TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-10-2012, 08:54 AM   #1
sofakng
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 43
Can I use my TiVo with ClearQAM (i.e. no CableCARD) ?

I'm not getting my cablecard's until Friday, but my TiVo Premiere XL4 will be delivered today.

On my coax line, I do receive a handful of clear qam channels...

Will I be able to fool around with my TiVo before installing the cablecard?
sofakng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 09:13 AM   #2
SeanC
ECT
 
SeanC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Someplace
Posts: 9,046
Yes, you will just have to rerun guided setup after installing the cablecards.
SeanC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 10:06 AM   #3
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Those channels may not show up in any Tivo channel data but you may be able to manually punch in the channel numbers and see them. Just run Guided Setup without the CableCard and see what shows up. As was previously posted, you will want to run Guided Setup again after installing the CableCard. I have analog channels available on mu cable and was able to get them without a CableCard on my Premiere but I think the P4 only has digital tuners.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 10:20 AM   #4
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
As was previously posted, you will want to run Guided Setup again after installing the CableCard.
IIRC, there's an option in Guided Setup that says "I will get a CableCARD later" you can select. This way it downloads the proper channel lineup and you don't need to re-run GS after the CableCARD is installed and paired.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 07:13 PM   #5
sofakng
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 43
Yeah, I've just received my XL4 and you're right... you can select to setup cable card later.

However, it won't let me tune my clear qam stations. The only listing available is the actual cable package, and the clear qam channels don't line-up exactly so I can't figure out a way to tune them.

Oh well... I guess I'll just have to wait until Friday and I get my cable card.
sofakng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 07:40 PM   #6
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by sofakng View Post
Yeah, I've just received my XL4 and you're right... you can select to setup cable card later.

However, it won't let me tune my clear qam stations. The only listing available is the actual cable package, and the clear qam channels don't line-up exactly so I can't figure out a way to tune them.

Oh well... I guess I'll just have to wait until Friday and I get my cable card.
As I recall, when I set up my Premeire pre-CableCard and got the non-CableCard channel listings, my ClearQam channels were listed but not tunable on the number I would normally use. There were, as I remember, other versions of them that I could select from the channel list but they did not have Guide Data available. As an example, one of my ClearQAM channels tunes as 103. In the listing there was maybe a 103 and a 103.0. Check your channel listing to see if there are double listings like that. I hate having a new toy and not being able to play with it.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 07:42 PM   #7
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
IIRC, there's an option in Guided Setup that says "I will get a CableCARD later" you can select. This way it downloads the proper channel lineup and you don't need to re-run GS after the CableCARD is installed and paired.
True, but I think the OP wants something he can fiddle with prior to getting the CableCard. In that case, it's best to say that you don't have a CableCard so you can get a channel listing that includes ones that don't require the card.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 07:42 PM   #8
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
You should be able to direct dial them on the remote. The dash is the ->| (advance/skip-to-tick) button, so you could punch in 13-1, for example. Or, under Settings > Channels you can try a channel scan, which should add the clear QAM channels (but might also add a lot of junk channels as well).
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 08:15 PM   #9
WVZR1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The WV Eastern Panhandle
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by sofakng View Post
Yeah, I've just received my XL4 and you're right... you can select to setup cable card later.

However, it won't let me tune my clear qam stations. The only listing available is the actual cable package, and the clear qam channels don't line-up exactly so I can't figure out a way to tune them.

Oh well... I guess I'll just have to wait until Friday and I get my cable card.

Enter your zip code and pick your provider:

http://www.silicondust.com/support/channels/
WVZR1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 08:36 PM   #10
Grey Griffin
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 114
You may need to run a channel scan to see the clear qam channels.
__________________
Grey Griffin


"I'd call you a genius but I'm in the room."
-The Doctor
Grey Griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 11:26 PM   #11
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grey Griffin View Post
You may need to run a channel scan to see the clear qam channels.
As far as i know you must run the TiVo channel scan to see the clear QAM stuff, if the cable card is installed channel scan will not work.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:41 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |