TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-23-2014, 02:18 AM   #9901
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marconi View Post
I'm on Mac; I don't have Windows. I'm still using the MFSLive 1.4 CD to do my backup and copying. I don't think it much likes 2 TB drives. Looking for 1 TB drives.
Advice to do expansion as separate step still applies.

Do not use the

-x

option when doing

restore

or

copying via

backup | restore

use

mfsadd

after doing copy and checking drive with

mfsinfo

You could use

hdparm

on the MFS Live cd to make a 2TB think it's a 1TB, if necessary, or just leave it as is and let MFS Live make the third MFS pair as large as it will, and then find a friend with a "Winders" machine that'll let you stick WinMFS on it and finish the expansion on it, even after MFS Live has expanded it.

(which reminds me, I need to see if WinMFS can run, on XP, from a floppy, since it's small enough to fit)
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 08:09 PM   #9902
84lion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 52
Hello, hope someone can help. I wanted to back up my wife's Tivo HD XL. It's a TCD658000. IIRC, the unit was a refurb unit from Tivo, we got it as a replacement for my wife's initial Tivo which HDD failed within warranty. I'm using winmfs on a Windows 7 computer. Winmfs sees the drive but says itís only 63GB (the drive is a 1 TB WD10EVVS) and says itís not a Tivo drive, therefore will not initiate backup or copy. My wifeís Tivo is currently working fine, boots properly, no issues, no noise issues. I just want to back up the drive so that if the drive would fail, I would have a ready pop-in replacement drive available. Any thoughts on why this issue is occurring? Iím running winmfs as administrator. Thanks!
84lion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 11:50 PM   #9903
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 694
A couple of questions. One are you right clicking and then clicking on "Run as an Administrator" as you have to do that even if you are logged on as an Administrator. Two are you connecting the drive via sata, esata, or USB to the computer.

As another approach, you can use DvrBARS to make a truncated backup of the drive.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2014, 09:06 AM   #9904
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by 84lion View Post
Hello, hope someone can help. I wanted to back up my wife's Tivo HD XL. It's a TCD658000. IIRC, the unit was a refurb unit from Tivo, we got it as a replacement for my wife's initial Tivo which HDD failed within warranty. I'm using winmfs on a Windows 7 computer. Winmfs sees the drive but says itís only 63GB (the drive is a 1 TB WD10EVVS) and says itís not a Tivo drive, therefore will not initiate backup or copy. My wifeís Tivo is currently working fine, boots properly, no issues, no noise issues. I just want to back up the drive so that if the drive would fail, I would have a ready pop-in replacement drive available. Any thoughts on why this issue is occurring? Iím running winmfs as administrator. Thanks!
In addition to the whole "are you really running as admin" thing, be sure it's looking at the right drive, make sure you didn't look at the drive with any software (like Windows disk manager)other than WinMFS, are you connecting the drive directly to a SATA port on the motherboard or using a USB (or firewire) adapter and, a long shot, but what brand is that PC motherboard?


Do you know how to burn a cd-r "as an image"?

(we might want you to boot that PC with something other than the Windows drive at some point)
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2014, 06:38 PM   #9905
master1108
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Drive size clarification

Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Get a WD20EURS or WD20EURX.

Use WinMFS to copy the old drive to the new after running the WD diagnostic long test on the new drive to make sure it's okay before putting it into service.

When WinMFS finally finishes copying (after looking frozen for awhile), it'll offer to expand into the rest of the space. Tell it no.

Select the new drive and run

mfsinfo


on it and make sure it looks okay and that there's a big Apple Free partition at the end of the Partition Map.

Then back out of that and run

mfsadd

to do the expansion as a separate step.
My understanding is that TiVoHD can't handle more than 1.26 TB. That's 160 GB original plus 1.1 TB maximum addition. Is this true? And if so why replace with a 2 TB drive?

I need to replace a failing hard drive on My HD box. I was able to do a truncated backup with WinMFS however. I am hoping to be able to copy the disk.
master1108 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2014, 07:18 PM   #9906
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by master1108 View Post
My understanding is that TiVoHD can't handle more than 1.26 TB. That's 160 GB original plus 1.1 TB maximum addition. Is this true? And if so why replace with a 2 TB drive?

I need to replace a failing hard drive on My HD box. I was able to do a truncated backup with WinMFS however. I am hoping to be able to copy the disk.
All three of the Series 3 models have been able to handle partitions larger than 1.2 since the software was updated to version 11.0h, although it was already up to 11.0k by the time most of us found that out.

You do have to specifically tell WinMFS that it's okay to make the partition bigger than 1.2, and you'll avoid a possible headache by doing the copying or image restoring, saying no when it offers to expand, and then checking the target drive with

mfsinfo

to make sure everything looks okay and only then as a separate step doing the expansion with

mfsadd


since sometimes it doesn't actually do the expansion when you do it all at once.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2014, 07:44 PM   #9907
84lion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
In addition to the whole "are you really running as admin" thing, be sure it's looking at the right drive, make sure you didn't look at the drive with any software (like Windows disk manager)other than WinMFS, are you connecting the drive directly to a SATA port on the motherboard or using a USB (or firewire) adapter and, a long shot, but what brand is that PC motherboard?


Do you know how to burn a cd-r "as an image"?

(we might want you to boot that PC with something other than the Windows drive at some point)
Thanks for the feedback. The PC I am using is a Dell Precision M6600. It does have a SATA port but winmfs sees the USB port just fine for the blank drive.
The external adapter that I had the Tivo drive in was a USB 3.0 adapter. The external adapter with the blank drive was a USB 2.0 adapter. I might try putting the Tivo drive in the USB 2.0 adapter instead and see if that makes any difference.
Yes, I can burn a CD-R via an image. I have an older PC running XP with an old copy of Nero that I use to burn CDs. It did a great job with the image file that I used to set the blank WD HDDs using wdidle3.
I appreciate your help. Don't know when I'll be able to get to try the backup again but when I do I'll provide a report.
84lion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2014, 08:56 PM   #9908
master1108
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
All three of the Series 3 models have been able to handle partitions larger than 1.2 since the software was updated to version 11.0h, although it was already up to 11.0k by the time most of us found that out.

You do have to specifically tell WinMFS that it's okay to make the partition bigger than 1.2, and you'll avoid a possible headache by doing the copying or image restoring, saying no when it offers to expand, and then checking the target drive with

mfsinfo

to make sure everything looks okay and only then as a separate step doing the expansion with

mfsadd


since sometimes it doesn't actually do the expansion when you do it all at once.
So the sticky at the beginning of this thread needs to be updated.

Curious, where did you get this information?
master1108 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2014, 07:23 PM   #9909
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by master1108 View Post
So the sticky at the beginning of this thread needs to be updated.

Curious, where did you get this information?
Here on TCF, somewhere, about 2 years ago, but don't expect me to be able to remember exactly where.

Actually, I first saw someone say that 11.0k would let you break the 1.2TB per partition barrier, and only later saw someone else mention that it was actually in 11.0h that they made whatever change they made that made that possible.

This was about the same time that I was discovering that WinMFS can actually increase the size of that third MFS Media partition to take advantage of extra space, a trick of which I don't think the older MFS Live or MFS Tools are capable.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2014, 07:30 PM   #9910
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by 84lion View Post
Thanks for the feedback. The PC I am using is a Dell Precision M6600. It does have a SATA port but winmfs sees the USB port just fine for the blank drive.
The external adapter that I had the Tivo drive in was a USB 3.0 adapter. The external adapter with the blank drive was a USB 2.0 adapter. I might try putting the Tivo drive in the USB 2.0 adapter instead and see if that makes any difference.
Yes, I can burn a CD-R via an image. I have an older PC running XP with an old copy of Nero that I use to burn CDs. It did a great job with the image file that I used to set the blank WD HDDs using wdidle3.
I appreciate your help. Don't know when I'll be able to get to try the backup again but when I do I'll provide a report.
I think there are too many layers of abstraction between USB3 ports and the motherboard for some purposes, and WinMFS on Win7 may be one of them.

USB2 won't be all that much slower that you can't tolerate it just that once.

But as to the cd image burning, I was thinking you might make yourself a bootable copy of the MFS Live cd v1.4 or the latest Ultimate Boot CD, and run

hdparm -N /dev/sdX

where X is wherever you've got that drive hooked up to to see if it shows you a result in the form

number/differentnumber


to see if the explanation for that 63GB figure was some sort of hidden partition or Host Protected Area that got on there somehow.

But try it with USB2 first.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:34 AM   #9911
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Here on TCF, somewhere, about 2 years ago, but don't expect me to be able to remember exactly where.

Actually, I first saw someone say that 11.0k would let you break the 1.2TB per partition barrier, and only later saw someone else mention that it was actually in 11.0h that they made whatever change they made that made that possible.

This was about the same time that I was discovering that WinMFS can actually increase the size of that third MFS Media partition to take advantage of extra space, a trick of which I don't think the older MFS Live or MFS Tools are capable.
That was me. The 11.0h version allowed support of larger WD DVR expander drives, which hit the store shelves, catching TiVo by surprise (they didn't know WD was going to increase the size). TiVo rushed to tack the support onto what they thought was an already finished update, and held off advertising they added it, until they were sure it didn't have issues/bugs.

It seemed to me that increasing the supported external size, would naturally increase the supported internal size. However, the tools/utilities available were, and still are, assuming that 1.26TB is the largest possible size that would work properly, thus requiring somebody to figure out how to use them in a way that would use the new capacity support. I didn't figure that part out. By the time somebody (probably by accident), did something outside the established directions to expand capacity, and had a working 2TB drive, more software releases had pushed out, with some letters skipped, due to i/j/l being too easy to confuse with each other.

The bonus that I was focused on was the increase in limits on various things in the file system/structure. I had kept exceeding limits by recording hundreds of items per folder, in SD, on a 2TB drive, using only 1.26TB of it. This would cause a KS 57/58 GSOD boot-loop, due to the inspect/repair process trying to fix things that involved limits that had been exceeded, but not being able to. The limits could be exceeded, and the TiVo would work. But, if a KS 57 or 58 was initiated, what had to be done to "fix" it would cause loss of recordings. The repairs would be attempted, but the exceeded-limit items were locked to protect loss of recordings, thus the boot-loop, and eventual wiping of the superheader (magic something or other), and an unrecoverable drive, until some members came along, not that long ago, who could tell us how to replace that header, either from a backup, or by using a hex/disk editor. I did determine that one of the items that would contain too many entries, and trip up a KS 57/58 into boot-looping, was the actual log files (or at least one of them). It's been too long for me to remember all of it, and all my notes on it are on a hard drive in a retired XP computer.

It is actually the brainiacs behind tools/utilities for the Roamio, that came up with ways to repair what had been considered unrecoverable for such a long time.

I'm not sure this post is 100% accurate. Too much is from memory, rather than my actual notes I took, to be sure.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!

Last edited by nooneuknow : Yesterday at 11:43 AM. Reason: context
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:15 PM   #9912
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by nooneuknow View Post
That was me. The 11.0h version allowed support of larger WD DVR expander drives, which hit the store shelves, catching TiVo by surprise (they didn't know WD was going to increase the size). TiVo rushed to tack the support onto what they thought was an already finished update, and held off advertising they added it, until they were sure it didn't have issues/bugs.

It seemed to me that increasing the supported external size, would naturally increase the supported internal size. However, the tools/utilities available were, and still are, assuming that 1.26TB is the largest possible size that would work properly, thus requiring somebody to figure out how to use them in a way that would use the new capacity support. I didn't figure that part out. By the time somebody (probably by accident), did something outside the established directions to expand capacity, and had a working 2TB drive, more software releases had pushed out, with some letters skipped, due to i/j/l being too easy to confuse with each other.

The bonus that I was focused on was the increase in limits on various things in the file system/structure. I had kept exceeding limits by recording hundreds of items per folder, in SD, on a 2TB drive, using only 1.26TB of it. This would cause a KS 57/58 GSOD boot-loop, due to the inspect/repair process trying to fix things that involved limits that had been exceeded, but not being able to. The limits could be exceeded, and the TiVo would work. But, if a KS 57 or 58 was initiated, what had to be done to "fix" it would cause loss of recordings. The repairs would be attempted, but the exceeded-limit items were locked to protect loss of recordings, thus the boot-loop, and eventual wiping of the superheader (magic something or other), and an unrecoverable drive, until some members came along, not that long ago, who could tell us how to replace that header, either from a backup, or by using a hex/disk editor. I did determine that one of the items that would contain too many entries, and trip up a KS 57/58 into boot-looping, was the actual log files (or at least one of them). It's been too long for me to remember all of it, and all my notes on it are on a hard drive in a retired XP computer.

It is actually the brainiacs behind tools/utilities for the Roamio, that came up with ways to repair what had been considered unrecoverable for such a long time.

I'm not sure this post is 100% accurate. Too much is from memory, rather than my actual notes I took, to be sure.

Hey, I knew it was one of the smart people around here who told me, it's just that there's enough of them to make it hard to keep straight which is which sometimes.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoģ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |