TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Forum Extras > HD Comcast TiVo DVR (Archive)
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-17-2012, 11:59 AM   #1
Vican
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13
Comcast - SDV - Premier Elite

Last two months Comcast is dropping HD channels at random. Couple days later, the channels reappear. Comcast claims we cant get HD on our TIVO Premier Elite with M-card. - yet we have been getting it all year. I'm wondering if Comcast in North GA. is now trying to use SDV - and we dont have a tuning adaptor or box of any kind. The dropped channels are still available in SD. Sometimes the DVR diag. screen shows signal levels at 93 - and other values also OK - yet screen is blank. Other times, DVR diag. show blank values and Current Tuning State = Not Tuned: Wrong Card State.

No one at Comcast seems to know anything at all. Again, could it be Comcast is now trying to use SDV in North Georgia. Anyone know?
Vican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 12:08 PM   #2
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,337
Doubtful. More likely you have a bad m-card or Comcast is doing something screwy. For the most part, Comcast CSRs (most of whom seem to be in India) are totally brain-dead and they refuse to put you in touch with someone who actually knows what they are talking about.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 12:11 PM   #3
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 747
agreed.. I got bounced from Mexico to the Philippines to India over one issue. Finally got someone in Sacremento, who solved the problem. Now if I can only remember how I tricked their phone system to get there...
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 01:34 PM   #4
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 672
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Doubtful. More likely you have a bad m-card or Comcast is doing something screwy. For the most part, Comcast CSRs (most of whom seem to be in India) are totally brain-dead and they refuse to put you in touch with someone who actually knows what they are talking about.
I have FIOS, but have seen this too. Exact same symptoms. Channel seems to go away a few days and come back. Was told crock of lies about cause by reps.

Mine was fixed by running a new coax line from outside box to my setup in the basement.

The old wire (10+ years old, rg-59) was crimped a bit in the wall, bent at 90 degrees in 2 places and the cable probably was intermittent at the frequencies used by that range of channels. I ran rg-6
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 01:56 PM   #5
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,598
OP- no need to cross post.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 08:43 AM   #6
Vican
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13
OK it seems Comcast does not use SDV – so no need for a box or Tuning Adaptor. We are on about the 3rd or 4th cable card so that seems out as a problem. Signal levels are always 88 to 93 and SN always <35 (on DVR diagnostics).

Total idiots at Comcast have no clue – most don’t even believe TIVO will get HD signals. And yeah I’ve been bounced from India to who knows where and all they can do is read a script to you. So they wont even put HD on my account. Nevermind that we have always had and continue to have HD – except when they drop a channel. How do I find someone at Comcast who can help? Anyone found a way to get to a knowledgeable Comcast rep? Is there such a thing?
Vican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 10:52 AM   #7
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,337
While you obviously do want the problem resolved, you probably do not want them to "add HD to yuo account" since that is unlikely to fix the problem but will likely result in an additional $10/mo "HD Technology Fee".

You might try emailing corporate CS at we_can_help@cable.comcast.com, outlining your situation.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 01:32 PM   #8
Vican
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
While you obviously do want the problem resolved, you probably do not want them to "add HD to yuo account" since that is unlikely to fix the problem but will likely result in an additional $10/mo "HD Technology Fee".

You might try emailing corporate CS at we_can_help@cable.comcast.com, outlining your situation.
Good point about HD on the account.

I have now managed to involve an Executive Escalations Specialist from Comcast. He admits we dont need a box - says he is referring the issue to his "field management team." I will now hold my breath - lol. BTW love the Burn Notice quote.
Vican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 09:28 AM   #9
Vican
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13
Update

Here is where it stands. Apparently I made enough noise on forums and with Comcast and with the FCC that Comcast had an “Executive Escalations Executive” contact me. I have an email from him stating we do not need a box to get HD on TIVO. Then a “dispatcher” from Comcast called me and said that we don’t need a box for HD and that they cannot apply HD codes to an account that does not have a box. They will make a note on my account that I don’t need a box for HD.

This is a small victory, but I’ll take it. Now this doesn’t solve the dropped channel issue, but at the moment, no channels are dropped. So I will have to wait until it occurs again (usually every week or two) before rolling a tech.

I will post here when the next event occurs. Tks for all the responses on the forum.
Vican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 03:38 PM   #10
Ron DeGumbia
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 21
I live in the CSRA Augusta area, and I had a nightmare dealing with Comcast, took over 3 months and more techs and phone calls then I can recall to finally get things working. What finally worked for me was getting a Tech that was tenacious and would not give up until he got the problem solved. Most techs admit they know little to nothing about cable cards, and Comcast seems most content to keep it that way. I also went thru the frustration of being bounced all over the place on their phone network, it's maddening. To make things worse, Comcast points the finger at Tivo, Tivo points the finger at Comcast, meanwhile we are stuck in the middle and just want things to work they way they are supposed to. Frankly I'd like to point the middle finger at both of them, but I love my Tivo too much to go with a WMC setup, and at my current residence Comcast is the only game in town short of moving to a Dish service.

Hang in there, I'm sure this will get resolved sooner or later, hopefully sooner.
Ron DeGumbia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |