TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 08-31-2013, 11:02 AM   #1
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 519
Roamio "network status" screen doesn't show MoCA?

I'm using my Roamio Plus as a MoCA to ethernet bridge. However, I don't see the MoCA network statistics page under network status like my XL4 shows. The Roamio displays only ethernet information under network status.

Has Tivo moved the MoCA statistics somewhere else?
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 11:51 AM   #2
generaltso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vermont
Posts: 840
I noticed the same thing, which makes troubleshooting MoCA issues much more difficult. I haven't found anywhere that the Roamio displays this info like my Elite did.
generaltso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 10:51 PM   #3
speedy2
TivoAddict
 
speedy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Preston, CT
Posts: 78
If you have a Mini I know you can view that info in the network status screen on the Mini. Thats the only way I could see my MoCa network info. Doesn't make any sense that they would leave that out on the Roamio units. Maybe It'll show up in a future update.
speedy2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 07:46 AM   #4
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,022
It's in there somewhere because I saw it on mine when I had it on MoCA the first day I had my Pro. But I think it was combined with the page that showed the Ethernet info also?
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 07:54 AM   #5
speedy2
TivoAddict
 
speedy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Preston, CT
Posts: 78
Well I can say that if you go to Settings-->Network-->View Network Status there is no MoCa network info in there. If someone finds it please post where it is. Thanks

Last edited by speedy2 : 09-01-2013 at 07:55 AM. Reason: Spelling Error
speedy2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 08:26 AM   #6
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,022
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedy2 View Post
Well I can say that if you go to Settings-->Network-->View Network Status there is no MoCa network info in there. If someone finds it please post where it is. Thanks
Maybe I looked at the diagnostics. I saw some page that show PHY rates. But I was only doing this when I was having Cable card issues and then network issues. Since I performed a C&D everything and installed a new cable card and have been on Ethernet only since. I haven't touched the MoCA or wireless.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 11:24 AM   #7
nyjklein
J-E-T-S JetsJetsJets
 
nyjklein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: North Bergen, NJ
Posts: 145
Very weird! I know the MoCA status was definitely under Network Status when I first set the Roamio Pro up. But now it's not there and I also don't know where to find it.
nyjklein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 08:12 PM   #8
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyjklein View Post
Very weird! I know the MoCA status was definitely under Network Status when I first set the Roamio Pro up. But now it's not there and I also don't know where to find it.
My MoCa status was there this morning, now I will have to check if is still there.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 08:38 AM   #9
DaveDFW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 519
The 10/17 update changed the Roamio's MoCA statistics display but it still isn't working correctly.

The connection details now states "Ethernet + MoCA," and selecting network status displays the MoCA statistics screen with MoCA fields. However, the data fields show zero, "none," and "down," while MoCA is really up.

The Mini still displays MoCA statistics correctly after its 10/17 update.

Edit: The dates were incorrect!

Last edited by DaveDFW : 10-18-2013 at 09:41 AM. Reason: Typos.
DaveDFW is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |