TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-20-2013, 11:03 PM   #1
jasonames
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7
Old remote, new tivo

I don't have the remote that came with my tivo premiere, so I started using the remote from my series 2. It has one button for guide/live tv, when i press it, i cannot get the guide to come up. Any suggestions?

jasonames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 12:03 AM   #2
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 3,960
Get the right remote.

Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 12:53 AM   #3
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,265
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonames View Post
I don't have the remote that came with my tivo premiere, so I started using the remote from my series 2. It has one button for guide/live tv, when i press it, i cannot get the guide to come up. Any suggestions?
A series two remote has separate Guide and Livetv keys too, your remote is from a series one.

Edmund is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 01:56 AM   #4
replaytv
gun talk ignore list
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 4,388
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonames View Post
I don't have the remote that came with my tivo premiere, so I started using the remote from my series 2. It has one button for guide/live tv, when i press it, i cannot get the guide to come up. Any suggestions?
I use a Series 2 remote on all of my Premieres as I have never got use to the select button being in the center of the buttons instead of below.

replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 02:27 AM   #5
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 3,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by replaytv View Post
I use a Series 2 remote on all of my Premieres as I have never got use to the select button being in the center of the buttons instead of below.
used

I can't stand the Series 2 remotes for the exact reason that the select button is NOT in the center of the arrow buttons.

Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 09:50 AM   #6
jasonames
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 7
Must be a series 1. If I hit enter after guide i get a 3-line guide to come up.

jasonames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 08:08 PM   #7
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonames View Post
Must be a series 1. If I hit enter after guide i get a 3-line guide to come up.
Yup, Series 1 remote. The Series 2 not only has separate buttons for Live TV and Guide but it is easily recognizable because it has the 1/2 slide switch.

__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 PM.
Page generated in 0.06055689 seconds (73.71% PHP - 26.29% MySQL) with 18 queries