TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-13-2012, 11:02 AM   #31
Ed_Hunt
Pokerpro
 
Ed_Hunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Patterson, California
Posts: 241
lifetime

I had already cancelled service on an HD after buying a premier and they still gave me the $99 deal on the HD.
__________________
"Luck is the residue of design"
1 S2 Tivo w/lifetime retired
1 HD Tivo Lifetime
1 Roamio OTA only
60" LG Plasma
60" Vizio 1080P
36" LG HD
Ed_Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 01:31 AM   #32
Fiosman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16
So after trying to get the $99 service with a few different reps, they wouldn't give it to him. On the 7th rep they offered us $199 lifetime and the seller did that. So I'm happy and paid $270 in total

I'm also switching to Cablevision/Optimum so the cable cards are $2.00 cheaper than the Fios cable cards!
Fiosman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 01:47 AM   #33
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fiosman View Post
So after trying to get the $99 service with a few different reps, they wouldn't give it to him. On the 7th rep they offered us $199 lifetime and the seller did that. So I'm happy and paid $270 in total

I'm also switching to Cablevision/Optimum so the cable cards are $2.00 cheaper than the Fios cable cards!
Well, that's a new data point.

I don't usually encourage crossposting, but if they're now willing to negotiate something between $99 and the previous other alternative of $499 or $399 MSD, that's news of interest, and worthy of mention in the 2 existing $99 theads.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 04:56 AM   #34
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fiosman View Post
Hi all, this is my 1st post here and I had a question to ask.

I am in the process of purchasing a used Series 3 with a 1TB HDD from someone for $75.

Is the series 3 considered too outdated to get today? Is it worth it to buy?

I current have a Motorola QIP7100 P1 with Verizon and wanted to get a DVR with tivo so I could use the cable card and get tivo service which cheaper than Vz's dvr.
will the S3's even gate any software updates?
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 05:18 AM   #35
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post
will the S3's even gate any software updates?
At this point I would think it extremely unlikely.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 11:49 AM   #36
Fiosman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16
I just got the unit today. Do I need 1 M-Card or 2-Mcards?
Fiosman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 12:10 PM   #37
daveak
Series 3 Novice
 
daveak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fiosman View Post
I just got the unit today. Do I need 1 M-Card or 2-Mcards?
Two.
__________________
The FBI has not been here.
daveak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 12:23 PM   #38
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fiosman View Post
I just got the unit today. Do I need 1 M-Card or 2-Mcards?
If you're talking about the original S3 (TCD648250) with the OLED display on the front, then you need two cards.

They can be the older S type or the newer backwards compatible M type, but you need one for each digital cable tuner and you've got two of them, so you need two cards of some type.

(when it was designed, the S card was the only kind of cable card they had the necessary specs to incorporate into the design)

Chances are, your cable company no longer has any S cards, but I just wanted to keep the record straight.

If you got an S3 HD (TCD652160), I think you can use 1 M or 2 S cards, since it's a newer design.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 02:30 PM   #39
daveak
Series 3 Novice
 
daveak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
If you're talking about the original S3 (TCD648250) with the OLED display on the front, then you need two cards.

They can be the older S type or the newer backwards compatible M type, but you need one for each digital cable tuner and you've got two of them, so you need two cards of some type.

(when it was designed, the S card was the only kind of cable card they had the necessary specs to incorporate into the design)

Chances are, your cable company no longer has any S cards, but I just wanted to keep the record straight.

If you got an S3 HD (TCD652160), I think you can use 1 M or 2 S cards, since it's a newer design.
If I had to say it better myself, I would say the same thing. My response was lacking.
__________________
The FBI has not been here.
daveak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 02:49 PM   #40
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by daveak View Post
If I had to say it better myself, I would say the same thing. My response was lacking.
A lot of what I write here is composed with future searchers in mind, having been one myself.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 03:37 PM   #41
Fiosman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16
Its the TCD652160 so I just got 1 - Mcard
Fiosman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 04:05 PM   #42
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fiosman View Post
Its the TCD652160 so I just got 1 - Mcard
Then you should be good to go. Happy TiVo!
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 11:00 PM   #43
Fiosman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16
How good is the tivo connected via a phone line?
Fiosman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 12:19 PM   #44
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fiosman View Post
How good is the tivo connected via a phone line?
How good at what? As opposed to what condition other than connected via phone line? Connected to what?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 12:59 PM   #45
Fiosman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16
I want to move the tivo downstairs where I don't have Ethernet, but I have a phone connection. Will the phone connection work as far as updating guide data and giving me access to DVR service? I dont want to buy a wireless adapter if I can just use a phone jack.
Fiosman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 01:26 PM   #46
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fiosman View Post
I want to move the tivo downstairs where I don't have Ethernet, but I have a phone connection. Will the phone connection work as far as updating guide data and giving me access to DVR service? I dont want to buy a wireless adapter if I can just use a phone jack.
Well, obviously you won't get an actual television signal over the phone line, but if you've got a cable hook-up down there for that part and an actual land line telephone jack, it'll take a little longer to get guide data over the phone than over the internet, but it's designed to be able to do it via telephone.

Now if your telephone is actually one of those VOIP setups, it may or may not work, depending on a bunch of stuff, or so I've heard. I live where we get hurricanes, and wouldn't dream of not having an actual "runs off of a power supply at the central office that still works when the power goes out" land line telephone.

Put it down there, plug it into the phone jack, go through the setup to use phone instead of internet, and see how it does.

Although, you might want to look inot the possibility of running an Ethernet cable into that room along with the phone and TV cables, so you can do other stuff with the TiVo in the future.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |