TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-17-2014, 07:41 AM   #1
Mister B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: El Paso County Texas
Posts: 46
"Name this DVR" not working?

I was able to name my "new" Series 3 OLED on the Tivo website but in two weeks it has not shown up on my account information screen on the TV. I know there was a problem with this a few years ago and tried to search the relevant thread but the terms are too common to find meaningful results. It is not critical but was kind of cool.
Mister B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2014, 07:45 AM   #2
squint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 749
I transferred a secondhand TiVo to my account and renamed it via the Tivo website. The new name appears in its System Information screen but my other Tivo still sees it by its old name. It's been about two days since I did the renaming.
squint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2014, 02:02 PM   #3
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,635
Force a couple calls on both TiVos. They'll sync up with the new name.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2014, 03:03 PM   #4
Mister B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: El Paso County Texas
Posts: 46
I only have one Tivo. Is this function only for multiple Tivos?
Mister B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2014, 06:23 PM   #5
Thom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Whittier, CA, USA
Posts: 1,349
Have you rebooted the TiVo? If not, try rebooting.
Thom is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2014, 07:43 PM   #6
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 717
When I got my Roamio and moved my Premiere to the other side of the house, I wanted to change the name of the Premiere. It definitely took multiple "phone home" and reboot sequences before the new name finally appeared everywhere.
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2014, 08:05 PM   #7
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mister B View Post
I only have one Tivo. Is this function only for multiple Tivos?
It's mainly for multi-room viewing.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2014, 01:01 AM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mister B View Post
I only have one Tivo. Is this function only for multiple Tivos?
If you only have the one TiVo then naming it won't really do anything for you.

But it shouldn't hurt anything, either.

Where it can come in handy is if say you have 2 TiVos and show copying software (like TiVo Desktop) installed on a PC, when you go to select shows to copy you'll have the machines presenting themselves as, for instance, LivingRoomTiVo and BedroomTiVo, or whatever names you choose, and can tell them apart more easily than if it were, say, 652_TiVo and 652_TiVo or even 652_TiVo_1 and 652_TiVo_2.

(I can't remember exactly what naming convention TiVo uses in the absence of owner-assigned names, but it's something generic like that)
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2014, 09:26 AM   #9
Mister B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: El Paso County Texas
Posts: 46
Well, it is not critical

I tried a re-boot and forced call. The name still does not show on screen. I just remember that it used to when I had my original Series 3 about 8 years ago. I had better just leave it alone as everything else is working great. Thanks anyway.
Mister B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2014, 09:40 AM   #10
Chris Gerhard
Registered User
 
Chris Gerhard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: AR
Posts: 5,044
I have been having a difficult time getting all three TiVos on my network to show the correct names for each other. All have connected to the TiVo server many times since I moved one two of them and renamed them a month or two ago and I am now within one correction of being right so I am making progress. My next step is going to be unplug and reconnect the Premiere that thinks my Theater TiVoHD is still my Den TiVoHD and see if that fixes it. What it shows now on the Premiere My Shows List is Den TiVoHD but if I click on it, it indicates the correct name Theater TiVoHD.
__________________
Home Theater - OTA TiVoHD/1.16TB/NSZ-GS8 GTV
MBR - OTA TiVoHD/660GB/NSZ-GT1 GTV
Den - OTA TiVo Premiere/2TB/NSZ-GT1 GTV
Chris Gerhard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2014, 07:13 PM   #11
achalupa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 23
I've had this happen before too. What has worked for me is to power off everything on the network (routers, switches, bridges, pc's, TiVos, access points, etc). Bring the network and devices back online and force a device connection from each.

I'm not sure if each TiVo gets other TiVo names from the network broadcast or from the service connection...or maybe both. Sometimes it has a problem letting go of older information.
achalupa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |