TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-21-2012, 12:58 PM   #1
HotDog1999
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Series 3 Digital Audio Problems - HELP!!!

OK I need to reach out to the TIVO community. I have a Series 3 Tivo which I am so excited about - however I am encountering issues with the digital audio. When the unit is plugged in the analog channels are fine - when you get into the digital channels they are digitized (garbled). So here is the breakdown:

My TV is working fine - had a cable box prior and had digital channels.
TIVO is working fine (had it working on another of my TV's).
I replaced cables with brand new - just to be sure.
Plugged TIVO unit into wall to make sure Unit was grounded well.

I brought a small TV to test all the connections with (so I didn't have to climb behind my big TV all the time) when I connected it to the small TV it had the same audio symptoms until I changed the Dolby Digital - PCM option to just "Dolby Digital" and it then worked on my small TV! So I unplugged the HDMI from the small TV (knowing it was working) and connected it to the large TV and still had the garbled audio.

I have used all types of cables to connect and HDMI seems to be the best. TIVO wants me to replace it at a cost of $350 - tough to do when I have seen it work! I am thinking it is a cable card issue but would appreciate any experience and feedback someone can provide - this is so frustrating!

Last edited by HotDog1999 : 11-21-2012 at 01:11 PM.
HotDog1999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 02:49 PM   #2
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,905
It might be an incompatibility between the TiVo and your large TV. Have you tried component connections (coax cables with RCA plugs on ends) instead of HDMI? If this is the problem a replacement TiVo won't help, although I'm guessing the replacement will be a newer model TiVo (e.g., Premiere), which might not have the same incompatibility.

Also, have you explored all the audio setting options on the TV?

Might be good to provide your Tivo model number since there are several "Series 3" models, and more info about your TV.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 02:55 PM   #3
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by HotDog1999 View Post
OK I need to reach out to the TIVO community. I have a Series 3 Tivo which I am so excited about - however I am encountering issues with the digital audio. When the unit is plugged in the analog channels are fine - when you get into the digital channels they are digitized (garbled). So here is the breakdown:

My TV is working fine - had a cable box prior and had digital channels.
TIVO is working fine (had it working on another of my TV's).
I replaced cables with brand new - just to be sure.
Plugged TIVO unit into wall to make sure Unit was grounded well.

I brought a small TV to test all the connections with (so I didn't have to climb behind my big TV all the time) when I connected it to the small TV it had the same audio symptoms until I changed the Dolby Digital - PCM option to just "Dolby Digital" and it then worked on my small TV! So I unplugged the HDMI from the small TV (knowing it was working) and connected it to the large TV and still had the garbled audio.

I have used all types of cables to connect and HDMI seems to be the best. TIVO wants me to replace it at a cost of $350 - tough to do when I have seen it work! I am thinking it is a cable card issue but would appreciate any experience and feedback someone can provide - this is so frustrating!
Sounds like the big TV has a problem with that HDMI port, since HDMI seems to work just fine with the little TV.

And the S3 series uses a 2 wire AC cord, neither side of which is connected to the chassis, so it's not really grounded at the AC outlet/wall socket.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |