TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-04-2012, 07:45 PM   #1
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
CableCard or Tuning Adapter

I just replaced a Premiere with an XL4, and now if I step up thru the SDV channels I eventually reach a point where channels come up totally blank -- no error message, nothing. Typically it is every other channel -- if I go up one from a channel that works, or an odd number, no picture; up two or even, it usually works.

Does this sound like a CableCard issue, or a Tuning Adapter issue. SA card and adapter on TW Rochester.
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 02:14 PM   #2
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 645
I assume everything worked as expected on the regular Premiere?
I hear the 4 tuner Premieres are more sensitive to signal strength and noise levels. Signal has to be split 4 ways instead of 2. On the T/A diagnostic screen, check the SNR level. I think it should be over 30. FDC should be no more than +/- 10. Closer to 0 the better. If those are out of range, call TWC to clean up the signal on the coax.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 03:33 PM   #3
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by scole250 View Post
I assume everything worked as expected on the regular Premiere?
I hear the 4 tuner Premieres are more sensitive to signal strength and noise levels. Signal has to be split 4 ways instead of 2. On the T/A diagnostic screen, check the SNR level. I think it should be over 30. FDC should be no more than +/- 10. Closer to 0 the better. If those are out of range, call TWC to clean up the signal on the coax.
The FDC was looking like -15, so I added a 15dB amp (with a reverse channel) and SDV acquisition seems faster now -- we will see how it goes over time.
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 06:03 PM   #4
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,044
I know this is going to sound dumb and I didnt take the time to look it up but do you need 4 cable cards (two multistream) for the 4 tuner Tivo?
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 06:10 PM   #5
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 645
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNJpage1 View Post
do you need 4 cable cards (two multistream) for the 4 tuner Tivo?
No, a M card can support 6 tuners.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |