TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-11-2012, 04:40 PM   #1
UpAndDown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 17
Premiere 4

Bit the bullet today and bought the new Premiere 4 to replace my Premiere XL. Does anyone here have the Premiere 4 and can comment on performance of the new 4 tuner box, like responsiveness, sluggishness, or any issues with recording 4 shows at once, as compared with the less hungry 2 tuner Premiere XL? An XL4 would be ideal, but the up front cost is too much right now and I figure that I can always replace the hard drive or add an external at a later date if storage becomes an issue. As far as the Premiere 4 not having THX certification, will I notice any degradation of audio or video as compared to what I am used to with the Premiere XL? The audio and video of the XL, by the way, is vastly superior to my cable company issued "high end" DVR that I had before. Is there any truth that the THX certified TiVos run 7.1 and the non-THX units run 5.1? I have only a 5.1 setup right now anyway, but if the THX boxes can output 7.1 then that would be something to consider as far as future proofing goes. One last question. The Premiere 4 is only compatible with digital channels. Am I going to lose any channels in the Comcast Boston area or is the system 100% digital now? Any and all comments are welcomed and appreciated and thank you in advance for all responses.
UpAndDown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2012, 07:01 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,474
The hardware is the same, the only thing the THX certification gets you is a logo on the box, a special video in My Shows for calibration and a pair of blue filter glasses for completing the calibration. Other then that the only differences between the 4 and the XL4 are the hard drive size and the remote. (the XL4 remote is a little nicer Glo Remote)

As for the 4 vs the 2 tuner box... The 4 tuner box is a bit slower in the UI. I guess the overhead of recording 2 more channels all the time just bogs it down. But having 4 tuners all in one box is worth it. Plus if it really annoys you you can always switch to the SDUI which is much faster.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 02:15 PM   #3
JKay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Santa Clarita, CA, USA
Posts: 115
I just hooked up my Premiere XL4 and the sluggish 30 second skip is bothering me after 6 years with my Series 3. Like you said it may be the burden of 4 tuners and I will try and live with it.
__________________
************
The person with the most acronyms wins!!
************
Series 3, 131 hrs.HD (WD Green 1TB)
SVR2000, 160 hrs.
************
JKay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 02:48 PM   #4
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 8,598
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKay View Post
I just hooked up my Premiere XL4 and the sluggish 30 second skip is bothering me after 6 years with my Series 3. Like you said it may be the burden of 4 tuners and I will try and live with it.
JKay, are you seeing 30 sec "scan" vs 30 sec "skip"? "Scan" was horrible for me until I swapped back to "skip".
markp99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 02:58 PM   #5
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,474
Yeah they added a new 30 scan feature as an official option, but you can still turn on the old 30 second skip via the standard S-P-S-3-0-S command.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 05:48 PM   #6
jay_winter
P4+PXL4+Mini+FIOS
 
jay_winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 66
Woo-Hoo!! Thanks guys -- I didn't know about that!
__________________
Cheers! -Jay
jay_winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 08:18 PM   #7
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,572
The scan is much better than the skip...............well at least I think so
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 09:01 PM   #8
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
The scan is much better than the skip...............well at least I think so
IMHO, scan is too slow, but I say you should go with what you like.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 10:15 PM   #9
Xab
Registered User
 
Xab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
The scan is much better than the skip...............well at least I think so
I think the scan is really slow, which is what bugged me about it. But I guess if you sort of want to scan through and see if there's an interesting commercial it might be useful.
Xab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 06:24 AM   #10
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
The scan is much better than the skip...............well at least I think so
Waaayy.... toooooooo..... slooooooowwwww.....
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 07:18 AM   #11
DBLClick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 45
I prefer the Scan over the skip only because I often hit the skip button to may times and missed my shows. Now if Tivo could copy Dish and make it skip commercials all together then we have something.
DBLClick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 08:30 AM   #12
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by DBLClick View Post
I prefer the Scan over the skip only because I often hit the skip button to may times and missed my shows. Now if Tivo could copy Dish and make it skip commercials all together then we have something.
I am the same on scan.. helps me see if i overshot the show.
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 11:57 AM   #13
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by DBLClick View Post
I prefer the Scan over the skip only because I often hit the skip button to may times and missed my shows. Now if Tivo could copy Dish and make it skip commercials all together then we have something.
Or just roll your own HTPC with comskip and you're all set.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |