TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 07-23-2014, 07:45 PM   #1
Dieseldriver73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Tivo Roamio guide help

I have three Visio TVs with a OTA. I have one that is in the living room hooked up to the tivo roamio. I have 43 channels that come in good but maybe only half them have info on the guide. I have tried forcing the connection but that hasn't worked. I have this same set up for about five months and still the same. My only problem is on my other TVs that is just hooked up to the antenna will show all the info on the show and channels that won't on the tivo. So that tells me that they are available. I am just wondering if there is something that I am not doing. I would appreciate any help. Thanks
Dieseldriver73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2014, 07:53 PM   #2
AdamNJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dunellen, NJ
Posts: 315
the other two tvs are not hooked up to a tivo right? if so they just get the over the air info about what is on.

The roamio gets it from tivo / zap2it.com, which is what you pay for with your service fees
__________________
Roamio Pro, wired ethernet
Mini using MOCA (from the Pro)

on Cablevision Raritan Valley system (Central NJ)
w/ Cisco PKM803 CableCARD on firmware 1.5.3.1101

*** 2013 newbie to Tivo ***
AdamNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2014, 08:59 PM   #3
Dieseldriver73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Yes the two other TVs are connect to the OTA. One thing I don't understand is in the nearest town, they have abc,cbs,nbc and fox. The only one that doesn't have the info is abc. The weird thing is nbc and abc is owned by the same company. Is there anything can be done to get the info on the guide. Thanks for your help.
Dieseldriver73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2014, 09:09 PM   #4
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,019
I haven't seen that... Make sure you have the right lineup selected in Guided Setup? If so, write to TiVo and tell them about the missing listings.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 08:10 AM   #5
pautler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 54
When I first got my Roamio I found that I was able to pick up some OTA channels from Canada that I was not receiving guide information for. I filled out the form at the following web link, and within in a few days TiVo had facilitated the update and I started receiving the guide info.

http://www.tivo.com/lineup.html

-Joe
pautler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 02:55 PM   #6
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,168
Quote:
Originally Posted by pautler View Post
When I first got my Roamio I found that I was able to pick up some OTA channels from Canada that I was not receiving guide information for. I filled out the form at the following web link, and within in a few days TiVo had facilitated the update and I started receiving the guide info. http://www.tivo.com/lineup.html -Joe
It's changed even faster if you go and report it directly at the Zap2it website.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2014, 07:27 PM   #7
Dieseldriver73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
I finally got it to work. Tivo replied told me to do the guide set up twice. Once with a zip code far away to clear off the other channels with different ones. Then the second time to put in my zip code to get my channels. I did that and it did the same thing as before. When I put in my zip code what it would do is pick up half the channels I could actually get. I would have to do a channel scan after the guide set up to get the rest of the channels but those were the channels I couldn't get the guide info on. What I did is put in a different zip code from a town about 25 miles away that could get all the channels that I could actually get. We'll it worked. It picked up a few more that I couldn't get in but I removed them on the channel list. What I figured out is that when you do the guide set up it picks up the channels that you should get in your area but not the channels you actually get. It sounds like a flaw to me but I have the guide info for all my channels now. I am happy. Thank you for all your help and maybe this might help someone else.
Dieseldriver73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |