TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-01-2013, 06:50 AM   #1
criptck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
power surge

can you get a power surge through a tivo box.recently the cable in our area was down.when this happened my television jammed there was a flashing screen with starting up on it even when the box was disconnected.my tv wont switch channels.the only thing you can do is power it on and off.could the virgin media crashing in my area have something to with this
criptck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 10:08 AM   #2
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 6,067
Heavy power surges (e.g., from lightning) can travel in strange paths throughout your structure wiring. This can be worse if your electrical system isn't well grounded. If you're using an HDMI connection, the handshaking signals can lock up one device based on a signal from the device at the other end.

BTW the long-standing convention of starting sentences with a capital letter and putting two spaces between sentences is a very helpful one that makes reading easier. I hope it doesn't die as a result of laziness or a mistaken belief that it's always cool to be unconventional.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 12:05 PM   #3
bshrock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 263
Welcome to the TiVo Community.

Power surges can come through any wire connected to the device. I recommend using a quality UPS to power the DVR and TV.

Suggest you check the remote my TV remote has buttons to select different devices TV, DVD, VCR. If I one of the other devices gets selected the TV won't respond to many of the buttons and won't change channels Volume and Power still work.

If it is not the remote unplug power from the TV for 30 or more seconds.

Which model of TiVo do you have?
bshrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 01:31 PM   #4
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
BTW the long-standing convention of starting sentences with a capital letter and putting two spaces between sentences is a very helpful one that makes reading easier. I hope it doesn't die as a result of laziness or a mistaken belief that it's always cool to be unconventional.
Hey maybe the OP's secretary is a cockroach. That would explain the all lower case. As far as the spacing is concerned - you do realize that the TCF s/w changes multiple spaces to a single space when posting unless it is between CODE tags, don't you?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 04:18 PM   #5
bshrock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Hey maybe the OP's secretary is a cockroach. That would explain the all lower case. As far as the spacing is concerned - you do realize that the TCF s/w changes multiple spaces to a single space when posting unless it is between CODE tags, don't you?
Wish I had a secretary to write my posts for me

I think there will be more posts without capitalization and probably with abbreviated text as more posts are "Tweeted" using smart phones.
bshrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 12:45 AM   #6
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 6,067
At least if posts are tweets, the size limit will tend to reduce undue verbosity.

Abbrev. are fine as long as they aren't obscure.

Using a phone doesn't justify poor punctuation. Even my "dumb" phone can do caps, spaces, periods, etc. in messages.

I don't mind some variation from tradition in posts or tweets. Just do something to help the eye notice intended structure, e.g., separation of sentences.

BTW, what's a "secretary"? I thought that was a piece of furniture.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 01:09 AM   #7
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 6,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
BTW the long-standing convention of starting sentences with a capital letter and putting two spaces between sentences is a very helpful one that makes reading easier. I hope it doesn't die as a result of laziness or a mistaken belief that it's always cool to be unconventional.
He mentions Virgin Media in his post so I assume he must be from the UK. If that is the case I think you have a lot of nerve trying to tell the OP how to write English! It's really his language. He can mangle it if he wants to.
waynomo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 09:44 AM   #8
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 6,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynomo View Post
He mentions Virgin Media in his post so I assume he must be from the UK. If that is the case I think you have a lot of nerve trying to tell the OP how to write English! It's really his language. He can mangle it if he wants to.
Quite right, old chap! Have you noticed the number of talking heads and commercial narrators who have that sophisticated high English tone? Apparently it's deemed attractive to Americans, lending credence to what they say. Seems inconsistent with mangled tweets. I wonder if they mangle their tweets too?
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 11:02 AM   #9
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
BTW the long-standing convention of starting sentences with a capital letter and putting two spaces between sentences is a very helpful one that makes reading easier.
Putting two spaces in between sentences is INCORRECT unless you are using an actual typewriter.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sentence_spacing
http://www.google.com/search?rls=en&...ween+sentences
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 11:30 AM   #10
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
Putting two spaces in between sentences is INCORRECT unless you are using an actual typewriter.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sentence_spacing
http://www.google.com/search?rls=endq=two+spaces+between+sentences
The Wiki article indicates it is still up in the air and mostly a matter of personal preference. As far as the TCF is concerned, unless there is some setting of which I am unaware, it is a moot point. Multiple spaces in a post are replaced by a single space. In addition, all spaces at the beginning and end of lines are removed, so you cannot even indent paragraphs.

I hope everyone understood my reference to a cockroach vis-a-vis the use of all lower case.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 11:43 AM   #11
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 6,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
Putting two spaces in between sentences is INCORRECT unless you are using an actual typewriter.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sentence_spacing
http://www.google.com/search?rls=en&...ween+sentences
Interesting, thanks. My conventions were formed in the days of typewriters (and secretaries). I note I still have a lot of company.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
........
BTW the long-standing convention of starting sentences with a capital letter and putting two spaces between sentences is a very helpful one that makes reading easier..........
After taking another look at the first post to see what actually bothered me about the style -- and in view of Arcady's point that the "CORRECT" form is now only one space between sentences -- I'm modifying my comment on the first post, quoted just above, as follows:

The following long-standing conventions are highly desirable for clarity:
  • At least one space between sentences.
  • Start sentences with a capitalized word.
  • End questions with a question mark.
  • End sentences with a period. (Applies only to last sentence of post.)

__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 11:54 AM   #12
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 6,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
The Wiki article indicates it is still up in the air and mostly a matter of personal preference. As far as the TCF is concerned, unless there is some setting of which I am unaware, it is a moot point. Multiple spaces in a post are replaced by a single space. In addition, all spaces at the beginning and end of lines are removed, so you cannot even indent paragraphs.

I hope everyone understood my reference to a cockroach vis-a-vis the use of all lower case.
But the first post had NO space(s) between words.

Regarding paragraph indents, I think most of us just put a blank line between paragraphs. This is fine with me. Good clarity and only costs the forum servers one end-of-line character (or character pair).

I'll bite: I didn't get the cockroach reference.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 12:01 PM   #13
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
I'll bite: I didn't get the cockroach reference.
For your elucidation.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 02:40 PM   #14
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 6,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
That's a nice piece of literary history. Of course I know what would happen if a cockroach tried to befriend one of our cats. Either cockroaches were much heavier then or typewriter keys much easier to depress. I assume even Archy could do periods and spaces at the end of sentences (since they don't require two keys) but question marks were probably out of the question for him.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 03:56 PM   #15
f4phantomii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Coastal Georgia, USA
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
If you're using an HDMI connection, the handshaking signals can lock up one device based on a signal from the device at the other end.
Can you elaborate on this? I've just had my fourth TiVo Premiere fail in *exactly* the same manner as the previous three, all in less than 2 years.

The failure is that it no longer sends a video signal via HDMI or over component outputs. I've tried different cables, different HDMI ports, and different TVs.

Other devices connected to the same TV(s) continue to work via HDMI on any of the ports on the TV.

Other than the video output problem, the unit functions. It continues to record, and is accessible via my network and can transfer shows.

Just no video signal. Period.

There is no way I'll replace it again. Our main TiVo is an 5 yr old TiVo HD that continues to function just fine.

But I now have a stack of four otherwise perfectly good TiVo Premieres that won't output a video signal. They all work for a couple of months and then stop.

I cannot see a common cause. If it were the TV, I'd expect the other devices to have similar problems, but they don't. If it matters, the TV is a Samsung 56" Plasma...about 3-4 yrs old.

Any help?
f4phantomii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 07:58 PM   #16
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
In addition, all spaces at the beginning and end of lines are removed, so you cannot even indent paragraphs.
I beg to differ.
You just have to know what you are doing.

__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 12:14 AM   #17
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
I beg to differ.
You just have to know what you are doing.
Thanks
for
showing
me
how.

__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 09:10 AM   #18
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 6,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
Heavy power surges (e.g., from lightning) can travel in strange paths throughout your structure wiring. This can be worse if your electrical system isn't well grounded. If you're using an HDMI connection, the handshaking signals can lock up one device based on a signal from the device at the other end. ...........
Quote:
Originally Posted by f4phantomii View Post
Can you elaborate on this? I've just had my fourth TiVo Premiere fail in *exactly* the same manner as the previous three, all in less than 2 years.

The failure is that it no longer sends a video signal via HDMI or over component outputs. I've tried different cables, different HDMI ports, and different TVs.

Other devices connected to the same TV(s) continue to work via HDMI on any of the ports on the TV.

Other than the video output problem, the unit functions. It continues to record, and is accessible via my network and can transfer shows.

Just no video signal. Period.

There is no way I'll replace it again. Our main TiVo is an 5 yr old TiVo HD that continues to function just fine.

But I now have a stack of four otherwise perfectly good TiVo Premieres that won't output a video signal. They all work for a couple of months and then stop.

I cannot see a common cause. If it were the TV, I'd expect the other devices to have similar problems, but they don't. If it matters, the TV is a Samsung 56" Plasma...about 3-4 yrs old.

Any help?
When an HDMI lockup occurs the only thing I know to do is power cycle at least one of the connected devices (which is a pain for TiVo's of course). I have a TiVo HD and I've been running it with a component (RCA cable) video/audio connection for years. When running on HDMI it would lock up, sometimes several times during one day. I did the HDMI-to-component switch 3 years ago. I can't rule out that Tivo software updates since then might have fixed the problem but it's not worth the bother to find out. Like you, I have several other devices connected with HDMI to my TV and nary a hint of a problem with them
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 02:13 PM   #19
Davisadm
TiVo is Back!!!!!!!!
 
Davisadm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 228
Thanks for going back to the topic "power surge". If you want to discuss writing etiquette, please find an appropriate forum. We here are interested in solving TiVo questions and problems.

Thank you!
Davisadm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 03:00 PM   #20
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davisadm View Post
Thanks for going back to the topic "power surge". If you want to discuss writing etiquette, please find an appropriate forum. We here are interested in solving TiVo questions and problems.

Thank you!
Thanks for doing your job as the official TCF thread cop. I for one would be thrilled to read the official announcement of your appointment to that august position.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 03:07 PM   #21
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
mAYBE_i~LL_jUST_mAKE_up_nEW_wAYS_tO_cOMMUNICATE*

Or maybe we can stick to the language we have already agreed on.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 10:08 PM   #22
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 6,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
mAYBE_i~LL_jUST_mAKE_up_nEW_wAYS_tO_cOMMUNICATE*
.....
Actually this is easier for me to read than the first post!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davisadm View Post
Thanks for going back to the topic "power surge". If you want to discuss writing etiquette, please find an appropriate forum. We here are interested in solving TiVo questions and problems.

Thank you!
Hey lighten up! You're never going to reach a post count in the thousands if you're that strict on topics. And kudos on the excellent style of your post!

One lesson I've learned about forums is that if a post you don't like isn't bad enough to justify reporting to the admins, complaining about it in another post probably will not accomplish much.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 11:20 PM   #23
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,707
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
mAYBE_i~LL_jUST_mAKE_up_nEW_wAYS_tO_cOMMUNICATE*

Or maybe we can stick to the language we have already agreed on.
Or even the language upon which we have already agreed.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 10:11 AM   #24
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 6,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcady View Post
..........
Or maybe we can stick to the language we have already agreed on.
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Or even the language upon which we have already agreed.
Correct but too minor (compared to the style deficiencies of the first post) to be worth concern, at least in the relatively informal vehicle of a forum. The impact on clarity is practically nil IMHO.

Also, apparently this agreement (on American English) is only implicit. I don't remember agreeing to it either within the forum or in my life. I even checked the forum rules. Actually I would prefer that the rules explicitly state that English is the official forum language, but I couldn't find that.

I note there has been no response from the OP. Was he/she a hit/run poster? Or did we solve their problem? Or are they miffed by our critique of their posting style?
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 11:44 AM   #25
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,707
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
Correct but too minor (compared to the style deficiencies of the first post) to be worth concern, at least in the relatively informal vehicle of a forum. The impact on clarity is practically nil IMHO.

Also, apparently this agreement (on American English) is only implicit. I don't remember agreeing to it either within the forum or in my life. I even checked the forum rules. Actually I would prefer that the rules explicitly state that English is the official forum language, but I couldn't find that.

I note there has been no response from the OP. Was he/she a hit/run poster? Or did we solve their problem? Or are they miffed by our critique of their posting style?
You agreed in utero.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 12:58 PM   #26
Davisadm
TiVo is Back!!!!!!!!
 
Davisadm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
Hey lighten up! You're never going to reach a post count in the thousands if you're that strict on topics. And kudos on the excellent style of your post!
I'm not interested in reaching a certain post count. I post to give relevant answers or to ask questions.

Please, let's stick to the subject!

Thank you!
Davisadm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 03:11 PM   #27
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davisadm View Post
I'm not interested in reaching a certain post count. I post to give relevant answers or to ask questions.

Please, let's stick to the subject!

Thank you!
I'm still waiting for a link to the official announcement of your appointment to your position.

Also, while a large post count may not indicate anything, the fact that you have made less than 50 posts in 5 years mitigates against the reality of your expressed desire to help people.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 04:03 PM   #28
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
Since the OP has never come back to respond, shouldn't we just let this thread sit until such time as that happens?
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 04:45 PM   #29
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 6,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davisadm View Post
I'm not interested in reaching a certain post count. I post to give relevant answers or to ask questions.

Please, let's stick to the subject!

Thank you!
Admirable policy although I don't see a post where you've implemented it in this thread. (What have I missed?)

And a little levity mixed in doesn't hurt. The OP was given serious on-topic responses and hasn't even responded. I don't feel guilty about getting off topic in this case.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 12:53 AM   #30
westom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by f4phantomii View Post
The failure is that it no longer sends a video signal via HDMI or over component outputs. I've tried different cables, different HDMI ports, and different TVs.
Understand why damage happens. A destructive current always has one path into the appliance. And a different outgoing path to earth. Often the outgoing path suffers damage. HDMI is a common outgoing path. A destructive current incoming on AC mains. Outgoing on HDMI. Ethernet and other ports are unharmed when a better outgoing path is HDMI.

That current will find a destructive path to earth via appliances if permitted inside the building. Therefore any facility that cannot have damage always earths that current before it can enter.

Many discuss what they understand - grammar. OP's question is about protecting appliances. Most have never learned this stuff. A best solution costs less; about $1 per appliance. Must be located where utility wires enter. As was done even 100 years ago in facilities that could not have damage.

If that current does not enter a building, then it does not find an outgoing path to earth destructively via a Tivo or HDMI cables.
westom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |