TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-13-2002, 09:09 PM   #1
CptanPanic
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 16
New tivoweb module beta: Movie-Search.

Intro:
I wrote this program, because it is hard to see what movies are coming up on the tivo. This program allows you to easily browse upcoming movies for your tivo. Allows you to browse by Category, premiere, keyword all movies that are playing on the movie channels of your choice. Used as a complement to the standard search module on tivoweb where you can search for specific shows, this you can browse entire listings. Comes as a 2 part process, a command-line process that parses the GuideData for movies, and the tivoweb module. I run it via cron once a night.

Post below if it works for you and what you think.
CptanPanic.


Get it Here
CptanPanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2002, 09:27 PM   #2
CptanPanic
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 16
Until the next version of tivoweb comes out, I have a fix for the conflict detection part so it will ignore the suggested todo's. It is available on my website. sched.itcl just over-write the current on in your modules.
Cp
CptanPanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2002, 12:04 PM   #3
CptanPanic
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 16
Ok next tivoweb version is out. So you don't need sched.itcl from me.
CptanPanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2002, 08:09 PM   #4
whackit
Registered User
 
whackit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hollywood, Babe...
Posts: 44
problem with startup

Hi.

Thanks for your script! it is a much needed addition to tivo web. I'm having some problems getting it all going. Have tried a couple of different installs. I seem to be following your instructions correctly yet whenever I run moviesort.tcl I get the following:



Initializing Movie Channels

Processing Guide Data ...
Found 0 of Movies in 48 seconds

The End


I believe I am doing everything correctly. Everything is in the right place and paths and permissions set. I have set a lot of channels in the configuration file



set preffered _channels {a lot of channels here all accurate based on guide info}



What am I doing wrong? it is running on a d-tivo 2.5.2 w/ tivoweb 1.9.4b4.
I have set some of my locals in the search for documentaries etc they are all two digits... could this be it?

Thanks in advance.


Just checked by removing locals... It's not that.

Last edited by whackit : 10-18-2002 at 08:45 PM.
whackit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2002, 12:28 PM   #5
CptanPanic
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 16
Ok I have found the problem. In DirectTivo the code for Movie catagory is different. I will update prog to fix this and will let you know.
Brian
CptanPanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2002, 04:19 PM   #6
whackit
Registered User
 
whackit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hollywood, Babe...
Posts: 44
Thanks.

Great. While you're at it... Is there a way to include the audio/video options in the search? I often look for all the movies that are letterboxed, or dolby etc.

Thanks. Will let you know how the dtivo version works.

Again, much thanks for the work.
whackit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2002, 07:09 PM   #7
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,824
Are there any UK users testing this, is sounds great? If so please say. Otherwise I'll give it a try sometime later in the week
__________________
150-limit sucks!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
mrtickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2002, 07:45 PM   #8
CptanPanic
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 16
Ok I put up a new version (0.9) that hopefully works on directivos. If someone could test it that would be great. file is in the same place.
CP
CptanPanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2002, 11:35 PM   #9
whackit
Registered User
 
whackit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hollywood, Babe...
Posts: 44
Still NG

Sorry to be the bearer of bad news...

Loaded everything up again, same result.

Initializing Movie Channels

Processing Guide Data ...
Found 0 of Movies in 46 seconds

The End


I wish I could be more helpful... the best I can offer is testing on the Dtivo for you. Will be out of town for a week but can help again then.

Thanks again.
whackit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2002, 01:10 AM   #10
CptanPanic
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 16
Actually The problem was in the packaging. The one you tried was actually the old version. Sorry, but re-download and try again.
CP
CptanPanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2002, 01:53 AM   #11
whackit
Registered User
 
whackit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hollywood, Babe...
Posts: 44
Okay some progress...

Now I get this:

Initializing Movie Channels
Initialized 54 Channels

Processing Guide Data ...
no such object:
while executing
"dbobj $showing get Time"
("uplevel" body line 30)
invoked from within
"uplevel $body"
invoked from within
"transaction {uplevel $body}"
(procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
invoked from within
"RetryTransaction {
set schedlist [get_fsidbyprefix "/Schedule" "$stationfsid:$date:"]
set stationdayfsid [lindex [get_fsidbyprefix "/Sched..."
("foreach" body line 13)
invoked from within
"foreach slist $slists {
set stars 0
set premier 0
set date 0
set showing ""
set seconds [lindex $slist 0]
set stationfsid [lindex $slist 1..."
(file "./moviesort.tcl" line 147)


Then when I run the module it tells me i need to run standalone moviesort.tcl.

Any other suggestions? If you get me tonight or tom am I can try before I leave.

Thanks again.
whackit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2002, 11:25 AM   #12
CptanPanic
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 16
I will look at it tonight. Its a pain since I don't have a Dtivo to test it out. I might have to give you a debug version to see what's going on, but maybe I can find something.
CP
CptanPanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2002, 01:05 PM   #13
whackit
Registered User
 
whackit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hollywood, Babe...
Posts: 44
Okay... I'm gone until next Sunday so don't sweat it.

Cheers.
__________________
SAT T-60 109hrs/Cachecard
HDR10-250 Can't wait to crack it!
whackit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2002, 02:46 PM   #14
deebo
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Raleigh NC USA
Posts: 51
I've noticed a wierd bug. If I go to the movie search module and say i just want to look through the movies so I select "title keyword" and search for: I just put an "a" it brings up a list and a 1-25 and a next button. If I click on next or 2 it says "Did you forget to enter something to search for?" and goes to url

http://tivo/moviesearch?searchby=1&s...ort=0&start=50

if I change the url to
http://tivo/moviesearch?searchby=2&s...ort=0&start=50

it works fine and I can view all the 1-25 screens.
-David
deebo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2002, 04:51 PM   #15
CptanPanic
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 16
I will check out the bug when I get home. But if you are wanting to just browse all the movies you don't have to change any of the default settings, just hit submit. And it will bring up all the movies, similarly if you want to see all the premieres, just click the priemieres and click submit.
CP
CptanPanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2002, 12:06 PM   #16
devnull
A boy and his TiVo
 
devnull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pleasanton, Ca
Posts: 177
Some debug data

I have a DTivo and have been seeing the same problems that have been reported when running moviesort.tcl.

Code:
    ("foreach" body line 13)
    invoked from within
"foreach slist $slists {
                set stars 0
                set premier 0
                set date 0
                set showing ""
                set seconds [lindex $slist 0]
                set stationfsid [lindex $slist 1..."
    (file "./moviesort.tcl" line 147)
I was getting this with a channel list of that included a few of my locals and HBO (501-504). I was too lazy to go find the whole list .

Anyway, I can't remember why, but I restarted it with just a few locals {2 3 4 5 6 7 9}. I complete forgot about it and came back this morning to:

I'll be in and out this weekend and have time to try a debug version if there's one available.

gary
__________________
Modified Hughes GXCEB0T - 109 hrs w/TurboNet
Modified HDVR2 - 107, with hacks currently disabled because of the 3.1.1b upgrade :-(
XBox - X2Lite+/Evox
devnull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2002, 12:04 PM   #17
Steven Adeff
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Troy, NY
Posts: 1
Does this script know what is a movie and what isn't? I'd like to just add all the channels to the list of movie channels so that it will find movies on any channel if it will work that way.

thanks!
__________________
--
Steven Adeff
AIM: IndieRockSteve
Steven Adeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2002, 02:33 PM   #18
CptanPanic
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 16
Yes it knows what is a movie. You can put any channels you want.
CptanPanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2002, 07:41 PM   #19
whackit
Registered User
 
whackit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hollywood, Babe...
Posts: 44
hey I'm back if you have a new version you want me to try...
__________________
SAT T-60 109hrs/Cachecard
HDR10-250 Can't wait to crack it!
whackit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2002, 10:34 PM   #20
CptanPanic
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 16
Ok I will try to get one out to you. Haven't gotten to it yet.
CptanPanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2002, 03:51 AM   #21
devnull
A boy and his TiVo
 
devnull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pleasanton, Ca
Posts: 177
Some debug info

Okay, I'm about to head to bed so I thought I'd post what I had so far.
The following lines of code (starting at line 161)
Code:
set stationdayfsid [lindex [get_fsidbyprefix "/Schedule" "$stationfsid:
puts "----$stationfsid:$date:"
set stationday [db $db openid $stationdayfsid]
puts "----$title $stationday"
set showings [dbobj $stationday get Showing]
produce the following output:

----4489:11994:
----BEHIND ENEMY LINES dbobj5318
----4489:11995:
----BIG dbobj5336
Ignoring Exception only read 0 bytes of 4096
----4489:12001:
----BLACK KNIGHT dbobj5355
----4489:11997:
----BODY dbobj5374
no such object:
while executing
"dbobj $showing get Time"
("uplevel" body line 32)

All but the last movie, BODY, successfully make it into the Movies file. The error at the bottom is the same error that's been reported through this thread.

*yawn*

gary
__________________
Modified Hughes GXCEB0T - 109 hrs w/TurboNet
Modified HDVR2 - 107, with hacks currently disabled because of the 3.1.1b upgrade :-(
XBox - X2Lite+/Evox

Last edited by devnull : 11-03-2002 at 03:55 AM.
devnull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2002, 02:31 PM   #22
devnull
A boy and his TiVo
 
devnull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pleasanton, Ca
Posts: 177
Duh, ooops.

Okay, after a little sleep and some time in a tcl book (why can't everyone write in ANSI C ? :-) ), I'm finally on to something useful. My last post was completely useless. I leave it as an object lesson in...well, in *something*!

So, here's the real scoop:
Code:
Line 190:
while { $top >= $bottom } {
       set showing [lindex $showings $current]
       puts "-   T:$top B:$bottom S:$showing"
       set stime [dbobj $showing get Time]

----BODY dbobj5234
-   4489:11997:
-   T:8 B:0 S:dbobj5242
-   T:8 B:8 S:
no such object:
    while executing
"dbobj $showing get Time"
    ("uplevel" body line 36)
So now I know why Tcl doesn't like it, but I might not have time to fix it today.

gary
__________________
Modified Hughes GXCEB0T - 109 hrs w/TurboNet
Modified HDVR2 - 107, with hacks currently disabled because of the 3.1.1b upgrade :-(
XBox - X2Lite+/Evox
devnull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2002, 09:36 PM   #23
devnull
A boy and his TiVo
 
devnull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pleasanton, Ca
Posts: 177
DTivo compatible Movie Search

I finally have something that works for me on my DirecTivo. I'd appreciate it
if I could get some feedback on this.

The attached moviesort.tcl should be good for standalone units and combo units alike. The mods I made had to do with error conditions that apparently didn't exist on the standalone.

You also now have the option of creating a "channels.tcl" file in the same directory as moviesort.tcl. This will save you a wee amount of work if you ever have to update your moviesort.tcl (after this time).

gary

CptanPanic: I've also included Changelog mods in the zip file
Attached Files
File Type: zip moviesort.zip (2.9 KB, 215 views)
__________________
Modified Hughes GXCEB0T - 109 hrs w/TurboNet
Modified HDVR2 - 107, with hacks currently disabled because of the 3.1.1b upgrade :-(
XBox - X2Lite+/Evox
devnull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2002, 12:25 AM   #24
whackit
Registered User
 
whackit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hollywood, Babe...
Posts: 44
Okay, maybe I'm being a knucklehead... But I did everything the same as before and i keep getting the same thing:

Code:
bash-2.02# ./moviesort.tcl
bash: ./moviesort.tcl: No such file or directory
It's there... ls sees it, permissions and paths are set, tried all forms of getting the file in.

Am I really this sleep deprived or is something wrong?
whackit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2002, 11:26 AM   #25
devnull
A boy and his TiVo
 
devnull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pleasanton, Ca
Posts: 177
Hmm.

You usually see that when you specify an incorrect shell path at the top of the file:

#!/tvbin/tivosh

You might also try to create a blank "channels.tcl" file in the same directory. I don't think this is the problem but I never tested this case.

gary
__________________
Modified Hughes GXCEB0T - 109 hrs w/TurboNet
Modified HDVR2 - 107, with hacks currently disabled because of the 3.1.1b upgrade :-(
XBox - X2Lite+/Evox
devnull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2002, 01:57 PM   #26
whackit
Registered User
 
whackit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hollywood, Babe...
Posts: 44
Okay, this is weird.

As far as I can tell it is a problem with the moviesort.tcl file. I have checked the file:

#!/tvbin/tivosh

right there at the top...
blank channels.tcl yields same result. I loaded up the old movieort.tcl ver 0.9.1 and it ran (with all of the previously discussed errors). So the problem must be with the new file. Could I possibly be doing something wrong? It seems to just be a simple recognition issue but I can't figure it. Any more help would be great.

Cheers. W.
__________________
SAT T-60 109hrs/Cachecard
HDR10-250 Can't wait to crack it!
whackit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2002, 06:33 PM   #27
fozzybear
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Buckinghamshire, England
Posts: 2
Whackit - NO, you're not sleep deprived although I'm just about getting there.

I have same problem not being able to execute script although everything looks OK on the surface. This would appear to be an incorrect response fron tivosh to a (haven't found it yet) syntax error or something similar in the script.

So far I've tried rebuilding the script from the top to try to find where the problem starts but unfortunately another problem with tivosh is that other problems (like partial scripts) can cause tivo to reboot - and mine has several times trying to get to the bottom of this ......

There is probably an obvious error in the script which at the moment is sitting neatly in my blind spot.

UK Thomson Tivo 120GB
fozzybear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2002, 08:27 PM   #28
devnull
A boy and his TiVo
 
devnull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pleasanton, Ca
Posts: 177
Thanks for the updates, both of you.

I'll download the file myself and verify that I didn't do some last-minute "harmless" mods that cause this problem. If this proves fruitless I can post the diffs and have you guys edit them into your scripts to see if that gets anywhere. The diffs are painfully small for the amount of time I've spent on this :-).

gary
__________________
Modified Hughes GXCEB0T - 109 hrs w/TurboNet
Modified HDVR2 - 107, with hacks currently disabled because of the 3.1.1b upgrade :-(
XBox - X2Lite+/Evox
devnull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2002, 02:23 AM   #29
devnull
A boy and his TiVo
 
devnull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pleasanton, Ca
Posts: 177
The problem is apparently a dos2unix thing. The file in moviesort.zip unzips to the correct size of 6991 in Windows but the ftp transfer adds ^M at the end of every line. I tried both binary and ascii transfers. Binary *seems* to produce the correct size but the file still exhibits the problems you're reporting.

I use elvis as my editor on the Tivo and I can make the ^M characters disappear with a simple substitute command. If you can do this substitute in your editor you should be able to run the script.

I'll see if I can put together a proper tar file tommorrow. The original distribution was tar and nobody seemed to have any issues with that.

gary

btw - I noticed that I left printing of the Movies on. I kinda like it this way when I'm running from the command line, but this will produce a few hundred lines of output every time the command runs. If this is a problem, you can edit out the puts command on line 264.
__________________
Modified Hughes GXCEB0T - 109 hrs w/TurboNet
Modified HDVR2 - 107, with hacks currently disabled because of the 3.1.1b upgrade :-(
XBox - X2Lite+/Evox
devnull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2002, 01:57 PM   #30
fozzybear
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Buckinghamshire, England
Posts: 2
Still can't see what the problem is!

You can, however, get the script to run by issuing the command

/tvbin/tivosh moviesort.tcl


from within the directory it resides in.

BTW - The version in the zip file I downloaded extracts to 6955 bytes and there are no signs of any ^M characters.
fozzybear is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |