TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-21-2011, 10:13 AM   #1
GGTZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
OTH Air Signal Strength

When I do a channel scan TIVO says it has found 39 channels. But when I attempt to watch channel 2 - nothing. All other channels are fine. When I bypass TIVO and connect directly to the TV channel 2 comes in fine. The signal strentgh is 78 on the TIVO set up. I've re-scanned several times but notta...I'm stumpped.

Any ideas???
GGTZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 10:36 AM   #2
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 803
Sometimes TiVo’s guide information has channels pointing to the wrong frequency. Go to the channel list and check. You will probably find two channel 2’s in the list, one from the scan and one from TiVo. Select and check the channel with the correct frequency.

You will then need to submit a line-up problem to TiVo to get the channel line-up pointing to the correct frequency.
http://www.tivo.com/setupandsupport/...neup_tool.html
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:01 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |