TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-16-2013, 07:29 PM   #31
caddyroger
Registered User
 
caddyroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Some where out west
Posts: 1,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzotek View Post
Here is more or less what a pyTivo.conf should look like if you've set it up using the directions from the wiki:
Code:
[Server]
tivo_password = acbdefg
tivo_username = wxyz123
tivo_mak = 0123456789
port = 9032
togo_path = E:\FROM THE TIVO
ffmpeg = C:\pyTivo\bin\ffmpeg.exe
tivodecode = C:\pyTivo\bin\tivodecode.exe

[MyMovies]
type = video
path = F:\FOR THE TIVO
Let's see if that gets pyTiVo started. If not, try running it from the command line: Press [Windows Key]-R to open the run window, then type cmd.

Type
cd c:\pyTivo
then type
pyTivo.py

Either way, copy and paste the results here (right-click and Select All, then press Enter to copy).
This is the only way I could get the information you wanted.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Picture0001.jpg (67.0 KB, 11 views)
__________________
Caddy
caddyroger is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 08:29 PM   #32
gonzotek
tivo_xml developer
 
gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Outside Phildadelphia
Posts: 2,189
Quote:
Originally Posted by caddyroger View Post
This is the only way I could get the information you wanted.
If you're seeing the blinking cursor after the line with 'pyTivo is ready', then it's running. Maybe the problem is Windows 8 specific.

Are you using IE10?
Here's something I googled up:
http://nik.rolls.cc/2012/08/01/local...th-ie10-metro/

/edit:
Also, it seems like you cut and pasted from several different windows, so I'm not exactly sure what's happening. How are you starting pytivo? How did you get the text that ends with "pyTiVo is ready" to appear?

After that text, you have a command typo. If you are already on the command line(how you got there, I'm not sure), you don't need to start it with 'cmd'. You'd just type:
cd c:\pyTivo
then press [Enter] then type
pyTivo.py
You need to already be in the pytivo directory to start it by just typing it's name. But that should all be unnecessary IF pytivo is already running. What happens if you click http://localhost:9032/ or http://127.0.0.1:9032/ when it says pytivo is ready?
__________________
Follow @pytivo on Twitter for project updates and more!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
A Web app for Roku Remote Control

Last edited by gonzotek : 01-16-2013 at 08:45 PM.
gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 08:47 PM   #33
caddyroger
Registered User
 
caddyroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Some where out west
Posts: 1,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzotek View Post
If you're seeing the blinking cursor after the line with 'pyTivo is ready', then it's running. Maybe the problem is Windows 8 specific.

Are you using IE10?
Here's something I googled up:
http://nik.rolls.cc/2012/08/01/local...th-ie10-metro/

/edit:
Also, it seems like you cut and pasted from several different windows, so I'm not exactly sure what's happening. How are you starting pytivo? How did you get the text that ends with pyTiVo is ready to appear?

After that text, you have a command typo. If you are already on the command line(how you got there, I'm not sure), you don't need to start it with 'cmd'. You'd just type:
cd c:\pyTivo
then press [Enter] then type
pyTivo.py
You need to already be in the pytivo directory to start it by just typing it's name. But that should all be unnecessary. What happens if you click http://localhost:9032/ or http://127.0.0.1:9032/ when it says pytivo is ready?
Yes it is IE10. I read the link you posted and entered local host 9032 but it did not help. I even switched the default to firefox with no help.
When I opened up cmd box and typed in cd c:\pytivo I get this windows which reads can not find cd make sure you have the correct spelling. If I enter cmd cd:\pytivo then It will go to a black screen with c:\windows\system32
I can not type any thing in the box after the blinking cursor.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cd.jpg (11.8 KB, 5 views)
__________________
Caddy

Last edited by caddyroger : 01-16-2013 at 09:09 PM.
caddyroger is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 09:16 PM   #34
gonzotek
tivo_xml developer
 
gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Outside Phildadelphia
Posts: 2,189
Can you verify that you have the firewall disabled (just for troubleshooting purposes, it should be re-enabled it once we've found the problem)?
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...nish#section_2
If you have another firewall, what is it(name and version)? Also what antivirus(name and version)?

And, please, how are you starting pytivo? Do you double click on something or what? It's important to be as clear as possible.

To all: Does anyone else checking out this thread have pytivo working under Windows 8 already?
__________________
Follow @pytivo on Twitter for project updates and more!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
A Web app for Roku Remote Control
gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 09:18 PM   #35
gonzotek
tivo_xml developer
 
gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Outside Phildadelphia
Posts: 2,189
Quote:
Originally Posted by caddyroger View Post
If I enter cmd cd:\pytivo then It will go to a black screen with c:\windows\system32
I can not type any thing in the box after the blinking cursor.
It's:
cmd
press [enter],
then
cd c:\pytivo

not cmd cd c:\pytivo.
__________________
Follow @pytivo on Twitter for project updates and more!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
A Web app for Roku Remote Control
gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 09:34 PM   #36
caddyroger
Registered User
 
caddyroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Some where out west
Posts: 1,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzotek View Post
It's cmd,
press [enter],
then cd c:\pytivo

not cmd cd c:\pytivo.
Ether I dumb or typed it wrong but he here it is

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
(c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\CADDY>cd c:\pytivo

The top 2I could not show unless I did a screen shot but it the same the one posted in attachment
INFOyTivo:Python: 2.6.6
INFOyTivo:System: Windows-post2008Server-6.2.9200
INFOyTivo.beacon:Announcing shares...
INFOyTivo.beacon:Registering: My Videos
INFOyTivo.beacon:Scanning for TiVos...
INFOyTivo.beacon:CADDY TIVO
INFOyTivoyTivo is ready.

I still can not enter any thing at the cursor
I have the fire wall and anti- virus turn off. I use only microsoft

Ok now I tried entering http//localhost:9032 on the IE address box
It took me to the web configuration. Togo showed my programs but my videos did not. I remembered their no programs in that folder. I copy a program to it and now i can not get back to the web config page
__________________
Caddy
caddyroger is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 09:37 PM   #37
gonzotek
tivo_xml developer
 
gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Outside Phildadelphia
Posts: 2,189
Progress!

Always keep the window with 'pytivo is ready' open, that's important, for now at least. You're not supposed to type into it. It's the running program and will be displaying output as you use it.

To get back to web config, bookmark http://localhost:9032 and always use that as the jumping off point for pytivo web stuff.
__________________
Follow @pytivo on Twitter for project updates and more!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
A Web app for Roku Remote Control
gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 09:50 PM   #38
caddyroger
Registered User
 
caddyroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Some where out west
Posts: 1,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzotek View Post
Progress!

Always keep the window with 'pytivo is ready' open, that's important, for now at least. You're not supposed to type into it. It's the running program and will be displaying output as you use it.

To get back to web config, bookmark http://localhost:9032 and always use that as the jumping off point for pytivo web stuff.
Yes I found out about keeping the tivo.py box open. I will bookmark it
Thanks you very much helping this old dog out
__________________
Caddy
caddyroger is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |