TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-02-2012, 11:16 PM   #1
Cool Javelin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Series 2 tivo bash help

Hi Friendly Tivors:

I have a series 2 tivo (I think) with V1.3 software. I have access to the BASH prompt via the serial port.

Is there a way I can type a command at the BASH prompt to set the channel, then start and stop a recording?

I tried to install TivoWEB with no luck. Somehow I hosed the system and had to do a restore. I'd rather not do that again.

Maybe there are routines that come with TivoWEB I can use to initiate a recording? Or perhaps some other "outside the box" method?

Thanks for your help, Mark.
Cool Javelin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 06:26 AM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,260
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cool Javelin View Post
Hi Friendly Tivors:

I have a series 2 tivo (I think) with V1.3 software. I have access to the BASH prompt via the serial port.

Is there a way I can type a command at the BASH prompt to set the channel, then start and stop a recording?

I tried to install TivoWEB with no luck. Somehow I hosed the system and had to do a restore. I'd rather not do that again.

Maybe there are routines that come with TivoWEB I can use to initiate a recording? Or perhaps some other "outside the box" method?

Thanks for your help, Mark.
Your entire previous post from almost 4 years ago indicates that you have a Series 1 Philips.

If you have lifetime on that, you should check and see if the lifetime sub was purchased before January 21, 2000. If so, it can be transferred one time to another TiVo.

Although since you're running v1.3 of the software and not v3.0, I'm wondering if this thing has ever been subscribed.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 08:22 AM   #3
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,249
I don't know what issues you had with TiVoWeb/TiVoWebPlus, but it does support browser-based manual record functionality and it's also pretty easy to set up. As long as you have serial bash, you simply dump the TiVoWebPlus distribution to a hack directory and startup the server process in the rc startup scripts:

Code:
/var/hack/TivoWebPlus/tivoweb console &
It works on my old S1 standalone and DirecTV combo units with no issues on software version 3.x (other than being sloooow over ppp).
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 01:04 AM   #4
Cool Javelin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
I have 2 TIVO's, yes, both are probably series one, and neither have ever had a subscription and both have version 1.3 software.

The only Tivoweb version would be 0.94.

As far as I know, the TivoWeb sets things to record in the queue. While this may be a stopgap, the clocks in the Tivos drift and the recordings start or stop at the wrong times.

Without the subscriptions, the clocks do not get reset properly. Also, since our wonderful government changed the dates for daylight savings time, there are weeks where the clock is an hour off.

Rather, I would simply like to send a command over the serial port (via the BASH prompt) to set the channel and start and stop recording.

Any Ideas?

Thanks, Mark.
Cool Javelin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 11:06 AM   #5
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
Let it get 3.01. It will connect to the service for time, even without subscription. You will get the same features.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |