TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-14-2014, 10:20 PM   #1
DebbieZ1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 33
Spinning blue circle 😳

I have noticed since Tivo did their fall update the spinning blue circle in constantly popping up when I switch from screen to screen. Sometimes it just returns to Tivo Central.

It seems to have slowed down the whole process. Just wondering if anyone else is have this issue.

I have 2 Tivo Roamio Pros and it is on both of them.

Thanks, Debbie
DebbieZ1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 07:06 AM   #2
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,414
Fall Update (2013) or Summer Update (2014) ???

Are you using WiFi, Ethernet or MoCA?

Sometimes just assigning the DNS via the router to use Google DNS servers (8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4) can speed up the HDUI menus.

Since receiving the Summer Update:
I have had several occasions where the HDUI just freezes up and the TiVo will not respond, requiring a reboot either via unplugging or the RESOLUTION - Reset button on the back of the Roamio Pro or Format button on the Premiere.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.5c, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Last edited by CoxInPHX : 08-15-2014 at 07:16 AM.
CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 11:26 AM   #3
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 809
Other reports:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=520089
__________________
Premiere 2 tuner & SiliconDust
on Comcast-CableCard + OTA
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 11:41 AM   #4
DebbieZ1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 33
So far so good 😄

I unplugged my Comcast router first then unplugged both my Roamios. After router rebooted I plugged back in the Tivo's. So far it seems to have done the trick. We shall see.

Thanks for all of your responses.
DebbieZ1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |