TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-06-2012, 04:53 PM   #1
richg99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 17
No A b c on my remotes???

Tried a search to no avail. Today, we received the "new update" that changed the HD menu!

Until I read the info about the new update, I didn't even know I had a choice in menus. Anyhow, the new menus call for pushing a or b or c . My remotes do not have... a b c ???

Unless there is a work-around, I guess I have to go back to the other menu (which worked fine, but i can see the advantages of the HD menu.)

I am not going to buy new remotes unless I reaallllyy have to.
Any help appreciated. thank you. rich
__________________
richg
richg99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 05:52 PM   #2
daveak
Series 3 Novice
 
daveak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6,267
Do you have this remote?

__________________
Indecision may or may not be my problem.
- Jimmy Buffett
daveak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 05:56 PM   #3
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by richg99 View Post
Tried a search to no avail. Today, we received the "new update" that changed the HD menu!

Until I read the info about the new update, I didn't even know I had a choice in menus. Anyhow, the new menus call for pushing a or b or c . My remotes do not have... a b c ???

Unless there is a work-around, I guess I have to go back to the other menu (which worked fine, but i can see the advantages of the HD menu.)

I am not going to buy new remotes unless I reaallllyy have to.
Any help appreciated. thank you. rich
Did you acquire your Premieres from e-bay or Craigslist? Both of my Premieres came with a remote with yellow(a)-blue(b)-red(c)-green(d) buttons.

Note: Pictured in the preceding post.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 06:01 PM   #4
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 678
When I bought my basic Premiere at Best Buy a few months ago, I also bought a Glo remote. During setup I realized I bought a Glo remote for a previous model because it didn't have the A-B-C-D buttons. And it was twice as much as the Glo with A-B-C-D buttons. Go figure. Returned it and got the right one.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 11:43 PM   #5
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by scole250 View Post
When I bought my basic Premiere at Best Buy a few months ago,
What did you do? Buy a "floor model" that didn't have a remote?

All new Tivos come with a remote.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 12:10 AM   #6
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,020
The remote bundled with the Premiere, and the "Slide", have the buttons. Previous models didn't (but they are otherwise compatible). I too am curious as to how you ended up with a Premiere without the right remote.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 05:25 AM   #7
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 678
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
What did you do? Buy a "floor model" that didn't have a remote?

All new Tivos come with a remote.
It came with the basic remote. I wanted a Glo remote.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 06:34 AM   #8
richg99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 17
To answer the question....the problem was, as most things are...caused by OPERATOR ERROR.

Yes, I do own one of the "button" remotes. I mistakenly switched the Tivo remotes when I moved some things around many months ago. The one "button" remote that belongs to the Premier is now mistakenly sitting at my outdoors TV/Tivo setup.

The newest TIVO is a premier. The other is a "HD"?? I believe it is called. Each one runs a big screen HD TV.

I switched the Tivo remotes when I moved some things around. Up until now, I didn't notice any difference in function, since I was still using the old SD menu.

Problem solved. Sorry to have bothered you all. Thanks, Rich
__________________
richg
richg99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 11:36 AM   #9
daveak
Series 3 Novice
 
daveak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6,267
That's all right. I was setting up a new TiVo the other week and could not get a cable signal, after spending nearly 30 mins on the phone with the cable co, he asked me if the coaxial was plugged in - I checked and it was, but only to the TiVo and not the outlet... Of course we still had and issue with the cable card (Their fault - not entered correctly into their system), but I felt rather foolish for my 'cable error'.
__________________
Indecision may or may not be my problem.
- Jimmy Buffett
daveak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:12 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |