TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-01-2012, 06:51 PM   #1
jk5598224
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 312
Channel 1 - On Demand Question

Is the Channel 1 for Comcast On Demand support to work or Show Up?? It says searching for signal when I tune to 1.

I have the On Demand functionality via Tivo Menus OK.
jk5598224 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2012, 07:05 PM   #2
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by jk5598224 View Post
Is the Channel 1 for Comcast On Demand support to work or Show Up?? It says searching for signal when I tune to 1.

I have the On Demand functionality via Tivo Menus OK.
If you didn't get the Premiere from Comcast then their On-Demand channel is probably not going to work. I have Suddenlink cable in my area and it is the same situation. If I had gotten my Premiere from them, then I would be able to get their VOD channel but they would have blocked the Amazon VOD capability of the Tivo.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2012, 07:13 PM   #3
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 6,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
If you didn't get the Premiere from Comcast then their On-Demand channel is probably not going to work. I have Suddenlink cable in my area and it is the same situation. If I had gotten my Premiere from them, then I would be able to get their VOD channel but they would have blocked the Amazon VOD capability of the Tivo.
Comcast is NOT providing customers with Premieres. OnDemand should work on Premiere's in the Bay Area and Boston (and southern NH). Channel 1 doesn't do anything for me either but OnDemand works through the menus.
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2012, 08:15 PM   #4
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by jk5598224 View Post
Is the Channel 1 for Comcast On Demand support to work or Show Up?? It says searching for signal when I tune to 1.

I have the On Demand functionality via Tivo Menus OK.
If you have Xfinity, and the Latest software update, 20.2+, then it should be in the On Demand menu.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2012, 08:30 PM   #5
jk5598224
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 312
I have On Demand OK via the Menu's, I was just wondering if I am Channel 1 is also supposed to work as a On Demand Channel as well.
jk5598224 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2012, 08:58 PM   #6
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 6,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by jk5598224 View Post
I have On Demand OK via the Menu's, I was just wondering if I am Channel 1 is also supposed to work as a On Demand Channel as well.
I don't think it works that way. Do Comcast boxes work that way? I just thought it was a reserved channel for OnDemand videos that were selected via the menus.
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 11:53 AM   #7
sharkster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NV
Posts: 2,431
Since I traded out my Series 2 Tivos, and the cable boxes, for Premieres and CableCARDs, I no longer get the 'on demand' stuff on channel 1 either (Charter). I guess that's just the way it is until Tivo bridges that. For us it's not in the menu yet either.

I've heard they are working on it and some cable companies, in some areas, already have access to it. I never really used it too much (it was just too frustrating trying to find anything on the interface we had) but, of course, as soon as it was gone I found myself trying to 'get there'. ha!
sharkster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 07:10 PM   #8
CharlesH
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas (San Francisco Bay Area)
Posts: 957
On the TiVo, you don't go to Channel 1 like you do on the Comcast set-top box. You go to the XFINITY OnDemand item in the My Shows list. It is considered another video source alongside Hulu, Netflix, Amazon, etc.

Last edited by CharlesH : 07-04-2012 at 07:31 PM.
CharlesH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 08:44 PM   #9
paulnelson20
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkster View Post
Since I traded out my Series 2 Tivos, and the cable boxes, for Premieres and CableCARDs, I no longer get the 'on demand' stuff on channel 1 either (Charter). I guess that's just the way it is until Tivo bridges that. For us it's not in the menu yet either.

I've heard they are working on it and some cable companies, in some areas, already have access to it. I never really used it too much (it was just too frustrating trying to find anything on the interface we had) but, of course, as soon as it was gone I found myself trying to 'get there'. ha!
I asked them about this over at AVS Forums, I got this answer "Cable cards are 1 way devices so On Demand is currently not available on non-charter tivo boxes. I will pass your feedback along though in case we every have that capability. Currently this is not possible with the cable cards." ( http://www.avsforum.com/t/903396/cha...#post_22185318 )

I replied back and said that Comcast is able to do it, but never received a reply to that post.
paulnelson20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 08:53 PM   #10
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,811
Comcast Xfinity OnDemand is currently only available to Tivo Premiere in certain markets, currently only in San Francisco Bay Area, and Boston. Its unknown when it will expand to other areas.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |