the tip. I'll find the Hitachi diagnostic program when I get home tonight.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Sparty99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:36 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |