TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-25-2013, 07:32 AM   #1
xyz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: PA
Posts: 285
Help setting up tivo premiere

HI everyone,
I just got a tivo premiere. I don't really know too much about all this stuff, so I don't know if this is a stupid question or not so please bear with me. I have a cable box, the tivo and the cable internet. If I take the cable from the wall and it goes into the in side of the splitter, one cable goes from out side of splitter to cable box and the instructions (I think) are saying to put the other side into the tivo so where does the cable from the modem go? Thanks in advance.
__________________
Natalie
xyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 09:40 AM   #2
9300170
Registered User
 
9300170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Enfield, CT
Posts: 169
Do you still want a cable box when you have a Tivo? If so then you need a 3 way splitter and run one wire to each device. Otherwise, get rid of the cable box and just have the Tivo and the modem.
9300170 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 09:42 AM   #3
replaytv
unRegistered User
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,709
The cable for the internet needs to go into your router, then to the Premiere. Or you can connect with wireless.
Contact Tivo. you can chat with them or talk to them on the phone.
http://support.tivo.com/

We don't really have enough info to help you.
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 01:13 PM   #4
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,753
Quote:
Originally Posted by xyz View Post
HI everyone,
I just got a tivo premiere. I don't really know too much about all this stuff, so I don't know if this is a stupid question or not so please bear with me. I have a cable box, the tivo and the cable internet. If I take the cable from the wall and it goes into the in side of the splitter, one cable goes from out side of splitter to cable box and the instructions (I think) are saying to put the other side into the tivo so where does the cable from the modem go? Thanks in advance.
Ask your cable company if they have a CableCard that replaces the cable box. Usually that is the case. The card would install in the Tivo itself.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 09:21 PM   #5
xyz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: PA
Posts: 285
Thank you everyone. I'm going to get a three way splitter. I really feel stupid now, that was so obvious!
__________________
Natalie
xyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 12:19 PM   #6
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,348
The only stupid question is the one not asked...
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 10:33 AM   #7
sharkster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NV
Posts: 2,337
I didn't even know you could use a cable box with the Premiere.

When I replaced my Series 2 Tivos with Premieres I had to replace those two cable boxes with CableCARDs. Except for no longer having On Demand, it's much nicer, IMO.
sharkster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 10:53 AM   #8
xyz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: PA
Posts: 285
Well I'm about to ask another dumb question. The reason I didn't want to get rid of the cable box was because of On Demand. I just hooked everything up and went through guided setup and then went to live to and theres nothing there. When I went to check signal strength it said strength unavailable because there are no digital channels, so do I have to have a cable card? I don't even think I understand what a cable card is for.
__________________
Natalie
xyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 11:22 AM   #9
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by xyz View Post
Well I'm about to ask another dumb question. The reason I didn't want to get rid of the cable box was because of On Demand. I just hooked everything up and went through guided setup and then went to live to and theres nothing there. When I went to check signal strength it said strength unavailable because there are no digital channels, so do I have to have a cable card? I don't even think I understand what a cable card is for.
A CableCARD translates where the channels are for the Tivo, if you're on cable, you will need a CableCARD, otherwise even if you can find channels, you won't have guide data.

Also be sure you have the cable on the Cable input not Antenna if you have a 2 tuner Premiere.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |