TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 04-21-2014, 05:04 PM   #1
pwashburn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6
Roamio Basic HDMI output resolution

Have an AV receiver that does HDMI 1.3a.
The TV connected to it works at 720P

On the basic Roamio, can I set the HDMI output to output at 720P? The specs I'm looking at says
HDMI
1080p/24/60
which I'm hoping mean it's highest resolution

The spec also says
Video Output
480i, 480p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p
pwashburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 05:07 PM   #2
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwashburn View Post
Have an AV receiver that does HDMI 1.3a.
The TV connected to it works at 720P

On the basic Roamio, can I set the HDMI output to output at 720P? The specs I'm looking at says
HDMI
1080p/24/60
which I'm hoping mean it's highest resolution

The spec also says
Video Output
480i, 480p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p
Yes. It has all those resolutions. Just check the ones you want to use. For instance if you only want 720P output. Only check 720P and leave everything else unchecked. And the TiVo will scale everything to 720P. if you want your Tv to do the scaling, then select the reoslutions that the Tv is capable of accepting. Then when a channel or content is in that resolution, like 1080i or 720p, the TiVo will switch it's output to that resolution.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 05:09 PM   #3
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,650
Yes.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 05:14 PM   #4
pwashburn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6
Great! Thanks! Just wanted to make sure before plopping the money down.
pwashburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 06:59 PM   #5
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,996
Roamio will also allow you to test which resolutions work and won't work.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |