TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-11-2012, 02:12 AM   #1
mrgreeneyes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Have a few questions

I have Charter Cable..Thinking of getting Tivo and replacing my cable dvr box..What is required for Tivo to work right..
mrgreeneyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 08:58 AM   #2
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
For digital cable, you will need a cablecard for the Tivo.
If Charter uses switched digital video (SDV), you will also need a tuning adapter.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 04:54 PM   #3
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 920
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
For digital cable, you will need a cablecard for the Tivo.
If Charter uses switched digital video (SDV), you will also need a tuning adapter.
Both, of which you can self install; no waiting, no truck roll.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 11:17 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,432
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgreeneyes View Post
I have Charter Cable..Thinking of getting Tivo and replacing my cable dvr box..What is required for Tivo to work right..
If you get an original Series 3, the TCD648250, then you will need an "S" or "M" card for each tuner.

The two later S3s, the HD and HD XL, and the current models, the various Series 4s, can all use a single M card.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 12:43 AM   #5
mrgreeneyes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Sorry its taken so long to say thank you..Do I need to sign up for their services to??
mrgreeneyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 06:29 AM   #6
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgreeneyes View Post
Sorry its taken so long to say thank you..Do I need to sign up for their services to??
Who? TiVo's?

No you don't HAVE to, unless you want to be able to record TV and use the other features.

A Tivo without a subscription is nothing more than a simple TV tuner.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 08:23 PM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,432
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgreeneyes View Post
Sorry its taken so long to say thank you..Do I need to sign up for their services to??
TiVo offers a service which is a combination of a license to use their software, which they wrote, which works in conjuction with a Linux based operating system, and the guide data.

The hardware is what you need to be able to use that service if you elect to pay for that service.

That the hardware may have some very limited capabilities without the subscription is not really relevant one way or the other.

TiVos have always been relatively inexpensive for the hardware involved at the time the particular model came out, the idea being that TiVo, Inc. would make their money from the subscriptions without which the hardware is of very limited use.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |