TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-01-2012, 01:07 PM   #1
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,753
Tivo MSD Qualifier

All but one of my Tivos have been purchased as used boxes and all have lifetime. The one I got from Tivo was at the MSD price. Is there any way to know which boxes can serve as a qualifier for future MSD purchases without having to call Tivo and ask?
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 03:15 PM   #2
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
I think the closest you will come is to go to your TiVo account and click on billing history. There you can look at your Tivos (one at a time, unfortunately) and see which ones you paid "full price" for.

I don't know how accurate it is, though. I have 3 Tivos, an S2 and two TivoHDs.
My first Tivo was the S2, paid full price lifetime. I got both TivoHD lifetimes with the MSD.
However online, TiVo shows one of my TivoHDs as having the full price sub when it should be on the S2.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 06:52 PM   #3
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,753
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
I think the closest you will come is to go to your TiVo account and click on billing history. There you can look at your Tivos (one at a time, unfortunately) and see which ones you paid "full price" for.

I don't know how accurate it is, though. I have 3 Tivos, an S2 and two TivoHDs.
My first Tivo was the S2, paid full price lifetime. I got both TivoHD lifetimes with the MSD.
However online, TiVo shows one of my TivoHDs as having the full price sub when it should be on the S2.
Unfortunately, it says that I am not the billing contact for most of my Tivos since I bought them used.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 07:09 PM   #4
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
In that case, I would think you have to call TiVo.

Unless you can contact the original owners and ask if they paid full price for the lifetime service.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |