TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 38 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 12-03-2014, 02:09 AM   #151
philt56
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 89
I just ordered a Pro and plan on getting a mini which will be right next to it. I need the mini to provide the second picture when using picture and picture on my Sony tv. Currently I have a premiere and HD. When using P&P, one window has its input to hdmi of the premiere and the second window has its input to component of the HD. ( can't use 2 digital inputs at same time). I use the HD remote with the 1-2 switch so I can easily control both from one remote.

So am I stuck to using the same old remote to do the same with a roamio and mini? Or buy a harmony? Does a harmony provide every button on a TiVo remote? Or do I go to having to have to 2 remotes sitting around? I assume the mini has to get set to ir code2. Do I need to do anything to the roamio like set it to ir code 1 so it never affects the mini?

It sounds like I'm not the only one with multiple boxes in the same room! Why won't tivo give the equivalent of the 1-2 switch again!

philt56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 10:09 AM   #152
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 15,148
I used that remote many years ago. And while I use my Harmonies for many things, I now just use the TiVo RF Slide remotes and use one for each TiVo/ Mini instead of using IR with my Harmony. But as far as I know you can duplicate every button press of the regular TiVo remote with the Harmony.

__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 11:54 AM   #153
philt56
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I used that remote many years ago. And while I use my Harmonies for many things, I now just use the TiVo RF Slide remotes and use one for each TiVo/ Mini instead of using IR with my Harmony. But as far as I know you can duplicate every button press of the regular TiVo remote with the Harmony.
Thanks. I guess I would have to relearn button layouts on the harmony and buttons which are not labelled for all TiVo functions. I would like to avoid having 2 remotes out all the time plus I have TV remote out to switch between windows (to switch the sound to the window I want to hear).

philt56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 10:54 PM   #154
philt56
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 89
I will have a roamio and mini in the same room to use picture and picture. Could I setup the remote so that when its in RF mode it will control the roamio and when in IR mode, then it will control the mini? I would set up IR to use code 2 rather than 0. Not quite as convenient but may be an alternative to using my old remote with the 1-2 switch.

philt56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 03:57 PM   #155
brucer1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2
Thumbs down Romio Remote

Quote:
Originally Posted by series5orpremier View Post
Now if I could just "unpair" the Roamio from my Premiere IR remotes. Changing the remote codes doesn't work because Roamio seems to automatically change it's IR remote code to the same code as the last Tivo IR signal it detects.
Just found out from TIVO support that you cannot change the remote code on any Roamio. It will accept the signal from ANY Tivo remote. So, you can't use the Roamio in the same room where it could pick up the signal from any other Tivo remote.

brucer1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 04:09 PM   #156
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 6,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by brucer1 View Post
Just found out from TIVO support that you cannot change the remote code on any Roamio. It will accept the signal from ANY Tivo remote. So, you can't use the Roamio in the same room where it could pick up the signal from any other Tivo remote.
Totally untrue.

__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 04:18 PM   #157
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by brucer1 View Post
Just found out from TIVO support that you cannot change the remote code on any Roamio. It will accept the signal from ANY Tivo remote. So, you can't use the Roamio in the same room where it could pick up the signal from any other Tivo remote.
That's nonsense, and it's amazing that a TiVo rep would say something so silly. You just have to have the remote in IR mode when you change the Roamio. Go to the system info screen on the Roamio (where it's receptive to remote code changes). Put the Roamio remote into IR-only mode (or just use an older IR-only remote temporarily). While aiming away from the TiVo(s), press and hold the TiVo+Pause buttons until the LED flashes, then press the remote code you want, which sets the remote. Then aim it at the Roamio and press the down arrow until you see the remote code listed, which should now match what you set the (IR) remote to use. Then get out of that screen so you don't change it again accidentally. Again, both the Roamio and its remote can be set to use various remote codes, but the Roamio can be set only by an IR signal.

L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 AM.
Page generated in 0.06350493 seconds (79.82% PHP - 20.18% MySQL) with 19 queries